Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Felpham West · Arun

Felpham West: your neighbourhood

Felpham West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.1% here, compared with 19.7% across Arun (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 9% across Arun (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,866 out of 6,259.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

283 out of 6,259.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,259

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,259 out of 6,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,455 out of 5,167.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,331 out of 2,685.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

369 out of 2,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,365 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,688 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 5,167.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 2,686.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,782 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

155 out of 2,686.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Felpham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 5,169.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Felpham West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Felpham West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Felpham West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024331
November 2024286
December 2024434
January 2025363
February 2025372
March 2025335
April 20252711
May 2025386
June 20254011
July 2025368
August 20254812
September 2025355
October 2025455
November 2025362
December 2025282
January 2026229
February 2026432
March 2026457
April 2026206
May 2026348
June 2026358
July 20262811
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →