Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Sussex, in numbers

Average home prices reached £431,000 in Mid Sussex.

Mid Sussex local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Mid Sussex includes Burgess Hill, Haywards Heath, East Grinstead and surrounding villages. Town-centre redevelopment, green spaces and changes to waste collection are at different stages. District-wide services should not be confused with benefits at one named site.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mid Sussex local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £78,230 in August 1996; £430,777 in July 2026. 450.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £76,000 to £431,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mid Sussex local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,361
February 199576,089
March 199575,395
April 199575,687
May 199576,305
June 199577,764
July 199577,246
August 199575,788
September 199573,587
October 199572,500
November 199572,513
December 199574,660
January 199676,243
February 199675,606
March 199675,415
April 199674,516
May 199675,714
June 199675,687
July 199677,055
August 199678,230
September 199678,683
October 199678,323
November 199678,126
December 199678,404
January 199779,967
February 199780,846
March 199782,230
April 199781,905
May 199783,123
June 199783,625
July 199785,839
August 199787,798
September 199789,785
October 199791,758
November 199791,810
December 199794,141
January 199893,760
February 199892,832
March 199891,603
April 199892,956
May 199895,616
June 199896,303
July 199896,812
August 199899,910
September 1998103,345
October 1998104,141
November 1998103,550
December 1998102,746
January 1999105,337
February 1999105,068
March 1999106,319
April 1999107,705
May 1999110,823
June 1999112,061
July 1999112,873
August 1999116,064
September 1999118,656
October 1999120,652
November 1999121,185
December 1999124,136
January 2000126,537
February 2000127,234
March 2000126,590
April 2000130,218
May 2000134,536
June 2000139,712
July 2000141,347
August 2000143,996
September 2000143,280
October 2000141,945
November 2000139,662
December 2000142,336
January 2001146,005
February 2001148,232
March 2001149,217
April 2001150,451
May 2001151,163
June 2001149,764
July 2001150,177
August 2001153,671
September 2001157,764
October 2001158,592
November 2001161,021
December 2001162,981
January 2002166,358
February 2002169,110
March 2002170,783
April 2002171,074
May 2002167,122
June 2002169,792
July 2002172,843
August 2002179,538
September 2002181,247
October 2002185,433
November 2002190,336
December 2002192,018
January 2003193,052
February 2003196,649
March 2003199,343
April 2003201,604
May 2003198,787
June 2003202,157
July 2003206,671
August 2003210,913
September 2003210,258
October 2003208,498
November 2003209,824
December 2003212,645
January 2004214,326
February 2004217,261
March 2004221,357
April 2004224,101
May 2004223,004
June 2004222,889
July 2004228,321
August 2004232,450
September 2004235,902
October 2004231,270
November 2004231,409
December 2004230,211
January 2005232,436
February 2005232,391
March 2005233,087
April 2005234,427
May 2005233,380
June 2005234,695
July 2005236,019
August 2005235,160
September 2005233,460
October 2005229,655
November 2005229,519
December 2005228,537
January 2006229,481
February 2006232,223
March 2006236,315
April 2006238,418
May 2006237,472
June 2006236,412
July 2006238,315
August 2006243,938
September 2006247,652
October 2006250,110
November 2006248,216
December 2006251,131
January 2007250,066
February 2007250,420
March 2007250,408
April 2007254,383
May 2007261,493
June 2007264,939
July 2007268,111
August 2007271,004
September 2007276,384
October 2007276,518
November 2007276,170
December 2007274,135
January 2008278,672
February 2008284,326
March 2008284,186
April 2008279,308
May 2008275,439
June 2008273,317
July 2008272,996
August 2008264,807
September 2008260,651
October 2008256,877
November 2008248,135
December 2008236,559
January 2009231,042
February 2009225,627
March 2009221,252
April 2009213,006
May 2009220,020
June 2009229,390
July 2009236,294
August 2009237,102
September 2009237,430
October 2009242,383
November 2009246,328
December 2009247,943
January 2010252,438
February 2010253,592
March 2010254,464
April 2010253,710
May 2010257,217
June 2010263,579
July 2010266,898
August 2010266,399
September 2010266,018
October 2010264,297
November 2010263,665
December 2010258,156
January 2011255,931
February 2011252,387
March 2011253,726
April 2011254,089
May 2011252,596
June 2011252,681
July 2011254,403
August 2011259,367
September 2011264,310
October 2011259,591
November 2011262,027
December 2011257,238
January 2012256,739
February 2012255,117
March 2012257,306
April 2012260,066
May 2012258,802
June 2012261,050
July 2012264,954
August 2012266,483
September 2012264,490
October 2012262,328
November 2012263,073
December 2012262,526
January 2013265,871
February 2013268,166
March 2013266,756
April 2013264,473
May 2013261,318
June 2013266,614
July 2013269,738
August 2013273,032
September 2013274,709
October 2013274,252
November 2013275,891
December 2013280,647
January 2014283,569
February 2014286,811
March 2014286,264
April 2014286,415
May 2014292,291
June 2014295,042
July 2014300,262
August 2014304,944
September 2014310,293
October 2014314,769
November 2014311,462
December 2014313,023
January 2015316,676
February 2015315,901
March 2015313,829
April 2015305,760
May 2015309,456
June 2015310,590
July 2015321,160
August 2015327,821
September 2015331,068
October 2015332,644
November 2015332,250
December 2015338,420
January 2016340,445
February 2016343,518
March 2016345,351
April 2016346,347
May 2016348,366
June 2016354,862
July 2016359,234
August 2016362,342
September 2016361,849
October 2016362,309
November 2016358,207
December 2016358,227
January 2017363,460
February 2017363,598
March 2017357,421
April 2017346,970
May 2017355,438
June 2017362,215
July 2017367,505
August 2017365,423
September 2017365,835
October 2017372,131
November 2017372,658
December 2017371,331
January 2018367,977
February 2018368,379
March 2018367,057
April 2018364,281
May 2018366,277
June 2018367,223
July 2018374,961
August 2018378,016
September 2018382,358
October 2018375,924
November 2018370,768
December 2018367,432
January 2019372,188
February 2019372,115
March 2019368,082
April 2019365,856
May 2019364,160
June 2019367,224
July 2019367,889
August 2019367,870
September 2019369,872
October 2019366,687
November 2019369,885
December 2019370,018
January 2020369,092
February 2020366,427
March 2020367,499
April 2020378,418
May 2020377,601
June 2020374,063
July 2020368,263
August 2020372,735
September 2020373,153
October 2020372,751
November 2020372,373
December 2020379,916
January 2021380,210
February 2021380,963
March 2021378,152
April 2021375,536
May 2021373,908
June 2021376,492
July 2021376,379
August 2021381,384
September 2021384,563
October 2021392,304
November 2021396,155
December 2021398,863
January 2022407,087
February 2022413,444
March 2022418,110
April 2022415,684
May 2022415,693
June 2022413,507
July 2022419,694
August 2022425,009
September 2022431,036
October 2022430,234
November 2022429,361
December 2022428,885
January 2023432,398
February 2023426,917
March 2023424,678
April 2023422,617
May 2023423,565
June 2023420,096
July 2023418,928
August 2023422,687
September 2023426,014
October 2023424,829
November 2023417,775
December 2023417,703
January 2024416,214
February 2024415,026
March 2024414,403
April 2024414,286
May 2024417,910
June 2024418,925
July 2024422,371
August 2024424,857
September 2024426,343
October 2024428,297
November 2024427,840
December 2024430,843
January 2025428,941
February 2025433,445
March 2025429,927
April 2025428,924
May 2025429,061
June 2025430,370
July 2025431,729
August 2025435,473
September 2025440,255
October 2025441,364
November 2025438,330
December 2025432,514
January 2026434,209
February 2026435,587
March 2026438,664
April 2026438,117
May 2026433,184
June 2026427,263
July 2026430,777
Source →

People living in the area

163,566

Mid-2025 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£431,000

July 2026 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £430,777.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,423

August 2026 · Mid Sussex local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.8% to 30.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.8% in Crawley Down to 30.4% in East Grinstead Town — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crawley Down6.8%1582,333
Burgess Hill St Andrews8.1%2132,624
Burgess Hill Leylands9.6%1952,033
Hurstpierpoint10.4%2742,626
Hassocks10.9%3893,584
Haywards Heath Franklands11%2932,667
Lindfield11.1%3182,860
East Grinstead Herontye11.5%1821,586
East Grinstead Imberhorne11.6%2902,495
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South11.8%1241,051
Burgess Hill Victoria12%1981,644
Copthorne & Worth12.1%2381,975
Lindfield Rural & High Weald12.7%3332,632
East Grinstead Ashplats13.3%3772,839
East Grinstead Baldwins13.6%2111,546
Burgess Hill Franklands14%3142,247
Burgess Hill Dunstall15.8%3432,172
Downland Villages16.2%2011,238
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty16.4%4432,708
Handcross & Pease Pottage16.5%2141,294
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds19.1%5322,787
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill20.3%5062,490
Haywards Heath Ashenground22%6502,959
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath22.1%7293,305
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore22.8%6672,921
Haywards Heath North23.9%3981,662
East Grinstead Town30.4%9313,058
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Haywards Heath North to 5% in Burgess Hill Victoria — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haywards Heath North2.7%1043,893
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore2.7%1886,951
Crawley Down2.9%1685,880
Burgess Hill Dunstall2.9%1555,422
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South2.9%772,668
Lindfield Rural & High Weald2.9%1946,606
Haywards Heath Franklands3%1896,350
East Grinstead Ashplats3%2116,927
East Grinstead Imberhorne3.1%1866,027
Copthorne & Worth3.4%1685,007
East Grinstead Baldwins3.5%1323,810
Burgess Hill St Andrews3.5%2236,436
Downland Villages3.5%1113,203
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty3.5%2386,770
Haywards Heath Ashenground3.5%2446,920
Hurstpierpoint3.5%2376,689
East Grinstead Town3.5%2296,460
Handcross & Pease Pottage3.7%1133,082
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill3.7%2326,230
Hassocks3.8%3238,498
Lindfield3.9%2646,790
Burgess Hill Franklands3.9%2145,450
East Grinstead Herontye4.1%1543,715
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds4.2%2636,280
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath4.3%3297,619
Burgess Hill Leylands4.4%2084,722
Burgess Hill Victoria5%2084,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 28.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Handcross & Pease Pottage to 28.5% in East Grinstead Herontye — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Handcross & Pease Pottage12.6%3863,075
Burgess Hill Dunstall13.7%7425,415
Haywards Heath Ashenground15%1,0346,908
Burgess Hill St Andrews16%1,0296,439
Burgess Hill Victoria16.8%7034,183
Haywards Heath North17.4%6773,895
East Grinstead Town17.5%1,1256,439
East Grinstead Ashplats17.5%1,2076,908
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath18%1,3757,642
Haywards Heath Franklands18.1%1,1516,346
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore18.3%1,2656,925
Downland Villages20.5%6543,193
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds20.7%1,3026,283
Hurstpierpoint21.2%1,4156,690
East Grinstead Baldwins21.2%8053,803
Lindfield Rural & High Weald22%1,4506,601
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty22%1,4926,782
Copthorne & Worth22.6%1,1315,007
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill23.1%1,4336,206
Crawley Down23.3%1,3765,904
East Grinstead Imberhorne23.9%1,4416,033
Hassocks24.2%2,0588,504
Burgess Hill Leylands24.4%1,1504,717
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South25.5%6812,674
Burgess Hill Franklands26.2%1,4295,448
Lindfield28.3%1,9256,795
East Grinstead Herontye28.5%1,0563,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the new youth space useful

Mount Noddy’s new play and youth facilities are open.

Young people need maintained places to meet and be active.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give the town centre a realistic delivery sequence

Martlets still had conditions to meet after July’s decision.

Businesses need clarity while plans progress.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Build on the separate food-waste service

Food waste is now collected separately and treated locally.

Better participation can recover more material from general rubbish.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Burgess Hill

Martlets shopping-centre redevelopment

The council approved the next stage of a proposed redevelopment partnership.

July approval advances plans; remaining conditions still apply · evidence dated 2026-07-24

Responsible body: Mid Sussex District Council

What the source says: A hoped-for start later in 2026 is conditional and does not establish work began.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council agrees next stage of Martlets regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give the town centre a realistic delivery sequence →

Do not book benefits before the redevelopment proceeds →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

East Grinstead

Mount Noddy play and youth facilities

New play, youth, meeting and drainage improvements have opened.

Opening and completed facilities reported · evidence dated 2026-07-30

Responsible body: Mid Sussex District Council

What the source says: The completed facilities include a youth zone and changes supporting recreation, not evidence of measured health outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mount Noddy improvements officially opened →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the new youth space useful →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mid Sussex district

Weekly food-waste collection

A separate food-waste service is operating alongside changed recycling and refuse schedules.

Six months of operating collections reported · evidence dated 2026-06-18

Responsible body: Mid Sussex District Council

What the source says: Collected weight is a service output. It is not a direct measure of food waste prevented or emissions saved.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Food waste recycling after six months →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the separate food-waste service →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.