Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Heene · Worthing

Heene: your neighbourhood

Heene electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 22% across Worthing (19.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.3% here, compared with 22.4% across Worthing (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.4% here, compared with 17.5% across Worthing (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,389 out of 8,746.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

634 out of 8,746.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,746

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,746 out of 8,746.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,708 out of 7,722.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Heene

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,658 out of 4,521.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Heene

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

969 out of 4,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,362 out of 7,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,129 out of 7,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

450 out of 7,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 7,722.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,881 out of 4,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,206 out of 7,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 4,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Heene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 7,717.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heene ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heene ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heene
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245610
October 2024926
November 2024536
December 2024579
January 2025729
February 2025659
March 20258916
April 2025677
May 20255711
June 20256620
July 20259925
August 20256722
September 20258815
October 20257514
November 202514616
December 20251168
January 2026965
February 20268115
March 202610225
April 20268416
May 20268819
June 20268615
July 202612716
August 202612230
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worthing →