Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Churchill · Adur

Churchill: your neighbourhood

Churchill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.9% here, compared with 27.9% across Adur (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.4% here, compared with 23.6% across Adur (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 15% across Adur (3.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,260 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 4,448.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,447

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,447 out of 4,447.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

863 out of 3,761.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,188 out of 2,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

431 out of 2,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,033 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

858 out of 3,761.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

242 out of 2,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Churchill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 3,764.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Churchill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Churchill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Churchill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024215
October 2024302
November 2024203
December 2024174
January 2025244
February 2025339
March 20253516
April 2025214
May 2025427
June 2025262
July 2025493
August 2025324
September 2025244
October 20253122
November 20251713
December 2025172
January 2026283
February 2026265
March 2026267
April 2026197
May 2026208
June 2026224
July 2026219
August 20262630
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Adur →