Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Durrington · Worthing

Durrington: your neighbourhood

Durrington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Worthing (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 31.7% across Worthing (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Worthing (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,566 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

310 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,839

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,839 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,448 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

473 out of 2,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,069 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,637 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,472 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

366 out of 2,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Durrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Durrington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Durrington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Durrington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024221
October 2024481
November 2024382
December 2024283
January 2025331
February 2025392
March 2025633
April 2025399
May 2025328
June 2025176
July 2025268
August 2025255
September 20252611
October 2025262
November 2025283
December 2025171
January 2026180
February 2026176
March 2026232
April 2026357
May 2026306
June 2026246
July 2026204
August 2026263
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worthing →