Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Worthing, in numbers

All statistics: Worthing

Worthing local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Worthing local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 96,448 people in 1996; 113,844 people in 2025. 18% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 96,448 to 113,844 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 329 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Worthing local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199696,448
199796,380
199896,086
199997,454
200097,752
200197,661
200298,236
200398,787
200499,452
2005100,064
2006100,632
2007101,511
2008102,369
2009102,809
2010103,769
2011104,998
2012105,797
2013106,349
2014107,291
2015108,337
2016109,346
2017109,989
2018110,280
2019110,932
2020111,064
2021111,654
2022111,993
2023112,707
2024113,515
2025113,844
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Worthing local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £817 a month in January 2015; £1,297 a month in August 2026. 58.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £817 to £1,297 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £12 less a month (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Worthing local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015817
February 2015821
March 2015825
April 2015828
May 2015831
June 2015835
July 2015838
August 2015841
September 2015842
October 2015847
November 2015850
December 2015854
January 2016856
February 2016858
March 2016861
April 2016864
May 2016871
June 2016879
July 2016887
August 2016890
September 2016893
October 2016897
November 2016902
December 2016903
January 2017904
February 2017906
March 2017909
April 2017913
May 2017916
June 2017919
July 2017920
August 2017921
September 2017921
October 2017922
November 2017924
December 2017925
January 2018930
February 2018934
March 2018938
April 2018939
May 2018940
June 2018940
July 2018941
August 2018942
September 2018942
October 2018945
November 2018948
December 2018952
January 2019952
February 2019953
March 2019952
April 2019953
May 2019954
June 2019957
July 2019964
August 2019967
September 2019971
October 2019971
November 2019974
December 2019976
January 2020976
February 2020977
March 2020977
April 2020977
May 2020976
June 2020977
July 2020978
August 2020980
September 2020982
October 2020984
November 2020986
December 2020988
January 2021990
February 2021992
March 2021993
April 2021993
May 2021995
June 2021998
July 20211,002
August 20211,006
September 20211,009
October 20211,010
November 20211,011
December 20211,012
January 20221,013
February 20221,016
March 20221,017
April 20221,019
May 20221,021
June 20221,022
July 20221,036
August 20221,050
September 20221,078
October 20221,094
November 20221,111
December 20221,118
January 20231,125
February 20231,130
March 20231,137
April 20231,148
May 20231,160
June 20231,170
July 20231,175
August 20231,181
September 20231,185
October 20231,188
November 20231,193
December 20231,206
January 20241,220
February 20241,230
March 20241,234
April 20241,238
May 20241,242
June 20241,244
July 20241,247
August 20241,252
September 20241,257
October 20241,262
November 20241,268
December 20241,272
January 20251,276
February 20251,274
March 20251,271
April 20251,274
May 20251,284
June 20251,298
July 20251,303
August 20251,309
September 20251,307
October 20251,305
November 20251,302
December 20251,304
January 20261,306
February 20261,309
March 20261,310
April 20261,311
May 20261,311
June 20261,306
July 20261,303
August 20261,297
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Worthing local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,953 in August 1996; £297,200 in July 2026. 495% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £297,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (3.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Worthing local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199549,529
February 199549,215
March 199549,437
April 199549,140
May 199548,935
June 199549,120
July 199549,311
August 199549,494
September 199548,902
October 199548,964
November 199547,871
December 199547,167
January 199646,062
February 199645,872
March 199645,898
April 199646,589
May 199647,606
June 199648,309
July 199649,227
August 199649,953
September 199650,288
October 199649,858
November 199650,350
December 199650,771
January 199751,407
February 199751,234
March 199752,152
April 199753,011
May 199754,710
June 199754,300
July 199754,866
August 199756,409
September 199758,515
October 199759,562
November 199758,929
December 199758,431
January 199858,232
February 199859,649
March 199860,447
April 199861,779
May 199862,503
June 199864,065
July 199864,846
August 199865,162
September 199865,995
October 199865,892
November 199865,093
December 199864,222
January 199963,661
February 199963,721
March 199964,049
April 199965,460
May 199966,549
June 199968,623
July 199969,635
August 199971,807
September 199971,945
October 199974,398
November 199975,732
December 199977,288
January 200078,757
February 200079,046
March 200079,378
April 200080,002
May 200082,671
June 200085,348
July 200085,717
August 200086,806
September 200088,648
October 200090,987
November 200090,214
December 200089,537
January 200191,466
February 200190,544
March 200189,487
April 200187,533
May 200192,837
June 200196,634
July 200199,476
August 2001100,180
September 2001103,015
October 2001104,783
November 2001104,824
December 2001104,927
January 2002106,252
February 2002108,095
March 2002107,313
April 2002110,406
May 2002110,522
June 2002116,675
July 2002115,460
August 2002121,164
September 2002123,783
October 2002129,279
November 2002132,377
December 2002134,216
January 2003137,955
February 2003137,746
March 2003139,537
April 2003137,571
May 2003140,932
June 2003141,441
July 2003144,082
August 2003145,829
September 2003146,269
October 2003145,002
November 2003142,279
December 2003142,997
January 2004143,650
February 2004146,411
March 2004148,047
April 2004151,644
May 2004153,679
June 2004156,527
July 2004158,559
August 2004163,567
September 2004166,266
October 2004168,341
November 2004165,624
December 2004164,291
January 2005161,338
February 2005161,041
March 2005158,860
April 2005161,479
May 2005165,066
June 2005167,087
July 2005166,134
August 2005162,677
September 2005161,448
October 2005160,467
November 2005159,566
December 2005161,147
January 2006162,781
February 2006162,187
March 2006160,968
April 2006161,916
May 2006167,827
June 2006171,771
July 2006174,210
August 2006174,003
September 2006175,302
October 2006175,273
November 2006176,064
December 2006177,214
January 2007179,666
February 2007181,511
March 2007184,031
April 2007186,461
May 2007188,595
June 2007190,145
July 2007193,044
August 2007197,867
September 2007195,715
October 2007194,450
November 2007193,227
December 2007198,086
January 2008196,411
February 2008198,438
March 2008194,116
April 2008196,491
May 2008193,163
June 2008191,637
July 2008194,593
August 2008188,509
September 2008183,410
October 2008171,870
November 2008166,718
December 2008163,115
January 2009158,734
February 2009157,458
March 2009155,689
April 2009154,709
May 2009153,078
June 2009153,563
July 2009158,820
August 2009165,269
September 2009170,198
October 2009169,054
November 2009168,844
December 2009170,350
January 2010172,233
February 2010172,283
March 2010172,343
April 2010171,771
May 2010173,817
June 2010176,828
July 2010182,059
August 2010181,707
September 2010183,182
October 2010179,447
November 2010178,008
December 2010175,255
January 2011174,329
February 2011173,935
March 2011172,487
April 2011171,604
May 2011170,793
June 2011171,893
July 2011174,986
August 2011176,764
September 2011178,555
October 2011178,615
November 2011176,910
December 2011174,812
January 2012170,602
February 2012171,324
March 2012170,484
April 2012176,971
May 2012179,681
June 2012185,988
July 2012185,387
August 2012186,422
September 2012182,103
October 2012179,910
November 2012178,099
December 2012180,721
January 2013182,518
February 2013183,020
March 2013178,307
April 2013179,137
May 2013179,786
June 2013183,781
July 2013184,429
August 2013187,664
September 2013189,170
October 2013189,467
November 2013187,337
December 2013188,564
January 2014190,618
February 2014194,903
March 2014193,696
April 2014194,425
May 2014196,473
June 2014201,558
July 2014205,519
August 2014208,189
September 2014212,222
October 2014215,684
November 2014214,854
December 2014215,187
January 2015213,850
February 2015212,133
March 2015211,192
April 2015213,033
May 2015219,796
June 2015223,663
July 2015223,975
August 2015226,205
September 2015227,106
October 2015231,065
November 2015230,793
December 2015235,523
January 2016239,202
February 2016242,120
March 2016244,189
April 2016244,477
May 2016246,064
June 2016245,736
July 2016245,330
August 2016245,965
September 2016245,654
October 2016247,240
November 2016247,069
December 2016246,109
January 2017248,775
February 2017250,864
March 2017253,637
April 2017253,867
May 2017256,950
June 2017259,352
July 2017259,236
August 2017258,727
September 2017258,517
October 2017258,717
November 2017259,366
December 2017257,868
January 2018258,806
February 2018257,990
March 2018261,303
April 2018261,197
May 2018260,590
June 2018260,487
July 2018261,797
August 2018264,755
September 2018266,803
October 2018269,000
November 2018267,473
December 2018264,344
January 2019261,701
February 2019263,197
March 2019267,346
April 2019266,824
May 2019266,835
June 2019264,440
July 2019265,626
August 2019263,998
September 2019265,128
October 2019266,794
November 2019268,710
December 2019265,949
January 2020264,163
February 2020262,429
March 2020262,108
April 2020262,825
May 2020264,557
June 2020261,217
July 2020258,074
August 2020256,592
September 2020262,552
October 2020267,507
November 2020270,412
December 2020272,819
January 2021274,168
February 2021276,457
March 2021281,747
April 2021294,571
May 2021299,675
June 2021301,024
July 2021294,354
August 2021294,429
September 2021298,291
October 2021303,130
November 2021308,367
December 2021311,175
January 2022310,248
February 2022316,044
March 2022319,877
April 2022326,201
May 2022327,446
June 2022329,615
July 2022327,173
August 2022328,466
September 2022326,999
October 2022330,310
November 2022329,320
December 2022326,824
January 2023328,454
February 2023325,814
March 2023326,603
April 2023324,417
May 2023326,120
June 2023325,306
July 2023325,205
August 2023322,062
September 2023326,789
October 2023326,457
November 2023328,903
December 2023324,610
January 2024320,431
February 2024316,546
March 2024309,345
April 2024310,618
May 2024313,646
June 2024312,271
July 2024305,431
August 2024301,274
September 2024305,094
October 2024313,215
November 2024316,490
December 2024317,785
January 2025315,635
February 2025313,765
March 2025313,296
April 2025315,369
May 2025310,849
June 2025312,297
July 2025309,308
August 2025315,083
September 2025306,721
October 2025309,088
November 2025304,682
December 2025309,464
January 2026305,630
February 2026303,583
March 2026304,304
April 2026301,788
May 2026300,784
June 2026297,297
July 2026297,200
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,953 out of 111,338.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,834 out of 111,340.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

111,338

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

111,338 out of 111,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,318 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,883 out of 49,537.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,657 out of 49,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,053 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

Average home price

£297,000

July 2026 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £297,200.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,557 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,616 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Worthing local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,297

August 2026 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,977 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,844

Mid-2025 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,916 out of 49,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,919 out of 92,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,845 out of 49,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,745 out of 92,355.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →