Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Felpham East · Arun

Felpham East: your neighbourhood

Felpham East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Arun (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 9% across Arun (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,759 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

255 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,036

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,036 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,415 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,229 out of 2,536.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,259 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,690 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

805 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

281 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

133 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Felpham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 5,029.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Felpham East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Felpham East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 6 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Felpham East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202463
October 2024183
November 2024143
December 2024120
January 2025102
February 2025120
March 2025172
April 202574
May 2025205
June 2025104
July 20251712
August 2025279
September 2025172
October 2025122
November 2025164
December 2025103
January 2026175
February 202692
March 2026111
April 2026117
May 2026131
June 2026139
July 2026118
August 2026163
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →