Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Adur, in numbers

Average home prices reached £380,000 in Adur.

Adur local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Adur covers Shoreham, Southwick, Fishersgate, Lancing and Sompting. Harbour-side housing and flood defences sit alongside community facilities. A development is useful only when it is safe to occupy or use.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Adur local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,016 in August 1996; £380,120 in July 2026. 578.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £380,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Adur local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,669
February 199555,864
March 199555,880
April 199555,596
May 199553,483
June 199553,637
July 199553,421
August 199554,204
September 199552,740
October 199552,906
November 199553,699
December 199552,824
January 199651,565
February 199649,561
March 199650,593
April 199651,625
May 199653,502
June 199653,666
July 199654,949
August 199656,016
September 199656,926
October 199657,919
November 199657,409
December 199657,798
January 199757,088
February 199757,656
March 199757,595
April 199758,718
May 199760,864
June 199762,191
July 199763,057
August 199763,683
September 199766,589
October 199767,168
November 199768,273
December 199767,956
January 199869,670
February 199868,664
March 199868,664
April 199867,018
May 199868,734
June 199870,453
July 199873,285
August 199873,104
September 199874,008
October 199874,387
November 199873,360
December 199874,292
January 199973,851
February 199974,891
March 199973,855
April 199975,947
May 199977,633
June 199978,388
July 199978,977
August 199979,860
September 199979,719
October 199981,261
November 199982,540
December 199986,044
January 200086,731
February 200089,057
March 200089,419
April 200094,366
May 200098,197
June 2000101,393
July 200099,545
August 200098,065
September 200099,427
October 2000101,396
November 2000101,647
December 2000101,318
January 2001100,427
February 2001102,599
March 2001104,237
April 2001106,313
May 2001109,710
June 2001112,173
July 2001112,875
August 2001113,910
September 2001113,566
October 2001119,505
November 2001121,942
December 2001125,331
January 2002124,232
February 2002121,749
March 2002121,786
April 2002125,243
May 2002128,214
June 2002131,715
July 2002133,991
August 2002141,432
September 2002140,837
October 2002140,069
November 2002139,294
December 2002139,063
January 2003144,020
February 2003143,745
March 2003150,930
April 2003151,968
May 2003156,646
June 2003161,518
July 2003159,059
August 2003160,030
September 2003156,942
October 2003161,926
November 2003163,252
December 2003166,099
January 2004167,092
February 2004165,131
March 2004163,716
April 2004166,347
May 2004170,395
June 2004174,360
July 2004175,600
August 2004179,571
September 2004183,584
October 2004186,505
November 2004189,866
December 2004186,251
January 2005183,493
February 2005175,825
March 2005178,438
April 2005179,535
May 2005183,259
June 2005182,181
July 2005179,850
August 2005182,674
September 2005184,383
October 2005186,795
November 2005183,197
December 2005183,948
January 2006182,337
February 2006184,127
March 2006183,639
April 2006185,509
May 2006188,194
June 2006187,572
July 2006193,434
August 2006192,827
September 2006198,908
October 2006198,079
November 2006199,808
December 2006199,663
January 2007199,508
February 2007200,403
March 2007202,182
April 2007207,152
May 2007213,453
June 2007217,104
July 2007220,079
August 2007221,518
September 2007221,205
October 2007221,310
November 2007225,621
December 2007228,255
January 2008230,820
February 2008221,191
March 2008221,575
April 2008218,094
May 2008217,583
June 2008216,223
July 2008212,656
August 2008211,155
September 2008201,230
October 2008199,380
November 2008192,230
December 2008192,242
January 2009185,077
February 2009181,882
March 2009173,122
April 2009170,293
May 2009173,958
June 2009180,183
July 2009183,565
August 2009181,168
September 2009181,607
October 2009186,375
November 2009191,290
December 2009195,196
January 2010196,249
February 2010198,755
March 2010202,506
April 2010201,060
May 2010204,240
June 2010205,815
July 2010210,511
August 2010211,566
September 2010210,157
October 2010209,089
November 2010210,005
December 2010203,887
January 2011201,292
February 2011195,942
March 2011199,018
April 2011200,163
May 2011201,841
June 2011199,900
July 2011201,800
August 2011202,429
September 2011207,385
October 2011206,353
November 2011206,222
December 2011206,707
January 2012204,774
February 2012207,833
March 2012207,667
April 2012213,383
May 2012211,566
June 2012210,936
July 2012212,176
August 2012216,213
September 2012216,006
October 2012211,571
November 2012207,087
December 2012208,729
January 2013211,120
February 2013213,777
March 2013212,111
April 2013208,641
May 2013208,163
June 2013208,391
July 2013214,569
August 2013216,143
September 2013220,636
October 2013220,248
November 2013224,647
December 2013225,815
January 2014230,470
February 2014230,267
March 2014237,301
April 2014234,713
May 2014237,704
June 2014235,920
July 2014242,961
August 2014247,319
September 2014249,231
October 2014253,846
November 2014253,901
December 2014253,946
January 2015250,353
February 2015252,534
March 2015259,160
April 2015261,034
May 2015267,430
June 2015264,981
July 2015266,382
August 2015267,403
September 2015269,779
October 2015272,436
November 2015272,156
December 2015275,539
January 2016283,680
February 2016285,868
March 2016289,189
April 2016290,548
May 2016295,632
June 2016296,358
July 2016296,097
August 2016295,910
September 2016301,457
October 2016297,578
November 2016299,668
December 2016298,960
January 2017305,509
February 2017302,505
March 2017299,220
April 2017297,835
May 2017305,331
June 2017310,052
July 2017315,379
August 2017315,639
September 2017318,919
October 2017315,313
November 2017311,427
December 2017309,039
January 2018317,028
February 2018317,032
March 2018316,549
April 2018311,276
May 2018313,377
June 2018314,334
July 2018318,697
August 2018317,758
September 2018321,596
October 2018317,452
November 2018321,562
December 2018318,591
January 2019316,256
February 2019308,472
March 2019307,479
April 2019306,738
May 2019313,513
June 2019316,089
July 2019320,077
August 2019320,270
September 2019316,431
October 2019315,148
November 2019316,954
December 2019320,937
January 2020317,046
February 2020307,500
March 2020311,207
April 2020318,983
May 2020320,404
June 2020312,915
July 2020310,265
August 2020314,218
September 2020322,148
October 2020326,233
November 2020327,901
December 2020329,831
January 2021330,759
February 2021334,574
March 2021335,342
April 2021335,754
May 2021334,193
June 2021337,015
July 2021335,995
August 2021350,036
September 2021351,573
October 2021357,088
November 2021354,882
December 2021354,470
January 2022362,532
February 2022360,757
March 2022365,726
April 2022363,332
May 2022365,702
June 2022368,447
July 2022372,604
August 2022383,033
September 2022385,668
October 2022391,909
November 2022386,534
December 2022380,466
January 2023376,960
February 2023382,732
March 2023385,158
April 2023384,202
May 2023372,560
June 2023376,674
July 2023370,996
August 2023377,402
September 2023371,885
October 2023375,399
November 2023370,217
December 2023361,346
January 2024350,868
February 2024349,850
March 2024351,973
April 2024363,055
May 2024368,274
June 2024366,042
July 2024359,617
August 2024355,441
September 2024363,717
October 2024372,284
November 2024372,143
December 2024372,507
January 2025372,876
February 2025371,985
March 2025372,329
April 2025366,645
May 2025370,089
June 2025373,460
July 2025375,124
August 2025378,984
September 2025379,920
October 2025377,274
November 2025375,030
December 2025373,699
January 2026379,743
February 2026377,228
March 2026373,310
April 2026368,055
May 2026373,666
June 2026379,250
July 2026380,120
Source →

People living in the area

64,802

Mid-2025 · Adur local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£380,000

July 2026 · Adur local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £380,120.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,410

August 2026 · Adur local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 20.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Hillside to 20.9% in Southwick Green — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hillside8.5%1521,789
Southlands9.2%1661,802
Peverel10.5%1961,866
Manor10.7%1841,724
Buckingham11.1%1851,665
Cokeham11.4%2161,898
St Nicolas11.8%2141,819
Eastbrook13%2451,882
Mash Barn14.2%2601,826
Churchill18.1%3742,061
Widewater19.1%5632,947
St Mary's20.8%4812,307
Marine20.9%4352,079
Southwick Green20.9%4212,012
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Buckingham to 7.4% in Peverel — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckingham3.3%1314,024
Marine3.6%1664,662
Manor4.2%1894,505
St Nicolas4.2%1744,120
Southwick Green4.7%2174,618
Widewater5.8%3455,988
Cokeham5.8%2624,491
Hillside6%2694,480
Eastbrook6.2%3004,846
Churchill6.3%2784,448
Mash Barn6.4%2874,465
St Mary's6.5%3405,233
Southlands7.1%3054,266
Peverel7.4%3264,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.9% to 29.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.9% in Eastbrook to 29.7% in St Nicolas — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastbrook16.9%8214,844
Southlands20%8524,262
Mash Barn20.7%9254,463
Marine21.7%1,0114,661
St Mary's21.7%1,1395,238
Hillside22.1%9914,482
Southwick Green22.1%1,0214,617
Manor23%1,0354,505
Cokeham24%1,0764,492
Buckingham25.5%1,0264,023
Peverel25.5%1,1234,399
Churchill28.4%1,2604,442
Widewater28.9%1,7335,988
St Nicolas29.7%1,2244,122
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the existing flood partnership

Several public bodies are working on the Shoreham wall.

Coordinated land, drainage and access decisions can avoid gaps.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make safe homes available to waiting tenants

The Albion Street homes could not be occupied because of defects.

A completed building is not the same as a usable home.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Secure a workable future for the pavilion

Buckingham Park has consent for improved facilities but needs a partner.

A sound operating plan matters as much as the building.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Southwick

Repairing the new Albion Street homes

The council reports water penetration and design problems preventing tenants moving in.

Defects under investigation; homes not habitable in the July update · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Adur District Council

What the source says: Engineering options and a committee report were being prepared. An initial repair estimate is not an agreed final cost.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New council homes require repairs →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make safe homes available to waiting tenants →

Do not repeat poor construction handovers →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

A259 beside Sussex Yacht Club, Shoreham

Shoreham town-centre flood defences

Preparatory drainage and underground surveys precede a new flood wall and path.

Preparatory work reported; completed protection not verified · evidence dated 2026-08-21

Responsible body: Adur District Council

What the source says: The scheme involves Adur, the county, Environment Agency and yacht club. Construction and residual flood risk need separate tracking.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preparatory work on Shoreham flood defences begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the existing flood partnership →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Shoreham

Buckingham Park southern pavilion

The council is seeking a partner to replace poor toilets, changing facilities and café space.

Planning permission secured; partner sought in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-21

Responsible body: Adur District Council

What the source says: The anticipated 2027 delivery depends on a suitable development and operating arrangement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Applications open to transform Buckingham Park southern pavilion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Secure a workable future for the pavilion →

Do not repeat poor construction handovers →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.