Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Mid Sussex / Burgess Hill Leylands

Burgess Hill Leylands · Mid Sussex

Burgess Hill Leylands: your neighbourhood

Burgess Hill Leylands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.4% here, compared with 38.7% across Mid Sussex (11.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.5% here, compared with 11.7% across Mid Sussex (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.6% here, compared with 11.4% across Mid Sussex (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,150 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

208 out of 4,722.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,721

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,721 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,061 out of 2,025.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

357 out of 2,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,553 out of 3,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 3,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 3,946.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

729 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

195 out of 2,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,066 out of 3,946.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

324 out of 2,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Burgess Hill Leylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 3,946.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burgess Hill Leylands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burgess Hill Leylands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burgess Hill Leylands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024334
October 2024331
November 2024132
December 2024205
January 2025376
February 2025308
March 2025174
April 20252612
May 20252518
June 2025209
July 2025247
August 2025165
September 2025219
October 2025192
November 2025169
December 2025366
January 2026232
February 2026282
March 20262811
April 20263119
May 20263717
June 20263212
July 20262610
August 2026249
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Sussex →