Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Worthing, in numbers

Average home prices reached £297,000 in Worthing.

Worthing local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Worthing’s projects connect the town centre and seafront while addressing temporary housing and cleaner heating. A new public space, occupied homes and a planned network expansion need different tests of success.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Worthing local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,953 in August 1996; £297,200 in July 2026. 495% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £297,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (3.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Worthing local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199549,529
February 199549,215
March 199549,437
April 199549,140
May 199548,935
June 199549,120
July 199549,311
August 199549,494
September 199548,902
October 199548,964
November 199547,871
December 199547,167
January 199646,062
February 199645,872
March 199645,898
April 199646,589
May 199647,606
June 199648,309
July 199649,227
August 199649,953
September 199650,288
October 199649,858
November 199650,350
December 199650,771
January 199751,407
February 199751,234
March 199752,152
April 199753,011
May 199754,710
June 199754,300
July 199754,866
August 199756,409
September 199758,515
October 199759,562
November 199758,929
December 199758,431
January 199858,232
February 199859,649
March 199860,447
April 199861,779
May 199862,503
June 199864,065
July 199864,846
August 199865,162
September 199865,995
October 199865,892
November 199865,093
December 199864,222
January 199963,661
February 199963,721
March 199964,049
April 199965,460
May 199966,549
June 199968,623
July 199969,635
August 199971,807
September 199971,945
October 199974,398
November 199975,732
December 199977,288
January 200078,757
February 200079,046
March 200079,378
April 200080,002
May 200082,671
June 200085,348
July 200085,717
August 200086,806
September 200088,648
October 200090,987
November 200090,214
December 200089,537
January 200191,466
February 200190,544
March 200189,487
April 200187,533
May 200192,837
June 200196,634
July 200199,476
August 2001100,180
September 2001103,015
October 2001104,783
November 2001104,824
December 2001104,927
January 2002106,252
February 2002108,095
March 2002107,313
April 2002110,406
May 2002110,522
June 2002116,675
July 2002115,460
August 2002121,164
September 2002123,783
October 2002129,279
November 2002132,377
December 2002134,216
January 2003137,955
February 2003137,746
March 2003139,537
April 2003137,571
May 2003140,932
June 2003141,441
July 2003144,082
August 2003145,829
September 2003146,269
October 2003145,002
November 2003142,279
December 2003142,997
January 2004143,650
February 2004146,411
March 2004148,047
April 2004151,644
May 2004153,679
June 2004156,527
July 2004158,559
August 2004163,567
September 2004166,266
October 2004168,341
November 2004165,624
December 2004164,291
January 2005161,338
February 2005161,041
March 2005158,860
April 2005161,479
May 2005165,066
June 2005167,087
July 2005166,134
August 2005162,677
September 2005161,448
October 2005160,467
November 2005159,566
December 2005161,147
January 2006162,781
February 2006162,187
March 2006160,968
April 2006161,916
May 2006167,827
June 2006171,771
July 2006174,210
August 2006174,003
September 2006175,302
October 2006175,273
November 2006176,064
December 2006177,214
January 2007179,666
February 2007181,511
March 2007184,031
April 2007186,461
May 2007188,595
June 2007190,145
July 2007193,044
August 2007197,867
September 2007195,715
October 2007194,450
November 2007193,227
December 2007198,086
January 2008196,411
February 2008198,438
March 2008194,116
April 2008196,491
May 2008193,163
June 2008191,637
July 2008194,593
August 2008188,509
September 2008183,410
October 2008171,870
November 2008166,718
December 2008163,115
January 2009158,734
February 2009157,458
March 2009155,689
April 2009154,709
May 2009153,078
June 2009153,563
July 2009158,820
August 2009165,269
September 2009170,198
October 2009169,054
November 2009168,844
December 2009170,350
January 2010172,233
February 2010172,283
March 2010172,343
April 2010171,771
May 2010173,817
June 2010176,828
July 2010182,059
August 2010181,707
September 2010183,182
October 2010179,447
November 2010178,008
December 2010175,255
January 2011174,329
February 2011173,935
March 2011172,487
April 2011171,604
May 2011170,793
June 2011171,893
July 2011174,986
August 2011176,764
September 2011178,555
October 2011178,615
November 2011176,910
December 2011174,812
January 2012170,602
February 2012171,324
March 2012170,484
April 2012176,971
May 2012179,681
June 2012185,988
July 2012185,387
August 2012186,422
September 2012182,103
October 2012179,910
November 2012178,099
December 2012180,721
January 2013182,518
February 2013183,020
March 2013178,307
April 2013179,137
May 2013179,786
June 2013183,781
July 2013184,429
August 2013187,664
September 2013189,170
October 2013189,467
November 2013187,337
December 2013188,564
January 2014190,618
February 2014194,903
March 2014193,696
April 2014194,425
May 2014196,473
June 2014201,558
July 2014205,519
August 2014208,189
September 2014212,222
October 2014215,684
November 2014214,854
December 2014215,187
January 2015213,850
February 2015212,133
March 2015211,192
April 2015213,033
May 2015219,796
June 2015223,663
July 2015223,975
August 2015226,205
September 2015227,106
October 2015231,065
November 2015230,793
December 2015235,523
January 2016239,202
February 2016242,120
March 2016244,189
April 2016244,477
May 2016246,064
June 2016245,736
July 2016245,330
August 2016245,965
September 2016245,654
October 2016247,240
November 2016247,069
December 2016246,109
January 2017248,775
February 2017250,864
March 2017253,637
April 2017253,867
May 2017256,950
June 2017259,352
July 2017259,236
August 2017258,727
September 2017258,517
October 2017258,717
November 2017259,366
December 2017257,868
January 2018258,806
February 2018257,990
March 2018261,303
April 2018261,197
May 2018260,590
June 2018260,487
July 2018261,797
August 2018264,755
September 2018266,803
October 2018269,000
November 2018267,473
December 2018264,344
January 2019261,701
February 2019263,197
March 2019267,346
April 2019266,824
May 2019266,835
June 2019264,440
July 2019265,626
August 2019263,998
September 2019265,128
October 2019266,794
November 2019268,710
December 2019265,949
January 2020264,163
February 2020262,429
March 2020262,108
April 2020262,825
May 2020264,557
June 2020261,217
July 2020258,074
August 2020256,592
September 2020262,552
October 2020267,507
November 2020270,412
December 2020272,819
January 2021274,168
February 2021276,457
March 2021281,747
April 2021294,571
May 2021299,675
June 2021301,024
July 2021294,354
August 2021294,429
September 2021298,291
October 2021303,130
November 2021308,367
December 2021311,175
January 2022310,248
February 2022316,044
March 2022319,877
April 2022326,201
May 2022327,446
June 2022329,615
July 2022327,173
August 2022328,466
September 2022326,999
October 2022330,310
November 2022329,320
December 2022326,824
January 2023328,454
February 2023325,814
March 2023326,603
April 2023324,417
May 2023326,120
June 2023325,306
July 2023325,205
August 2023322,062
September 2023326,789
October 2023326,457
November 2023328,903
December 2023324,610
January 2024320,431
February 2024316,546
March 2024309,345
April 2024310,618
May 2024313,646
June 2024312,271
July 2024305,431
August 2024301,274
September 2024305,094
October 2024313,215
November 2024316,490
December 2024317,785
January 2025315,635
February 2025313,765
March 2025313,296
April 2025315,369
May 2025310,849
June 2025312,297
July 2025309,308
August 2025315,083
September 2025306,721
October 2025309,088
November 2025304,682
December 2025309,464
January 2026305,630
February 2026303,583
March 2026304,304
April 2026301,788
May 2026300,784
June 2026297,297
July 2026297,200
Source →

People living in the area

113,844

Mid-2025 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£297,000

July 2026 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £297,200.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,297

August 2026 · Worthing local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Offington to 42.8% in Central — a gap of 34.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington8.2%2723,304
Salvington10%3893,904
Goring12.4%4773,838
Northbrook12.5%3492,792
Durrington12.6%3302,626
Castle15.6%6233,986
Broadwater18.2%6923,797
Tarring19.1%6993,656
Marine21.3%8303,890
Gaisford22.9%9093,974
Selden29.7%1,1233,779
Heene41.6%1,8814,519
Central42.8%2,3425,470
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 7.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Offington to 7.2% in Heene — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington3.9%3117,977
Gaisford4%3739,371
Broadwater4.1%3849,312
Northbrook4.4%3327,484
Marine4.9%4088,243
Tarring5.3%4458,466
Durrington5.3%3105,839
Selden5.3%4478,419
Goring5.5%4608,406
Castle5.5%5219,432
Salvington5.8%5239,086
Central6.5%68410,557
Heene7.2%6348,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.4% to 35.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Northbrook to 35.3% in Goring — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northbrook10.4%7777,486
Broadwater15.4%1,4359,315
Gaisford15.7%1,4739,371
Central18.6%1,96010,561
Tarring18.6%1,5748,464
Selden19.1%1,6068,419
Castle19.7%1,8549,432
Durrington26.8%1,5665,840
Heene27.3%2,3898,746
Marine28.3%2,3338,245
Salvington29.4%2,6699,087
Offington29.6%2,3597,980
Goring35.3%2,9648,407
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on housing that brings families closer to support

Victoria Road homes helped residents return to Worthing.

Local accommodation can preserve school, work and family connections.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduce the need to place families far away

The council reports a shortage of suitable local accommodation.

Displacement adds practical and financial pressure.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the new gardens into a reliable everyday link

Montague Gardens is open but some elements remained unfinished.

Accessible routes and maintained facilities matter beyond launch day.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Worthing town centre

Montague Gardens opens

A redesigned green space links the shopping area and seafront.

Opening confirmed; play surfacing and kiosk still outstanding in the release · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: Worthing Borough Council

What the source says: The ceremony took place on 5 September. An opening event did not mean all remaining elements were ready.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Montague Gardens opening event →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the new gardens into a reliable everyday link →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Victoria Road, Worthing

Victoria Road council homes

New energy-efficient accommodation enabled local families to return from placements outside Worthing.

Homes built and residents returning confirmed · evidence dated 2026-01-20

Responsible body: Worthing Borough Council

What the source says: The council also identifies continuing pressure from a shortage of suitable local homes. Forecast savings are not audited savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Families move back to Worthing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on housing that brings families closer to support →

Reduce the need to place families far away →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Worthing civic quarter and proposed wider network

Worthing Heat Network

The council and operator are developing shared heating for public buildings and later connections.

Phased delivery; January programme forecasts do not prove later phases opened · evidence dated 2026-01-21

Responsible body: Worthing Borough Council

What the source says: Later household access depends on proximity and demand. The longer-term investment ambition is separate from confirmed initial works.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Worthing Heat Network →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test heating promises against actual connections and bills →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.