Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Adur, in numbers

Your area: Adur

Adur local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 20.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Hillside to 20.9% in Southwick Green — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hillside8.5%1521,789
Southlands9.2%1661,802
Peverel10.5%1961,866
Manor10.7%1841,724
Buckingham11.1%1851,665
Cokeham11.4%2161,898
St Nicolas11.8%2141,819
Eastbrook13%2451,882
Mash Barn14.2%2601,826
Churchill18.1%3742,061
Widewater19.1%5632,947
St Mary's20.8%4812,307
Marine20.9%4352,079
Southwick Green20.9%4212,012
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Buckingham to 7.4% in Peverel — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckingham3.3%1314,024
Marine3.6%1664,662
Manor4.2%1894,505
St Nicolas4.2%1744,120
Southwick Green4.7%2174,618
Widewater5.8%3455,988
Cokeham5.8%2624,491
Hillside6%2694,480
Eastbrook6.2%3004,846
Churchill6.3%2784,448
Mash Barn6.4%2874,465
St Mary's6.5%3405,233
Southlands7.1%3054,266
Peverel7.4%3264,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.9% to 29.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.9% in Eastbrook to 29.7% in St Nicolas — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastbrook16.9%8214,844
Southlands20%8524,262
Mash Barn20.7%9254,463
Marine21.7%1,0114,661
St Mary's21.7%1,1395,238
Hillside22.1%9914,482
Southwick Green22.1%1,0214,617
Manor23%1,0354,505
Cokeham24%1,0764,492
Buckingham25.5%1,0264,023
Peverel25.5%1,1234,399
Churchill28.4%1,2604,442
Widewater28.9%1,7335,988
St Nicolas29.7%1,2244,122
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 24.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Marine to 24.4% in Southlands — a gap of 13.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marine11.2%4303,846
St Nicolas13.2%4513,427
Buckingham14.2%4603,244
Southwick Green16.9%6333,756
Manor17.2%6243,624
St Mary's19.1%8124,250
Eastbrook20.5%7803,800
Mash Barn21.5%7753,601
Widewater21.7%1,1175,141
Cokeham22.5%8463,756
Hillside22.6%8343,688
Churchill22.8%8583,761
Peverel24.2%8833,651
Southlands24.4%8303,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4% to 41.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.4% in Peverel to 41.8% in St Nicolas — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Peverel19.4%7073,651
Cokeham21.2%7973,756
Mash Barn21.9%7883,601
Hillside22.3%8243,688
Churchill22.9%8633,761
Southlands23.1%7883,408
Widewater24.7%1,2715,141
Eastbrook25.4%9663,800
Manor26.9%9753,624
Southwick Green33.4%1,2563,756
Buckingham33.5%1,0883,244
St Mary's33.7%1,4334,250
Marine41.4%1,5943,846
St Nicolas41.8%1,4343,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8% to 27.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.8% in Buckingham to 27.1% in Southlands — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckingham10.8%1801,665
Marine11.1%2302,079
St Nicolas12.5%2281,818
Manor14.6%2521,725
Southwick Green15%3012,010
Hillside18.7%3351,787
Widewater20.2%5972,949
St Mary's20.9%4822,307
Churchill20.9%4312,061
Cokeham21.6%4101,898
Peverel22.1%4131,868
Eastbrook23.4%4411,882
Mash Barn23.7%4331,826
Southlands27.1%4891,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 29.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in Buckingham to 29.7% in Southlands — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckingham0.9%151,665
Marine3.4%712,079
St Nicolas5.2%941,819
Widewater5.6%1652,947
Manor6.7%1151,724
Southwick Green7.9%1582,012
Cokeham9.7%1851,898
Churchill11.7%2422,061
Hillside13.1%2351,789
Peverel16.2%3021,866
St Mary's17.7%4092,307
Mash Barn22.5%4111,826
Eastbrook26.5%4991,882
Southlands29.7%5361,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BuckinghamChurchillCokehamEastbrookHillsideManorMarineMash BarnPeverelSt Mary'sSt NicolasSouthlandsSouthwick GreenWidewater
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.