Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill · Mid Sussex

Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill: your neighbourhood

Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 15% across Mid Sussex (5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Mid Sussex (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.1% here, compared with 11.4% across Mid Sussex (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,433 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

232 out of 6,230.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,222

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,222 out of 6,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,945 out of 5,013.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,114 out of 2,497.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

327 out of 2,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,043 out of 5,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,884 out of 5,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 5,021.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

623 out of 5,013.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

506 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,278 out of 5,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

280 out of 2,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 5,021.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024215
October 2024171
November 2024185
December 2024181
January 2025203
February 2025154
March 2025205
April 2025254
May 2025194
June 2025261
July 2025216
August 202581
September 2025131
October 2025228
November 2025190
December 2025123
January 2026166
February 2026104
March 2026156
April 2026204
May 2026176
June 20262417
July 2026176
August 2026263
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →