Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Downland Villages · Mid Sussex

Downland Villages: your neighbourhood

Downland Villages electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 11% across Mid Sussex (1.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 15% across Mid Sussex (0.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.9% here, compared with 11.4% across Mid Sussex (0.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

654 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

111 out of 3,203.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,199

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,199 out of 3,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

500 out of 1,241.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

135 out of 1,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

956 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

201 out of 1,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

569 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

117 out of 1,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Downland Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Downland Villages ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Downland Villages ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Downland Villages
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024362
October 2024382
November 2024491
December 2024260
January 2025261
February 2025340
March 2025545
April 2025255
May 2025353
June 2025251
July 2025355
August 2025324
September 2025215
October 2025181
November 2025297
December 2025271
January 2026293
February 2026216
March 2026326
April 2026326
May 2026568
June 2026416
July 20262717
August 20263811
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →