Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Aldwick West · Arun

Aldwick West: your neighbourhood

Aldwick West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Arun (8.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 35.8% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,245 out of 6,279.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

318 out of 6,278.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,279

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,279 out of 6,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,459 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,524 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,736 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,553 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,078 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

281 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,180 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Aldwick West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldwick West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldwick West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldwick West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024173
October 2024162
November 2024120
December 202460
January 2025273
February 2025335
March 2025402
April 2025143
May 2025133
June 2025242
July 2025117
August 20251311
September 202594
October 2025612
November 2025123
December 2025192
January 2026151
February 2026195
March 2026122
April 2026215
May 2026209
June 2026308
July 2026266
August 20262213
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →