Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Sussex, in numbers

All statistics: Mid Sussex

Mid Sussex local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Mid Sussex local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 125,196 people in 1996; 163,566 people in 2025. 30.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 125,196 to 163,566 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,444 more people (1.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Mid Sussex local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996125,196
1997125,356
1998127,114
1999127,205
2000126,947
2001127,397
2002127,713
2003128,623
2004129,461
2005130,503
2006132,061
2007133,976
2008135,734
2009137,209
2010138,897
2011140,188
2012141,243
2013142,951
2014144,577
2015145,684
2016147,001
2017147,679
2018148,966
2019150,027
2020150,877
2021152,919
2022155,021
2023158,226
2024161,122
2025163,566
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Mid Sussex local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £957 a month in January 2015; £1,423 a month in August 2026. 48.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £957 to £1,423 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Mid Sussex local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015957
February 2015958
March 2015960
April 2015963
May 2015965
June 2015968
July 2015971
August 2015975
September 2015978
October 2015978
November 2015980
December 2015985
January 2016990
February 2016994
March 2016997
April 2016999
May 20161,001
June 20161,003
July 20161,005
August 20161,008
September 20161,010
October 20161,013
November 20161,016
December 20161,019
January 20171,021
February 20171,022
March 20171,024
April 20171,028
May 20171,031
June 20171,033
July 20171,034
August 20171,035
September 20171,035
October 20171,036
November 20171,036
December 20171,037
January 20181,037
February 20181,038
March 20181,037
April 20181,036
May 20181,036
June 20181,036
July 20181,037
August 20181,038
September 20181,040
October 20181,041
November 20181,042
December 20181,044
January 20191,045
February 20191,049
March 20191,051
April 20191,052
May 20191,054
June 20191,056
July 20191,058
August 20191,061
September 20191,063
October 20191,065
November 20191,066
December 20191,067
January 20201,067
February 20201,066
March 20201,065
April 20201,063
May 20201,063
June 20201,062
July 20201,062
August 20201,062
September 20201,062
October 20201,061
November 20201,062
December 20201,065
January 20211,069
February 20211,072
March 20211,073
April 20211,074
May 20211,077
June 20211,079
July 20211,082
August 20211,084
September 20211,088
October 20211,093
November 20211,098
December 20211,102
January 20221,105
February 20221,107
March 20221,109
April 20221,111
May 20221,116
June 20221,123
July 20221,129
August 20221,136
September 20221,142
October 20221,148
November 20221,155
December 20221,161
January 20231,169
February 20231,172
March 20231,180
April 20231,187
May 20231,197
June 20231,202
July 20231,210
August 20231,217
September 20231,225
October 20231,230
November 20231,238
December 20231,246
January 20241,255
February 20241,259
March 20241,264
April 20241,269
May 20241,276
June 20241,288
July 20241,301
August 20241,311
September 20241,316
October 20241,323
November 20241,332
December 20241,341
January 20251,349
February 20251,355
March 20251,360
April 20251,364
May 20251,369
June 20251,374
July 20251,374
August 20251,376
September 20251,377
October 20251,383
November 20251,389
December 20251,395
January 20261,398
February 20261,401
March 20261,405
April 20261,410
May 20261,415
June 20261,418
July 20261,420
August 20261,423
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mid Sussex local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £78,230 in August 1996; £430,777 in July 2026. 450.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £76,000 to £431,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mid Sussex local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,361
February 199576,089
March 199575,395
April 199575,687
May 199576,305
June 199577,764
July 199577,246
August 199575,788
September 199573,587
October 199572,500
November 199572,513
December 199574,660
January 199676,243
February 199675,606
March 199675,415
April 199674,516
May 199675,714
June 199675,687
July 199677,055
August 199678,230
September 199678,683
October 199678,323
November 199678,126
December 199678,404
January 199779,967
February 199780,846
March 199782,230
April 199781,905
May 199783,123
June 199783,625
July 199785,839
August 199787,798
September 199789,785
October 199791,758
November 199791,810
December 199794,141
January 199893,760
February 199892,832
March 199891,603
April 199892,956
May 199895,616
June 199896,303
July 199896,812
August 199899,910
September 1998103,345
October 1998104,141
November 1998103,550
December 1998102,746
January 1999105,337
February 1999105,068
March 1999106,319
April 1999107,705
May 1999110,823
June 1999112,061
July 1999112,873
August 1999116,064
September 1999118,656
October 1999120,652
November 1999121,185
December 1999124,136
January 2000126,537
February 2000127,234
March 2000126,590
April 2000130,218
May 2000134,536
June 2000139,712
July 2000141,347
August 2000143,996
September 2000143,280
October 2000141,945
November 2000139,662
December 2000142,336
January 2001146,005
February 2001148,232
March 2001149,217
April 2001150,451
May 2001151,163
June 2001149,764
July 2001150,177
August 2001153,671
September 2001157,764
October 2001158,592
November 2001161,021
December 2001162,981
January 2002166,358
February 2002169,110
March 2002170,783
April 2002171,074
May 2002167,122
June 2002169,792
July 2002172,843
August 2002179,538
September 2002181,247
October 2002185,433
November 2002190,336
December 2002192,018
January 2003193,052
February 2003196,649
March 2003199,343
April 2003201,604
May 2003198,787
June 2003202,157
July 2003206,671
August 2003210,913
September 2003210,258
October 2003208,498
November 2003209,824
December 2003212,645
January 2004214,326
February 2004217,261
March 2004221,357
April 2004224,101
May 2004223,004
June 2004222,889
July 2004228,321
August 2004232,450
September 2004235,902
October 2004231,270
November 2004231,409
December 2004230,211
January 2005232,436
February 2005232,391
March 2005233,087
April 2005234,427
May 2005233,380
June 2005234,695
July 2005236,019
August 2005235,160
September 2005233,460
October 2005229,655
November 2005229,519
December 2005228,537
January 2006229,481
February 2006232,223
March 2006236,315
April 2006238,418
May 2006237,472
June 2006236,412
July 2006238,315
August 2006243,938
September 2006247,652
October 2006250,110
November 2006248,216
December 2006251,131
January 2007250,066
February 2007250,420
March 2007250,408
April 2007254,383
May 2007261,493
June 2007264,939
July 2007268,111
August 2007271,004
September 2007276,384
October 2007276,518
November 2007276,170
December 2007274,135
January 2008278,672
February 2008284,326
March 2008284,186
April 2008279,308
May 2008275,439
June 2008273,317
July 2008272,996
August 2008264,807
September 2008260,651
October 2008256,877
November 2008248,135
December 2008236,559
January 2009231,042
February 2009225,627
March 2009221,252
April 2009213,006
May 2009220,020
June 2009229,390
July 2009236,294
August 2009237,102
September 2009237,430
October 2009242,383
November 2009246,328
December 2009247,943
January 2010252,438
February 2010253,592
March 2010254,464
April 2010253,710
May 2010257,217
June 2010263,579
July 2010266,898
August 2010266,399
September 2010266,018
October 2010264,297
November 2010263,665
December 2010258,156
January 2011255,931
February 2011252,387
March 2011253,726
April 2011254,089
May 2011252,596
June 2011252,681
July 2011254,403
August 2011259,367
September 2011264,310
October 2011259,591
November 2011262,027
December 2011257,238
January 2012256,739
February 2012255,117
March 2012257,306
April 2012260,066
May 2012258,802
June 2012261,050
July 2012264,954
August 2012266,483
September 2012264,490
October 2012262,328
November 2012263,073
December 2012262,526
January 2013265,871
February 2013268,166
March 2013266,756
April 2013264,473
May 2013261,318
June 2013266,614
July 2013269,738
August 2013273,032
September 2013274,709
October 2013274,252
November 2013275,891
December 2013280,647
January 2014283,569
February 2014286,811
March 2014286,264
April 2014286,415
May 2014292,291
June 2014295,042
July 2014300,262
August 2014304,944
September 2014310,293
October 2014314,769
November 2014311,462
December 2014313,023
January 2015316,676
February 2015315,901
March 2015313,829
April 2015305,760
May 2015309,456
June 2015310,590
July 2015321,160
August 2015327,821
September 2015331,068
October 2015332,644
November 2015332,250
December 2015338,420
January 2016340,445
February 2016343,518
March 2016345,351
April 2016346,347
May 2016348,366
June 2016354,862
July 2016359,234
August 2016362,342
September 2016361,849
October 2016362,309
November 2016358,207
December 2016358,227
January 2017363,460
February 2017363,598
March 2017357,421
April 2017346,970
May 2017355,438
June 2017362,215
July 2017367,505
August 2017365,423
September 2017365,835
October 2017372,131
November 2017372,658
December 2017371,331
January 2018367,977
February 2018368,379
March 2018367,057
April 2018364,281
May 2018366,277
June 2018367,223
July 2018374,961
August 2018378,016
September 2018382,358
October 2018375,924
November 2018370,768
December 2018367,432
January 2019372,188
February 2019372,115
March 2019368,082
April 2019365,856
May 2019364,160
June 2019367,224
July 2019367,889
August 2019367,870
September 2019369,872
October 2019366,687
November 2019369,885
December 2019370,018
January 2020369,092
February 2020366,427
March 2020367,499
April 2020378,418
May 2020377,601
June 2020374,063
July 2020368,263
August 2020372,735
September 2020373,153
October 2020372,751
November 2020372,373
December 2020379,916
January 2021380,210
February 2021380,963
March 2021378,152
April 2021375,536
May 2021373,908
June 2021376,492
July 2021376,379
August 2021381,384
September 2021384,563
October 2021392,304
November 2021396,155
December 2021398,863
January 2022407,087
February 2022413,444
March 2022418,110
April 2022415,684
May 2022415,693
June 2022413,507
July 2022419,694
August 2022425,009
September 2022431,036
October 2022430,234
November 2022429,361
December 2022428,885
January 2023432,398
February 2023426,917
March 2023424,678
April 2023422,617
May 2023423,565
June 2023420,096
July 2023418,928
August 2023422,687
September 2023426,014
October 2023424,829
November 2023417,775
December 2023417,703
January 2024416,214
February 2024415,026
March 2024414,403
April 2024414,286
May 2024417,910
June 2024418,925
July 2024422,371
August 2024424,857
September 2024426,343
October 2024428,297
November 2024427,840
December 2024430,843
January 2025428,941
February 2025433,445
March 2025429,927
April 2025428,924
May 2025429,061
June 2025430,370
July 2025431,729
August 2025435,473
September 2025440,255
October 2025441,364
November 2025438,330
December 2025432,514
January 2026434,209
February 2026435,587
March 2026438,664
April 2026438,117
May 2026433,184
June 2026427,263
July 2026430,777
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,491 out of 152,566.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,336 out of 152,566.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

152,566

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

152,566 out of 152,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

47,689 out of 123,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,050 out of 63,349.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,215 out of 63,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,807 out of 123,317.

Source and method →

Average home price

£431,000

July 2026 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £430,777.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,573 out of 123,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,763 out of 123,317.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,423

August 2026 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,457 out of 123,316.

Source and method →

People living in the area

163,566

Mid-2025 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,710 out of 63,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,492 out of 123,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,812 out of 63,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,937 out of 123,317.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →