Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

West Sussex, in numbers

All statistics

West Sussex County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Sussex County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 728,211 people in 1996; 921,240 people in 2025. 26.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 728,211 to 921,240 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 7,140 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Sussex County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996728,211
1997736,528
1998740,840
1999749,126
2000752,258
2001754,976
2002757,263
2003760,883
2004765,987
2005770,798
2006777,402
2007784,283
2008790,978
2009796,039
2010803,154
2011808,919
2012817,521
2013825,301
2014833,969
2015842,534
2016851,868
2017859,537
2018866,248
2019871,740
2020875,354
2021885,048
2022893,408
2023904,579
2024914,100
2025921,240
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Sussex County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,296 in August 1996; £373,740 in July 2026. 463.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £374,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Sussex County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,216
February 199565,227
March 199565,254
April 199565,144
May 199564,930
June 199565,207
July 199564,878
August 199564,928
September 199563,897
October 199563,959
November 199563,442
December 199563,550
January 199663,426
February 199663,162
March 199663,662
April 199663,892
May 199664,813
June 199665,269
July 199665,894
August 199666,296
September 199666,468
October 199666,900
November 199667,293
December 199667,902
January 199768,138
February 199768,301
March 199769,014
April 199770,205
May 199771,984
June 199772,674
July 199774,064
August 199775,606
September 199777,446
October 199778,560
November 199778,917
December 199779,546
January 199879,263
February 199879,475
March 199879,552
April 199881,545
May 199882,968
June 199884,280
July 199885,180
August 199886,634
September 199888,112
October 199887,861
November 199887,259
December 199887,261
January 199987,700
February 199987,596
March 199987,479
April 199988,347
May 199990,219
June 199991,895
July 199993,664
August 199995,750
September 199997,367
October 199999,108
November 1999100,359
December 1999102,235
January 2000104,213
February 2000105,148
March 2000106,547
April 2000109,458
May 2000113,313
June 2000116,079
July 2000115,840
August 2000116,840
September 2000117,888
October 2000119,615
November 2000119,900
December 2000120,271
January 2001120,294
February 2001120,125
March 2001120,666
April 2001122,075
May 2001124,214
June 2001125,877
July 2001128,465
August 2001130,960
September 2001133,218
October 2001134,417
November 2001136,426
December 2001137,621
January 2002137,944
February 2002138,144
March 2002139,109
April 2002141,800
May 2002142,940
June 2002146,021
July 2002149,101
August 2002154,468
September 2002158,216
October 2002162,086
November 2002164,824
December 2002167,013
January 2003169,265
February 2003170,753
March 2003172,942
April 2003173,275
May 2003175,038
June 2003177,385
July 2003180,667
August 2003183,157
September 2003183,352
October 2003182,711
November 2003182,083
December 2003183,577
January 2004185,938
February 2004186,897
March 2004188,711
April 2004189,997
May 2004192,489
June 2004193,987
July 2004196,689
August 2004201,692
September 2004205,158
October 2004206,651
November 2004205,416
December 2004204,817
January 2005203,660
February 2005202,419
March 2005200,818
April 2005201,785
May 2005203,556
June 2005204,975
July 2005204,306
August 2005203,393
September 2005203,535
October 2005204,052
November 2005204,338
December 2005203,360
January 2006203,920
February 2006203,868
March 2006205,100
April 2006206,420
May 2006208,470
June 2006211,071
July 2006213,304
August 2006215,756
September 2006218,887
October 2006220,111
November 2006220,246
December 2006221,321
January 2007222,435
February 2007224,479
March 2007225,247
April 2007228,312
May 2007232,924
June 2007235,631
July 2007238,659
August 2007240,025
September 2007242,868
October 2007243,925
November 2007245,062
December 2007244,056
January 2008243,889
February 2008242,180
March 2008242,325
April 2008240,755
May 2008240,784
June 2008238,338
July 2008237,555
August 2008232,800
September 2008227,114
October 2008220,992
November 2008216,365
December 2008210,746
January 2009204,189
February 2009196,731
March 2009194,026
April 2009192,102
May 2009195,215
June 2009198,537
July 2009202,866
August 2009206,350
September 2009209,867
October 2009213,583
November 2009215,909
December 2009216,978
January 2010219,089
February 2010220,531
March 2010222,747
April 2010222,483
May 2010224,259
June 2010226,762
July 2010229,357
August 2010230,625
September 2010230,933
October 2010228,626
November 2010226,934
December 2010222,790
January 2011221,255
February 2011218,799
March 2011219,263
April 2011220,428
May 2011221,858
June 2011222,114
July 2011223,895
August 2011224,824
September 2011227,052
October 2011225,164
November 2011224,996
December 2011223,006
January 2012222,010
February 2012221,577
March 2012222,095
April 2012225,746
May 2012226,662
June 2012228,905
July 2012230,206
August 2012232,254
September 2012233,325
October 2012232,097
November 2012230,794
December 2012229,009
January 2013229,417
February 2013230,132
March 2013229,303
April 2013229,237
May 2013230,644
June 2013234,371
July 2013236,965
August 2013239,411
September 2013240,939
October 2013242,469
November 2013241,802
December 2013242,775
January 2014243,656
February 2014246,563
March 2014248,054
April 2014248,952
May 2014252,230
June 2014255,267
July 2014259,597
August 2014261,980
September 2014265,941
October 2014268,541
November 2014269,530
December 2014269,468
January 2015269,825
February 2015270,386
March 2015271,431
April 2015272,060
May 2015274,746
June 2015276,858
July 2015280,745
August 2015283,415
September 2015285,468
October 2015287,721
November 2015289,163
December 2015292,188
January 2016293,702
February 2016296,569
March 2016298,835
April 2016300,221
May 2016300,347
June 2016302,020
July 2016305,676
August 2016309,077
September 2016310,930
October 2016309,828
November 2016309,192
December 2016308,136
January 2017311,530
February 2017312,520
March 2017312,762
April 2017311,053
May 2017313,379
June 2017316,682
July 2017319,485
August 2017320,480
September 2017321,689
October 2017322,127
November 2017323,308
December 2017322,313
January 2018322,205
February 2018321,990
March 2018322,752
April 2018322,068
May 2018322,663
June 2018322,214
July 2018325,592
August 2018327,892
September 2018331,527
October 2018331,319
November 2018329,303
December 2018326,039
January 2019324,310
February 2019321,809
March 2019320,762
April 2019319,767
May 2019321,239
June 2019322,239
July 2019323,513
August 2019322,666
September 2019323,738
October 2019323,925
November 2019325,640
December 2019325,432
January 2020324,247
February 2020322,190
March 2020321,277
April 2020326,516
May 2020327,090
June 2020326,272
July 2020321,096
August 2020323,542
September 2020328,669
October 2020332,250
November 2020333,454
December 2020334,325
January 2021334,669
February 2021334,960
March 2021335,661
April 2021337,167
May 2021339,169
June 2021342,445
July 2021340,365
August 2021344,614
September 2021347,667
October 2021355,664
November 2021358,638
December 2021359,548
January 2022363,488
February 2022366,480
March 2022370,024
April 2022368,677
May 2022370,380
June 2022371,475
July 2022377,769
August 2022381,407
September 2022386,498
October 2022388,245
November 2022388,692
December 2022385,056
January 2023383,798
February 2023382,041
March 2023382,298
April 2023381,727
May 2023378,448
June 2023376,410
July 2023374,650
August 2023377,107
September 2023379,348
October 2023377,898
November 2023375,656
December 2023371,477
January 2024369,031
February 2024366,003
March 2024364,854
April 2024366,118
May 2024369,744
June 2024369,289
July 2024368,867
August 2024369,872
September 2024373,377
October 2024376,590
November 2024374,345
December 2024375,481
January 2025374,684
February 2025377,846
March 2025377,977
April 2025376,962
May 2025373,280
June 2025372,772
July 2025374,259
August 2025378,922
September 2025380,393
October 2025381,261
November 2025379,870
December 2025376,480
January 2026375,500
February 2026375,004
March 2026376,521
April 2026375,367
May 2026375,199
June 2026373,250
July 2026373,740
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

201,390 out of 882,676.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

39,372 out of 882,676.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

882,674

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

882,674 out of 882,674.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

238,010 out of 727,120.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

184,064 out of 375,216.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

56,997 out of 375,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285,497 out of 727,119.

Source and method →

Average home price

£374,000

July 2026 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £373,740.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420,578 out of 727,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,051 out of 727,119.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Sussex County Council area

At least one district has an unresolved source-quality restriction; the annual comparison is withheld.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 7 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

114,595 out of 727,120.

Source and method →

People living in the area

921,240

Mid-2025 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65,823 out of 375,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189,895 out of 727,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

47,611 out of 375,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · West Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,044 out of 727,119.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →