Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

River · Arun

River: your neighbourhood

River electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 18% across Arun (17.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.1% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,193 out of 9,475.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

649 out of 9,475.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,475

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,475 out of 9,475.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,798 out of 7,946.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · River

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,751 out of 4,439.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · River

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,075 out of 4,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,369 out of 7,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,260 out of 7,926.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

499 out of 7,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,872 out of 7,946.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,596 out of 4,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 7,926.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 4,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · River

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

297 out of 7,926.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for River ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

River ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 164 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · River
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416432
October 202416819
November 202415218
December 202411910
January 202514520
February 202513718
March 202513128
April 202510734
May 202514140
June 202516316
July 202516436
August 202511525
September 202514620
October 202510020
November 202511918
December 20251129
January 202610416
February 20269618
March 202611426
April 202611132
May 202618238
June 202614242
July 202613662
August 202612437
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →