Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / Burgess Hill Victoria

Burgess Hill Victoria · Mid Sussex

Burgess Hill Victoria: your neighbourhood

Burgess Hill Victoria electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.6% here, compared with 38.7% across Mid Sussex (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across Mid Sussex (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.8% here, compared with 20.6% across Mid Sussex (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

703 out of 4,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

208 out of 4,191.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,184

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,184 out of 4,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

952 out of 3,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

785 out of 1,642.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

233 out of 1,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,116 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

502 out of 3,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

198 out of 1,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

643 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

258 out of 1,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burgess Hill Victoria ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burgess Hill Victoria ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burgess Hill Victoria
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024165
October 2024181
November 2024192
December 2024161
January 2025242
February 2025202
March 2025264
April 20252111
May 2025284
June 2025232
July 2025145
August 2025304
September 2025157
October 2025266
November 2025157
December 2025135
January 2026140
February 202673
March 2026215
April 2026216
May 2026144
June 20262012
July 20262613
August 20261319
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →