Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hotham · Arun

Hotham: your neighbourhood

Hotham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 18% across Arun (18.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,373 out of 6,109.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

393 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,111

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,111 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 5,346.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,742 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,421 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,771 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,346.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,018 out of 2,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,260 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hotham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hotham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hotham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 101 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hotham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024578
October 2024869
November 2024696
December 2024516
January 2025658
February 2025595
March 2025909
April 20256117
May 20258419
June 20259313
July 20256114
August 202510020
September 20258013
October 2025804
November 2025826
December 2025867
January 2026909
February 20266917
March 20267127
April 20269620
May 20269023
June 20269633
July 20269331
August 202610141
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →