Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Arun / Arundel & Walberton

Arundel & Walberton · Arun

Arundel & Walberton: your neighbourhood

Arundel & Walberton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.2% here, compared with 26.4% across Arun (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.3% here, compared with 17.6% across Arun (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.9% here, compared with 19.7% across Arun (4.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,694 out of 8,348.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

387 out of 8,350.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,351

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,351 out of 8,351.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,694 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,629 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,287 out of 7,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,812 out of 7,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 7,226.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 7,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

652 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,444 out of 7,226.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 3,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Arundel & Walberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 7,226.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arundel & Walberton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arundel & Walberton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arundel & Walberton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024628
October 2024455
November 20246812
December 20244811
January 20255714
February 2025769
March 20257621
April 20257113
May 2025679
June 2025569
July 20254913
August 20256418
September 2025609
October 2025498
November 20254510
December 20254810
January 2026437
February 2026467
March 20267018
April 20265611
May 2026369
June 20264613
July 20265114
August 20265616
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →