Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / Haywards Heath Ashenground

Haywards Heath Ashenground · Mid Sussex

Haywards Heath Ashenground: your neighbourhood

Haywards Heath Ashenground electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 15% across Mid Sussex (6.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 20.6% across Mid Sussex (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 11% across Mid Sussex (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,034 out of 6,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

244 out of 6,920.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,916

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,916 out of 6,916.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,171 out of 5,541.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,318 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

397 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,654 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,734 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 5,541.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

650 out of 2,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

960 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 2,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Haywards Heath Ashenground

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haywards Heath Ashenground ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haywards Heath Ashenground ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haywards Heath Ashenground
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024337
October 2024407
November 2024235
December 2024439
January 20256815
February 2025297
March 2025499
April 2025415
May 20253812
June 20255622
July 20253919
August 20254915
September 20254832
October 20254614
November 20253814
December 20254310
January 20262715
February 20263111
March 2026208
April 20263712
May 20263515
June 20264416
July 2026469
August 2026327
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →