Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Gaisford · Worthing

Gaisford: your neighbourhood

Gaisford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15.7% here, compared with 22.4% across Worthing (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.2% here, compared with 31.7% across Worthing (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 10% across Worthing (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,473 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

373 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,371

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,371 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,682 out of 7,627.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,983 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

608 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,933 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,040 out of 7,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

909 out of 3,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,460 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 3,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Gaisford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

269 out of 7,641.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gaisford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gaisford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gaisford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024482
October 2024378
November 2024474
December 2024404
January 20254910
February 2025375
March 2025422
April 2025418
May 2025599
June 2025606
July 20255510
August 2025458
September 20254110
October 2025559
November 2025483
December 20252811
January 2026487
February 20264712
March 2026519
April 20264617
May 20265023
June 20264919
July 20264319
August 20264120
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worthing →