Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Worthing, in numbers

Your area: Worthing

Worthing local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Offington to 42.8% in Central — a gap of 34.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington8.2%2723,304
Salvington10%3893,904
Goring12.4%4773,838
Northbrook12.5%3492,792
Durrington12.6%3302,626
Castle15.6%6233,986
Broadwater18.2%6923,797
Tarring19.1%6993,656
Marine21.3%8303,890
Gaisford22.9%9093,974
Selden29.7%1,1233,779
Heene41.6%1,8814,519
Central42.8%2,3425,470
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 7.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Offington to 7.2% in Heene — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington3.9%3117,977
Gaisford4%3739,371
Broadwater4.1%3849,312
Northbrook4.4%3327,484
Marine4.9%4088,243
Tarring5.3%4458,466
Durrington5.3%3105,839
Selden5.3%4478,419
Goring5.5%4608,406
Castle5.5%5219,432
Salvington5.8%5239,086
Central6.5%68410,557
Heene7.2%6348,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.4% to 35.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.4% in Northbrook to 35.3% in Goring — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northbrook10.4%7777,486
Broadwater15.4%1,4359,315
Gaisford15.7%1,4739,371
Central18.6%1,96010,561
Tarring18.6%1,5748,464
Selden19.1%1,6068,419
Castle19.7%1,8549,432
Durrington26.8%1,5665,840
Heene27.3%2,3898,746
Marine28.3%2,3338,245
Salvington29.4%2,6699,087
Offington29.6%2,3597,980
Goring35.3%2,9648,407
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13% to 19.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Marine to 19.8% in Durrington — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marine13%9187,053
Offington13.5%9116,756
Gaisford13.6%1,0407,627
Northbrook13.8%7745,592
Tarring15%1,0246,807
Broadwater15.6%1,1547,408
Goring16.6%1,2037,247
Selden17.2%1,2057,020
Salvington17.6%1,3677,747
Central17.7%1,5898,988
Heene18.4%1,4247,722
Castle18.7%1,4187,589
Durrington19.8%9514,807
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3% to 37.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.3% in Durrington to 37.8% in Marine — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Durrington23.3%1,1184,807
Castle26%1,9727,589
Northbrook27.5%1,5375,592
Salvington27.7%2,1477,747
Broadwater29.9%2,2177,408
Goring31.3%2,2717,247
Tarring31.5%2,1436,807
Offington33.8%2,2856,756
Selden33.9%2,3817,020
Heene35.1%2,7087,722
Gaisford35.2%2,6827,627
Central35.5%3,1908,988
Marine37.8%2,6657,053
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3% to 23.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.3% in Offington to 23.1% in Central — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington10.3%3403,303
Marine13.7%5323,892
Goring14.2%5443,836
Gaisford15.3%6083,977
Broadwater16.5%6263,798
Northbrook16.5%4612,792
Salvington16.9%6583,905
Tarring17%6213,657
Durrington18%4732,625
Castle19.8%7893,986
Selden20.5%7763,778
Heene21.4%9694,521
Central23.1%1,2615,468
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 23.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Offington to 23.4% in Northbrook — a gap of 21.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Offington2.3%753,304
Marine3%1183,890
Goring5%1903,838
Gaisford6.7%2683,974
Broadwater8.3%3163,797
Tarring8.9%3253,656
Heene9%4064,519
Selden10%3773,779
Salvington10.2%4003,904
Central13.6%7465,470
Durrington13.9%3662,626
Castle15.2%6043,986
Northbrook23.4%6542,792
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BroadwaterCastleCentralDurringtonGaisfordGoringHeeneMarineNorthbrookOffingtonSalvingtonSeldenTarring
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.