Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Lindfield Rural & High Weald · Mid Sussex

Lindfield Rural & High Weald: your neighbourhood

Lindfield Rural & High Weald electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 38.7% across Mid Sussex (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.5% here, compared with 11.4% across Mid Sussex (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 15% across Mid Sussex (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,450 out of 6,601.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

194 out of 6,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,610

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,610 out of 6,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,000 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,969 out of 5,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,230 out of 5,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 5,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

545 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

333 out of 2,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,353 out of 5,309.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

224 out of 2,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Lindfield Rural & High Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 5,309.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lindfield Rural & High Weald ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lindfield Rural & High Weald ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lindfield Rural & High Weald
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024234
October 2024223
November 2024190
December 2024202
January 2025203
February 2025152
March 202565
April 2025128
May 2025206
June 2025178
July 20251510
August 2025122
September 2025152
October 2025114
November 2025121
December 2025114
January 2026116
February 2026143
March 2026267
April 20261411
May 2026163
June 2026139
July 2026218
August 20261712
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →