Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Arun, in numbers

Your area: Arun

Arun local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 49.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in East Preston to 49.8% in Marine — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Preston9%3303,676
Aldwick West9.8%2812,853
Yapton10.3%2792,721
Pagham10.5%3132,968
Ferring10.8%2552,369
Felpham East11.1%2812,535
Angmering & Findon11.8%5434,601
Aldwick East12%2952,454
Barnham12.6%4803,809
Rustington East13%3522,704
Middleton-on-Sea13.9%3382,430
Felpham West14.9%4012,686
Rustington West15.4%6103,956
Courtwick with Toddington15.6%7264,644
Bersted16.3%6934,258
Arundel & Walberton17.8%6523,658
Pevensey18.1%3992,201
Brookfield18.6%4882,627
Beach21.4%4682,185
Orchard27.3%7542,761
River36%1,5964,439
Hotham36.8%1,0182,767
Marine49.8%1,6753,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Felpham East to 7.4% in Rustington East — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Felpham East4.2%2556,036
Angmering & Findon4.3%47010,841
Barnham4.4%4059,211
Felpham West4.5%2836,259
Arundel & Walberton4.6%3878,350
Orchard4.9%3356,776
Courtwick with Toddington5%58611,783
Brookfield5%3156,331
Bersted5%51210,236
Aldwick West5.1%3186,278
Yapton5.2%3586,912
Ferring5.3%2594,853
Aldwick East5.4%2775,172
Rustington West5.6%4698,342
Beach5.8%2714,702
Middleton-on-Sea6%2934,918
Pagham6.1%3906,436
East Preston6.2%4807,775
Marine6.4%4607,155
Hotham6.4%3936,111
River6.8%6499,475
Pevensey7%3905,571
Rustington East7.4%3965,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 46.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Courtwick with Toddington to 46.6% in Ferring — a gap of 32.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Courtwick with Toddington14.5%1,70811,783
Orchard17.6%1,1936,776
Brookfield19.1%1,2076,325
Bersted19.3%1,97710,236
Pevensey20.9%1,1665,572
Marine21%1,5067,159
Hotham22.5%1,3736,109
River23.1%2,1939,475
Yapton23.5%1,6246,913
Barnham23.8%2,1899,210
Angmering & Findon26.8%2,91110,844
Felpham East29.1%1,7596,036
Felpham West29.8%1,8666,259
Arundel & Walberton32.3%2,6948,348
Beach33.8%1,5884,701
Aldwick West35.8%2,2456,279
Rustington West37%3,0848,343
Pagham38.1%2,4536,437
Middleton-on-Sea40%1,9644,916
East Preston42.2%3,2827,778
Rustington East43.2%2,3185,362
Aldwick East45%2,3285,174
Ferring46.6%2,2634,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.8% in Angmering & Findon to 26.2% in Pagham — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Angmering & Findon14.8%1,3489,090
Arundel & Walberton14.9%1,0817,251
Barnham15.4%1,1747,634
Felpham East16%8055,022
Felpham West16.1%8315,167
Yapton17.9%1,0315,747
Brookfield18.2%9385,146
Beach18.2%7554,137
Middleton-on-Sea18.4%8084,391
Ferring19.5%8604,416
Rustington West19.7%1,4267,239
Courtwick with Toddington19.8%1,7788,975
East Preston19.8%1,3796,951
Rustington East19.9%9514,774
Aldwick West20%1,0785,390
Bersted20.5%1,6938,240
Aldwick East20.8%9734,671
River23.6%1,8727,946
Hotham23.8%1,2705,346
Orchard24.1%1,3485,594
Marine24.2%1,4886,161
Pevensey25.3%1,1434,525
Pagham26.2%1,5025,734
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3% to 37.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.3% in Orchard to 37.2% in Arundel & Walberton — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Orchard20.3%1,1335,594
Hotham20.6%1,1035,346
Pevensey20.8%9424,525
Pagham21.2%1,2145,734
River22.6%1,7987,946
Brookfield22.7%1,1705,146
Bersted22.9%1,8878,240
Courtwick with Toddington23.3%2,0908,975
Marine24.9%1,5376,161
Rustington West25.2%1,8267,239
Beach26%1,0754,137
Yapton26.3%1,5115,747
Aldwick West27.1%1,4595,390
Middleton-on-Sea27.5%1,2074,391
Rustington East27.8%1,3274,774
Felpham West28.2%1,4555,167
Felpham East28.2%1,4155,022
East Preston29.1%2,0246,951
Aldwick East29.2%1,3634,671
Ferring29.6%1,3094,416
Angmering & Findon30.9%2,8119,090
Barnham32.6%2,4887,634
Arundel & Walberton37.2%2,6947,251
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3% to 25.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.3% in Arundel & Walberton to 25.9% in Pevensey — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arundel & Walberton11.3%4153,658
Angmering & Findon12.8%5884,602
Ferring12.9%3052,368
Felpham East13.2%3352,536
Barnham13.4%5123,808
Felpham West13.7%3692,685
Aldwick East13.9%3402,454
Rustington West16.1%6373,955
Aldwick West16.2%4632,854
East Preston16.5%6053,674
Yapton16.5%4492,723
Middleton-on-Sea16.5%4012,430
Beach17%3712,185
Brookfield17.4%4562,627
Rustington East18%4872,703
Bersted18.1%7714,257
Pagham19.3%5722,968
Courtwick with Toddington20.3%9444,644
Orchard21.3%5892,760
Hotham23.8%6582,764
River24.2%1,0754,439
Marine25.8%8683,364
Pevensey25.9%5702,201
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 26.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Aldwick East to 26.6% in Pevensey — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldwick East1.1%262,454
Pagham2.2%662,968
Ferring2.2%532,369
Rustington West3.3%1313,956
Felpham East5.2%1332,535
Beach5.3%1152,185
Middleton-on-Sea5.3%1302,430
Felpham West5.8%1552,686
Marine6.6%2233,363
Arundel & Walberton7.5%2753,658
Angmering & Findon7.9%3634,601
Barnham8%3033,809
East Preston9%3303,676
Aldwick West9.9%2832,853
Brookfield10.2%2672,627
River10.7%4764,439
Rustington East11.5%3122,704
Bersted12.2%5204,258
Yapton12.2%3332,721
Hotham13.1%3622,767
Orchard13.6%3752,761
Courtwick with Toddington20.7%9604,644
Pevensey26.6%5852,201
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aldwick EastAldwick WestAngmering & FindonArundel & WalbertonBarnhamBeachBerstedBrookfieldCourtwick with ToddingtonEast PrestonFelpham EastFelpham WestFerringHothamMarineMiddleton-on-SeaOrchardPaghamPevenseyRiverRustington EastRustington WestYapton
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.