Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Sussex, in numbers

Your area: Mid Sussex

Mid Sussex local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.8% to 30.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.8% in Crawley Down to 30.4% in East Grinstead Town — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crawley Down6.8%1582,333
Burgess Hill St Andrews8.1%2132,624
Burgess Hill Leylands9.6%1952,033
Hurstpierpoint10.4%2742,626
Hassocks10.9%3893,584
Haywards Heath Franklands11%2932,667
Lindfield11.1%3182,860
East Grinstead Herontye11.5%1821,586
East Grinstead Imberhorne11.6%2902,495
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South11.8%1241,051
Burgess Hill Victoria12%1981,644
Copthorne & Worth12.1%2381,975
Lindfield Rural & High Weald12.7%3332,632
East Grinstead Ashplats13.3%3772,839
East Grinstead Baldwins13.6%2111,546
Burgess Hill Franklands14%3142,247
Burgess Hill Dunstall15.8%3432,172
Downland Villages16.2%2011,238
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty16.4%4432,708
Handcross & Pease Pottage16.5%2141,294
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds19.1%5322,787
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill20.3%5062,490
Haywards Heath Ashenground22%6502,959
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath22.1%7293,305
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore22.8%6672,921
Haywards Heath North23.9%3981,662
East Grinstead Town30.4%9313,058
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Haywards Heath North to 5% in Burgess Hill Victoria — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haywards Heath North2.7%1043,893
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore2.7%1886,951
Crawley Down2.9%1685,880
Burgess Hill Dunstall2.9%1555,422
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South2.9%772,668
Lindfield Rural & High Weald2.9%1946,606
Haywards Heath Franklands3%1896,350
East Grinstead Ashplats3%2116,927
East Grinstead Imberhorne3.1%1866,027
Copthorne & Worth3.4%1685,007
East Grinstead Baldwins3.5%1323,810
Burgess Hill St Andrews3.5%2236,436
Downland Villages3.5%1113,203
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty3.5%2386,770
Haywards Heath Ashenground3.5%2446,920
Hurstpierpoint3.5%2376,689
East Grinstead Town3.5%2296,460
Handcross & Pease Pottage3.7%1133,082
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill3.7%2326,230
Hassocks3.8%3238,498
Lindfield3.9%2646,790
Burgess Hill Franklands3.9%2145,450
East Grinstead Herontye4.1%1543,715
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds4.2%2636,280
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath4.3%3297,619
Burgess Hill Leylands4.4%2084,722
Burgess Hill Victoria5%2084,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 28.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Handcross & Pease Pottage to 28.5% in East Grinstead Herontye — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Handcross & Pease Pottage12.6%3863,075
Burgess Hill Dunstall13.7%7425,415
Haywards Heath Ashenground15%1,0346,908
Burgess Hill St Andrews16%1,0296,439
Burgess Hill Victoria16.8%7034,183
Haywards Heath North17.4%6773,895
East Grinstead Town17.5%1,1256,439
East Grinstead Ashplats17.5%1,2076,908
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath18%1,3757,642
Haywards Heath Franklands18.1%1,1516,346
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore18.3%1,2656,925
Downland Villages20.5%6543,193
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds20.7%1,3026,283
Hurstpierpoint21.2%1,4156,690
East Grinstead Baldwins21.2%8053,803
Lindfield Rural & High Weald22%1,4506,601
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty22%1,4926,782
Copthorne & Worth22.6%1,1315,007
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill23.1%1,4336,206
Crawley Down23.3%1,3765,904
East Grinstead Imberhorne23.9%1,4416,033
Hassocks24.2%2,0588,504
Burgess Hill Leylands24.4%1,1504,717
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South25.5%6812,674
Burgess Hill Franklands26.2%1,4295,448
Lindfield28.3%1,9256,795
East Grinstead Herontye28.5%1,0563,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.6% to 18.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.6% in Haywards Heath North to 18.5% in Burgess Hill Leylands — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haywards Heath North7.6%2403,151
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore8.6%4695,482
Lindfield9.4%5075,396
Burgess Hill Dunstall9.5%4144,376
Haywards Heath Franklands9.9%5065,096
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty9.9%5425,458
Lindfield Rural & High Weald10.2%5455,318
Hurstpierpoint10.7%5475,125
Hassocks10.8%7366,815
Crawley Down11%5204,745
Burgess Hill Franklands11.4%5184,550
Haywards Heath Ashenground11.6%6425,541
Handcross & Pease Pottage11.8%2882,432
Downland Villages11.9%3172,661
Burgess Hill St Andrews12.2%6215,104
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill12.4%6235,013
East Grinstead Town12.5%6675,351
East Grinstead Imberhorne12.5%6144,918
East Grinstead Herontye12.5%3853,083
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South12.6%2762,192
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds13.1%6825,215
Copthorne & Worth13.1%5514,204
East Grinstead Baldwins13.2%4103,105
East Grinstead Ashplats13.3%7365,532
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath14.2%8716,147
Burgess Hill Victoria15.1%5023,325
Burgess Hill Leylands18.5%7293,951
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4% to 52.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.4% in Burgess Hill Leylands to 52.7% in Haywards Heath North — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burgess Hill Leylands27.4%1,0833,951
Burgess Hill Victoria28.6%9523,325
East Grinstead Ashplats30.2%1,6725,532
Copthorne & Worth31.9%1,3394,204
Crawley Down33.2%1,5774,745
East Grinstead Herontye33.7%1,0383,083
Handcross & Pease Pottage34%8272,432
Burgess Hill St Andrews34.2%1,7465,104
Burgess Hill Dunstall34.3%1,5014,376
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds34.4%1,7955,215
East Grinstead Baldwins34.8%1,0813,105
East Grinstead Imberhorne35.3%1,7374,918
Burgess Hill Franklands37.8%1,7224,550
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath38.3%2,3566,147
East Grinstead Town38.5%2,0585,351
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill38.8%1,9455,013
Downland Villages38.9%1,0342,661
Haywards Heath Ashenground39.2%2,1715,541
Haywards Heath Franklands40.5%2,0645,096
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South40.6%8892,192
Lindfield Rural & High Weald43.6%2,3205,318
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty44.4%2,4265,458
Hassocks44.5%3,0336,815
Hurstpierpoint45.5%2,3335,125
Lindfield48.7%2,6265,396
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore49.3%2,7055,482
Haywards Heath North52.7%1,6613,151
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 17.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Haywards Heath North to 17.6% in Burgess Hill Leylands — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haywards Heath North6.5%1081,659
Lindfield Rural & High Weald8.5%2232,635
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore8.6%2512,926
Burgess Hill Dunstall8.8%1912,175
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty8.9%2412,702
Copthorne & Worth9.4%1851,975
Lindfield9.6%2752,868
East Grinstead Imberhorne9.6%2402,501
Crawley Down9.7%2272,333
East Grinstead Herontye9.9%1571,580
Downland Villages10.9%1351,241
Haywards Heath Franklands11%2912,656
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South11.1%1161,043
Hassocks11.2%4013,580
Hurstpierpoint11.2%2952,630
Burgess Hill Franklands11.3%2532,248
East Grinstead Ashplats11.7%3322,847
Burgess Hill St Andrews11.8%3082,619
East Grinstead Baldwins11.9%1851,553
Handcross & Pease Pottage12.9%1671,296
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill13.1%3272,497
Haywards Heath Ashenground13.4%3972,973
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds13.8%3842,789
East Grinstead Town14%4263,050
Burgess Hill Victoria14.2%2331,642
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath15.4%5093,307
Burgess Hill Leylands17.6%3572,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 18.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Copthorne & Worth to 18.4% in Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Copthorne & Worth3.6%721,975
East Grinstead Herontye5.4%861,586
Haywards Heath North6.1%1011,662
Burgess Hill Franklands6.2%1402,247
Burgess Hill Dunstall6.6%1432,172
East Grinstead Baldwins6.7%1041,546
Lindfield6.9%1972,860
Ashurst Wood & East Grinstead South7.6%801,051
Crawley Down8.4%1952,333
Lindfield Rural & High Weald8.5%2242,632
Hassocks8.7%3123,584
Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore8.8%2582,921
Burgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds9.2%2572,787
Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty9.3%2512,708
East Grinstead Imberhorne9.4%2342,495
Downland Villages9.5%1171,238
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill11.2%2802,490
East Grinstead Town12%3673,058
Haywards Heath Ashenground13%3842,959
Burgess Hill St Andrews13.4%3512,624
East Grinstead Ashplats13.9%3962,839
Hurstpierpoint15.2%3992,626
Burgess Hill Victoria15.7%2581,644
Handcross & Pease Pottage15.8%2051,294
Burgess Hill Leylands15.9%3242,033
Haywards Heath Franklands17.5%4672,667
Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath18.4%6093,305
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners HillAshurst Wood & East Grinstead SouthBurgess Hill DunstallBurgess Hill FranklandsBurgess Hill LeylandsBurgess Hill Meeds & HammondsBurgess Hill St AndrewsBurgess Hill VictoriaCopthorne & WorthCrawley DownCuckfield, Bolney & AnstyDownland VillagesEast Grinstead AshplatsEast Grinstead BaldwinsEast Grinstead HerontyeEast Grinstead ImberhorneEast Grinstead TownHandcross & Pease PottageHassocksHaywards Heath AshengroundHaywards Heath Bentswood & HeathHaywards Heath FranklandsHaywards Heath Lucastes & BolnoreHaywards Heath NorthHurstpierpointLindfieldLindfield Rural & High Weald
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill →6,222 people · census date in profileAshurst Wood & East Grinstead South →2,674 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill Dunstall →5,424 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill Franklands →5,450 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill Leylands →4,721 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill Meeds & Hammonds →6,272 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill St Andrews →6,438 people · census date in profileBurgess Hill Victoria →4,184 people · census date in profileCopthorne & Worth →5,017 people · census date in profileCrawley Down →5,882 people · census date in profileCuckfield, Bolney & Ansty →6,769 people · census date in profileDownland Villages →3,199 people · census date in profileEast Grinstead Ashplats →6,918 people · census date in profileEast Grinstead Baldwins →3,803 people · census date in profileEast Grinstead Herontye →3,709 people · census date in profileEast Grinstead Imberhorne →6,025 people · census date in profileEast Grinstead Town →6,460 people · census date in profileHandcross & Pease Pottage →3,087 people · census date in profileHassocks →8,498 people · census date in profileHaywards Heath Ashenground →6,916 people · census date in profileHaywards Heath Bentswood & Heath →7,620 people · census date in profileHaywards Heath Franklands →6,347 people · census date in profileHaywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore →6,946 people · census date in profileHaywards Heath North →3,901 people · census date in profileHurstpierpoint →6,693 people · census date in profileLindfield →6,792 people · census date in profileLindfield Rural & High Weald →6,610 people · census date in profile