Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / East Grinstead Town

East Grinstead Town · Mid Sussex

East Grinstead Town: your neighbourhood

East Grinstead Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 15% across Mid Sussex (15.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 20.6% across Mid Sussex (3.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14% here, compared with 11.4% across Mid Sussex (2.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,125 out of 6,439.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

229 out of 6,460.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,460

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,460 out of 6,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.5%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,058 out of 5,351.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,431 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

426 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,581 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.6%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,625 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

667 out of 5,351.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

931 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · East Grinstead Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Grinstead Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Grinstead Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Grinstead Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024505
October 2024513
November 2024546
December 2024486
January 2025506
February 2025466
March 20255120
April 2025548
May 2025407
June 20255213
July 20255315
August 20254016
September 2025397
October 2025415
November 2025497
December 20254310
January 20264517
February 20264115
March 20265719
April 20266619
May 20266021
June 20265822
July 20265823
August 20264117
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →