Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Northbrook · Worthing

Northbrook: your neighbourhood

Northbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 10% across Worthing (13.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.4% here, compared with 22.4% across Worthing (12 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Worthing (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

777 out of 7,486.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

332 out of 7,484.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,484

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,484 out of 7,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,537 out of 5,592.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,327 out of 2,792.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

461 out of 2,792.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,674 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,739 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 5,592.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 2,792.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

761 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 2,792.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Northbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 2024586
November 2024373
December 2024476
January 20255810
February 2025454
March 20255514
April 20256112
May 20255313
June 20256049
July 20255415
August 20255219
September 20255617
October 20255117
November 2025439
December 2025433
January 20265415
February 20264217
March 20265022
April 20265118
May 20264118
June 20265010
July 20265418
August 2026609
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worthing →