Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Arun, in numbers

Average home prices reached £321,000 in Arun.

Arun local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Arun includes Bognor Regis, Littlehampton, Arundel and surrounding villages. The coast has different needs from inland communities. Current regeneration includes a working seafront facility, theatre construction and a new station-area partnership.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Arun local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,607 in August 1996; £321,460 in July 2026. 430.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £321,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Arun local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,521
February 199556,936
March 199557,106
April 199556,804
May 199558,029
June 199559,553
July 199559,505
August 199559,822
September 199558,157
October 199558,226
November 199557,402
December 199557,474
January 199658,015
February 199657,645
March 199658,120
April 199657,998
May 199659,053
June 199659,950
July 199660,371
August 199660,607
September 199660,380
October 199660,753
November 199661,258
December 199662,147
January 199762,437
February 199762,155
March 199762,254
April 199763,241
May 199764,371
June 199764,490
July 199765,426
August 199767,528
September 199769,993
October 199770,871
November 199770,842
December 199770,143
January 199870,170
February 199869,710
March 199870,827
April 199872,124
May 199874,363
June 199874,419
July 199875,800
August 199876,205
September 199877,133
October 199877,868
November 199878,265
December 199878,955
January 199978,265
February 199977,945
March 199977,898
April 199977,549
May 199978,314
June 199979,346
July 199981,268
August 199983,375
September 199984,789
October 199986,500
November 199987,691
December 199990,249
January 200090,460
February 200094,135
March 200094,665
April 200098,324
May 200098,117
June 2000102,074
July 2000101,074
August 2000102,085
September 2000102,015
October 2000103,674
November 2000103,996
December 2000103,509
January 2001103,720
February 2001103,869
March 2001105,608
April 2001106,454
May 2001108,199
June 2001108,720
July 2001112,642
August 2001115,017
September 2001117,145
October 2001117,392
November 2001118,993
December 2001120,613
January 2002119,852
February 2002119,818
March 2002119,198
April 2002122,122
May 2002124,763
June 2002128,602
July 2002132,209
August 2002135,954
September 2002139,623
October 2002142,725
November 2002144,154
December 2002147,490
January 2003151,895
February 2003155,960
March 2003155,183
April 2003153,218
May 2003153,925
June 2003158,580
July 2003162,037
August 2003163,405
September 2003163,405
October 2003162,450
November 2003163,490
December 2003164,478
January 2004166,945
February 2004167,680
March 2004168,584
April 2004171,997
May 2004174,610
June 2004176,778
July 2004178,672
August 2004183,222
September 2004183,502
October 2004185,715
November 2004183,664
December 2004187,027
January 2005185,333
February 2005186,577
March 2005184,051
April 2005182,628
May 2005181,473
June 2005182,718
July 2005184,529
August 2005185,582
September 2005185,188
October 2005185,393
November 2005185,244
December 2005187,370
January 2006187,364
February 2006188,707
March 2006187,095
April 2006188,167
May 2006186,912
June 2006191,035
July 2006192,847
August 2006195,882
September 2006197,409
October 2006200,630
November 2006201,227
December 2006204,159
January 2007201,631
February 2007206,227
March 2007205,139
April 2007210,993
May 2007212,141
June 2007216,866
July 2007219,877
August 2007219,856
September 2007220,374
October 2007223,336
November 2007224,379
December 2007224,594
January 2008223,689
February 2008221,684
March 2008221,234
April 2008219,333
May 2008220,934
June 2008216,011
July 2008212,294
August 2008208,080
September 2008206,610
October 2008200,583
November 2008195,724
December 2008188,651
January 2009188,539
February 2009186,179
March 2009183,707
April 2009178,271
May 2009176,329
June 2009177,911
July 2009179,192
August 2009183,507
September 2009186,733
October 2009191,941
November 2009194,487
December 2009196,299
January 2010199,342
February 2010202,328
March 2010204,841
April 2010203,410
May 2010201,809
June 2010205,359
July 2010206,121
August 2010206,799
September 2010203,850
October 2010201,581
November 2010200,805
December 2010199,062
January 2011193,613
February 2011190,973
March 2011189,896
April 2011192,152
May 2011193,469
June 2011194,306
July 2011198,145
August 2011198,806
September 2011199,745
October 2011197,902
November 2011196,392
December 2011195,141
January 2012196,507
February 2012198,742
March 2012197,651
April 2012197,216
May 2012196,520
June 2012197,688
July 2012202,402
August 2012204,456
September 2012210,263
October 2012209,196
November 2012208,749
December 2012203,045
January 2013201,069
February 2013199,829
March 2013201,264
April 2013202,706
May 2013203,007
June 2013207,136
July 2013208,046
August 2013212,183
September 2013213,230
October 2013214,114
November 2013213,902
December 2013211,894
January 2014212,538
February 2014211,827
March 2014213,871
April 2014213,700
May 2014217,553
June 2014218,716
July 2014222,519
August 2014222,765
September 2014227,386
October 2014229,117
November 2014233,633
December 2014232,312
January 2015231,681
February 2015231,007
March 2015232,643
April 2015236,880
May 2015239,529
June 2015238,988
July 2015240,994
August 2015239,917
September 2015243,017
October 2015243,474
November 2015246,079
December 2015247,656
January 2016248,648
February 2016250,584
March 2016252,921
April 2016252,499
May 2016253,795
June 2016252,246
July 2016256,946
August 2016257,910
September 2016263,446
October 2016262,722
November 2016262,073
December 2016259,308
January 2017261,333
February 2017264,438
March 2017265,963
April 2017263,722
May 2017263,071
June 2017265,880
July 2017269,521
August 2017271,642
September 2017275,342
October 2017275,897
November 2017276,828
December 2017275,734
January 2018275,964
February 2018277,560
March 2018276,163
April 2018276,920
May 2018276,997
June 2018279,446
July 2018283,106
August 2018285,445
September 2018283,862
October 2018285,526
November 2018282,673
December 2018282,321
January 2019276,678
February 2019275,662
March 2019275,754
April 2019276,887
May 2019278,841
June 2019277,989
July 2019276,698
August 2019276,384
September 2019279,737
October 2019281,557
November 2019281,572
December 2019278,544
January 2020279,073
February 2020277,404
March 2020277,831
April 2020279,133
May 2020280,106
June 2020280,704
July 2020277,181
August 2020278,222
September 2020282,947
October 2020287,750
November 2020291,988
December 2020293,027
January 2021295,279
February 2021295,091
March 2021297,530
April 2021299,104
May 2021302,438
June 2021307,186
July 2021304,534
August 2021306,113
September 2021306,541
October 2021314,056
November 2021317,842
December 2021317,418
January 2022322,050
February 2022324,276
March 2022327,747
April 2022325,849
May 2022329,954
June 2022328,905
July 2022336,610
August 2022335,872
September 2022344,251
October 2022343,782
November 2022348,581
December 2022345,975
January 2023344,949
February 2023341,139
March 2023341,283
April 2023338,143
May 2023334,539
June 2023329,200
July 2023331,007
August 2023332,594
September 2023334,636
October 2023330,382
November 2023331,388
December 2023328,785
January 2024327,560
February 2024325,153
March 2024323,488
April 2024323,172
May 2024322,945
June 2024322,958
July 2024324,069
August 2024326,395
September 2024326,793
October 2024329,886
November 2024326,489
December 2024331,058
January 2025327,730
February 2025328,160
March 2025327,086
April 2025321,242
May 2025316,160
June 2025312,189
July 2025318,541
August 2025324,610
September 2025325,100
October 2025325,589
November 2025320,724
December 2025318,577
January 2026314,684
February 2026318,573
March 2026319,666
April 2026320,329
May 2026322,345
June 2026321,663
July 2026321,460
Source →

People living in the area

172,326

Mid-2025 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£321,000

July 2026 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £321,460.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,231

August 2026 · Arun local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 49.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in East Preston to 49.8% in Marine — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Preston9%3303,676
Aldwick West9.8%2812,853
Yapton10.3%2792,721
Pagham10.5%3132,968
Ferring10.8%2552,369
Felpham East11.1%2812,535
Angmering & Findon11.8%5434,601
Aldwick East12%2952,454
Barnham12.6%4803,809
Rustington East13%3522,704
Middleton-on-Sea13.9%3382,430
Felpham West14.9%4012,686
Rustington West15.4%6103,956
Courtwick with Toddington15.6%7264,644
Bersted16.3%6934,258
Arundel & Walberton17.8%6523,658
Pevensey18.1%3992,201
Brookfield18.6%4882,627
Beach21.4%4682,185
Orchard27.3%7542,761
River36%1,5964,439
Hotham36.8%1,0182,767
Marine49.8%1,6753,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Felpham East to 7.4% in Rustington East — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Felpham East4.2%2556,036
Angmering & Findon4.3%47010,841
Barnham4.4%4059,211
Felpham West4.5%2836,259
Arundel & Walberton4.6%3878,350
Orchard4.9%3356,776
Courtwick with Toddington5%58611,783
Brookfield5%3156,331
Bersted5%51210,236
Aldwick West5.1%3186,278
Yapton5.2%3586,912
Ferring5.3%2594,853
Aldwick East5.4%2775,172
Rustington West5.6%4698,342
Beach5.8%2714,702
Middleton-on-Sea6%2934,918
Pagham6.1%3906,436
East Preston6.2%4807,775
Marine6.4%4607,155
Hotham6.4%3936,111
River6.8%6499,475
Pevensey7%3905,571
Rustington East7.4%3965,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 46.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Courtwick with Toddington to 46.6% in Ferring — a gap of 32.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Courtwick with Toddington14.5%1,70811,783
Orchard17.6%1,1936,776
Brookfield19.1%1,2076,325
Bersted19.3%1,97710,236
Pevensey20.9%1,1665,572
Marine21%1,5067,159
Hotham22.5%1,3736,109
River23.1%2,1939,475
Yapton23.5%1,6246,913
Barnham23.8%2,1899,210
Angmering & Findon26.8%2,91110,844
Felpham East29.1%1,7596,036
Felpham West29.8%1,8666,259
Arundel & Walberton32.3%2,6948,348
Beach33.8%1,5884,701
Aldwick West35.8%2,2456,279
Rustington West37%3,0848,343
Pagham38.1%2,4536,437
Middleton-on-Sea40%1,9644,916
East Preston42.2%3,2827,778
Rustington East43.2%2,3185,362
Aldwick East45%2,3285,174
Ferring46.6%2,2634,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the facilities residents can already use

West Green has operating play, sport and accessible toilet facilities.

Useful public space needs reliable upkeep after construction.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep the theatre’s return tied to verified readiness

The reviewed theatre update records construction, not reopening.

Residents and local groups need an honest service timetable.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect the station with the town centre

The new railway partnership can coordinate Station Square improvements.

A clearer gateway can help residents and visitors complete journeys.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bognor Regis

Alexandra Theatre redevelopment

The theatre is being rebuilt with revised internal spaces and a new extension.

Construction progress reported in March; reopening not established by this source · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: Arun District Council

What the source says: The update records actual structural and roofing work. It is not proof of a completed venue.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Alexandra Theatre progress update for March and April →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the theatre’s return tied to verified readiness →

Budget for keeping regenerated places useful →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Littlehampton

West Green seafront facilities

Water play, sports space and accessible toilets are operating on Littlehampton seafront.

Summer operation confirmed; current seasonal hours require checking · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: Arun District Council

What the source says: The council identifies Changing Places facilities and warns of maintenance interruptions during high demand.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West Green water play summer operation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the facilities residents can already use →

Budget for keeping regenerated places useful →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bognor Regis railway station

Bognor Regis Station Square partnership

An agreement provides a framework for council and railway-led improvements.

Partnership decision made; individual works still require permissions · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: Arun District Council

What the source says: The decision supports environmental, cultural and community projects. It does not approve every future proposal.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Memorandum of Understanding with Govia Thameslink Railway →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the station with the town centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.