Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Offington · Worthing

Offington: your neighbourhood

Offington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 22% across Worthing (13.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 10% across Worthing (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.3% here, compared with 17.5% across Worthing (7.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,359 out of 7,980.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

311 out of 7,977.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,977

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,977 out of 7,977.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,285 out of 6,756.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Offington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,456 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Offington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

340 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,861 out of 6,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,735 out of 6,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 6,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

911 out of 6,756.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272 out of 3,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,232 out of 6,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

75 out of 3,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Offington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 6,755.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Offington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Offington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Offington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024264
October 2024252
November 2024421
December 2024208
January 2025382
February 2025293
March 2025314
April 2025217
May 2025394
June 2025223
July 2025363
August 2025236
September 2025364
October 2025449
November 2025317
December 2025333
January 2026464
February 2026274
March 2026324
April 2026205
May 2026346
June 2026434
July 20264913
August 2026228
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worthing →