Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Arun, in numbers

All statistics: Arun

Arun local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Arun local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 134,967 people in 1996; 172,326 people in 2025. 27.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 134,967 to 172,326 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,634 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Arun local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,967
1997137,001
1998136,915
1999139,442
2000140,308
2001140,998
2002142,385
2003143,458
2004145,149
2005145,985
2006146,750
2007147,725
2008148,458
2009148,891
2010149,467
2011149,811
2012152,162
2013154,034
2014155,983
2015157,474
2016159,363
2017161,338
2018162,647
2019163,310
2020163,661
2021165,219
2022166,610
2023168,733
2024170,692
2025172,326
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Arun local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £765 a month in January 2015; £1,231 a month in August 2026. 60.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £765 to £1,231 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Arun local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015765
February 2015768
March 2015770
April 2015773
May 2015775
June 2015777
July 2015779
August 2015780
September 2015783
October 2015787
November 2015791
December 2015794
January 2016797
February 2016798
March 2016798
April 2016800
May 2016803
June 2016806
July 2016808
August 2016809
September 2016812
October 2016815
November 2016817
December 2016818
January 2017820
February 2017821
March 2017823
April 2017823
May 2017824
June 2017825
July 2017825
August 2017825
September 2017826
October 2017828
November 2017830
December 2017833
January 2018837
February 2018842
March 2018847
April 2018850
May 2018851
June 2018853
July 2018855
August 2018856
September 2018857
October 2018859
November 2018861
December 2018864
January 2019866
February 2019868
March 2019870
April 2019871
May 2019872
June 2019875
July 2019880
August 2019884
September 2019884
October 2019886
November 2019887
December 2019887
January 2020887
February 2020887
March 2020889
April 2020890
May 2020889
June 2020890
July 2020891
August 2020891
September 2020889
October 2020888
November 2020889
December 2020891
January 2021894
February 2021898
March 2021901
April 2021903
May 2021904
June 2021905
July 2021908
August 2021910
September 2021912
October 2021913
November 2021916
December 2021918
January 2022922
February 2022925
March 2022930
April 2022933
May 2022934
June 2022934
July 2022935
August 2022938
September 2022942
October 2022944
November 2022946
December 2022948
January 2023950
February 2023952
March 2023970
April 2023991
May 20231,014
June 20231,020
July 20231,025
August 20231,031
September 20231,037
October 20231,043
November 20231,052
December 20231,065
January 20241,077
February 20241,082
March 20241,085
April 20241,089
May 20241,095
June 20241,099
July 20241,107
August 20241,115
September 20241,125
October 20241,132
November 20241,141
December 20241,150
January 20251,160
February 20251,169
March 20251,175
April 20251,180
May 20251,183
June 20251,188
July 20251,191
August 20251,194
September 20251,196
October 20251,201
November 20251,204
December 20251,207
January 20261,211
February 20261,215
March 20261,217
April 20261,221
May 20261,224
June 20261,227
July 20261,227
August 20261,231
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Arun local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,607 in August 1996; £321,460 in July 2026. 430.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £321,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Arun local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,521
February 199556,936
March 199557,106
April 199556,804
May 199558,029
June 199559,553
July 199559,505
August 199559,822
September 199558,157
October 199558,226
November 199557,402
December 199557,474
January 199658,015
February 199657,645
March 199658,120
April 199657,998
May 199659,053
June 199659,950
July 199660,371
August 199660,607
September 199660,380
October 199660,753
November 199661,258
December 199662,147
January 199762,437
February 199762,155
March 199762,254
April 199763,241
May 199764,371
June 199764,490
July 199765,426
August 199767,528
September 199769,993
October 199770,871
November 199770,842
December 199770,143
January 199870,170
February 199869,710
March 199870,827
April 199872,124
May 199874,363
June 199874,419
July 199875,800
August 199876,205
September 199877,133
October 199877,868
November 199878,265
December 199878,955
January 199978,265
February 199977,945
March 199977,898
April 199977,549
May 199978,314
June 199979,346
July 199981,268
August 199983,375
September 199984,789
October 199986,500
November 199987,691
December 199990,249
January 200090,460
February 200094,135
March 200094,665
April 200098,324
May 200098,117
June 2000102,074
July 2000101,074
August 2000102,085
September 2000102,015
October 2000103,674
November 2000103,996
December 2000103,509
January 2001103,720
February 2001103,869
March 2001105,608
April 2001106,454
May 2001108,199
June 2001108,720
July 2001112,642
August 2001115,017
September 2001117,145
October 2001117,392
November 2001118,993
December 2001120,613
January 2002119,852
February 2002119,818
March 2002119,198
April 2002122,122
May 2002124,763
June 2002128,602
July 2002132,209
August 2002135,954
September 2002139,623
October 2002142,725
November 2002144,154
December 2002147,490
January 2003151,895
February 2003155,960
March 2003155,183
April 2003153,218
May 2003153,925
June 2003158,580
July 2003162,037
August 2003163,405
September 2003163,405
October 2003162,450
November 2003163,490
December 2003164,478
January 2004166,945
February 2004167,680
March 2004168,584
April 2004171,997
May 2004174,610
June 2004176,778
July 2004178,672
August 2004183,222
September 2004183,502
October 2004185,715
November 2004183,664
December 2004187,027
January 2005185,333
February 2005186,577
March 2005184,051
April 2005182,628
May 2005181,473
June 2005182,718
July 2005184,529
August 2005185,582
September 2005185,188
October 2005185,393
November 2005185,244
December 2005187,370
January 2006187,364
February 2006188,707
March 2006187,095
April 2006188,167
May 2006186,912
June 2006191,035
July 2006192,847
August 2006195,882
September 2006197,409
October 2006200,630
November 2006201,227
December 2006204,159
January 2007201,631
February 2007206,227
March 2007205,139
April 2007210,993
May 2007212,141
June 2007216,866
July 2007219,877
August 2007219,856
September 2007220,374
October 2007223,336
November 2007224,379
December 2007224,594
January 2008223,689
February 2008221,684
March 2008221,234
April 2008219,333
May 2008220,934
June 2008216,011
July 2008212,294
August 2008208,080
September 2008206,610
October 2008200,583
November 2008195,724
December 2008188,651
January 2009188,539
February 2009186,179
March 2009183,707
April 2009178,271
May 2009176,329
June 2009177,911
July 2009179,192
August 2009183,507
September 2009186,733
October 2009191,941
November 2009194,487
December 2009196,299
January 2010199,342
February 2010202,328
March 2010204,841
April 2010203,410
May 2010201,809
June 2010205,359
July 2010206,121
August 2010206,799
September 2010203,850
October 2010201,581
November 2010200,805
December 2010199,062
January 2011193,613
February 2011190,973
March 2011189,896
April 2011192,152
May 2011193,469
June 2011194,306
July 2011198,145
August 2011198,806
September 2011199,745
October 2011197,902
November 2011196,392
December 2011195,141
January 2012196,507
February 2012198,742
March 2012197,651
April 2012197,216
May 2012196,520
June 2012197,688
July 2012202,402
August 2012204,456
September 2012210,263
October 2012209,196
November 2012208,749
December 2012203,045
January 2013201,069
February 2013199,829
March 2013201,264
April 2013202,706
May 2013203,007
June 2013207,136
July 2013208,046
August 2013212,183
September 2013213,230
October 2013214,114
November 2013213,902
December 2013211,894
January 2014212,538
February 2014211,827
March 2014213,871
April 2014213,700
May 2014217,553
June 2014218,716
July 2014222,519
August 2014222,765
September 2014227,386
October 2014229,117
November 2014233,633
December 2014232,312
January 2015231,681
February 2015231,007
March 2015232,643
April 2015236,880
May 2015239,529
June 2015238,988
July 2015240,994
August 2015239,917
September 2015243,017
October 2015243,474
November 2015246,079
December 2015247,656
January 2016248,648
February 2016250,584
March 2016252,921
April 2016252,499
May 2016253,795
June 2016252,246
July 2016256,946
August 2016257,910
September 2016263,446
October 2016262,722
November 2016262,073
December 2016259,308
January 2017261,333
February 2017264,438
March 2017265,963
April 2017263,722
May 2017263,071
June 2017265,880
July 2017269,521
August 2017271,642
September 2017275,342
October 2017275,897
November 2017276,828
December 2017275,734
January 2018275,964
February 2018277,560
March 2018276,163
April 2018276,920
May 2018276,997
June 2018279,446
July 2018283,106
August 2018285,445
September 2018283,862
October 2018285,526
November 2018282,673
December 2018282,321
January 2019276,678
February 2019275,662
March 2019275,754
April 2019276,887
May 2019278,841
June 2019277,989
July 2019276,698
August 2019276,384
September 2019279,737
October 2019281,557
November 2019281,572
December 2019278,544
January 2020279,073
February 2020277,404
March 2020277,831
April 2020279,133
May 2020280,106
June 2020280,704
July 2020277,181
August 2020278,222
September 2020282,947
October 2020287,750
November 2020291,988
December 2020293,027
January 2021295,279
February 2021295,091
March 2021297,530
April 2021299,104
May 2021302,438
June 2021307,186
July 2021304,534
August 2021306,113
September 2021306,541
October 2021314,056
November 2021317,842
December 2021317,418
January 2022322,050
February 2022324,276
March 2022327,747
April 2022325,849
May 2022329,954
June 2022328,905
July 2022336,610
August 2022335,872
September 2022344,251
October 2022343,782
November 2022348,581
December 2022345,975
January 2023344,949
February 2023341,139
March 2023341,283
April 2023338,143
May 2023334,539
June 2023329,200
July 2023331,007
August 2023332,594
September 2023334,636
October 2023330,382
November 2023331,388
December 2023328,785
January 2024327,560
February 2024325,153
March 2024323,488
April 2024323,172
May 2024322,945
June 2024322,958
July 2024324,069
August 2024326,395
September 2024326,793
October 2024329,886
November 2024326,489
December 2024331,058
January 2025327,730
February 2025328,160
March 2025327,086
April 2025321,242
May 2025316,160
June 2025312,189
July 2025318,541
August 2025324,610
September 2025325,100
October 2025325,589
November 2025320,724
December 2025318,577
January 2026314,684
February 2026318,573
March 2026319,666
April 2026320,329
May 2026322,345
June 2026321,663
July 2026321,460
Source →

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

46,883 out of 164,889.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,952 out of 164,889.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

164,889

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

164,889 out of 164,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,839 out of 139,552.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,292 out of 72,663.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,782 out of 72,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,721 out of 139,553.

Source and method →

Average home price

£321,000

July 2026 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £321,460.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73,190 out of 139,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,979 out of 139,553.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Arun local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,231

August 2026 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,534 out of 139,552.

Source and method →

People living in the area

172,326

Mid-2025 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,225 out of 72,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,570 out of 139,553.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,774 out of 72,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,642 out of 139,553.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →