Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Yapton · Arun

Yapton: your neighbourhood

Yapton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Arun (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 9% across Arun (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,624 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,911

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,911 out of 6,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,511 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,416 out of 2,723.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,497 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,068 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 2,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 2,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Yapton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 5,751.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yapton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yapton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yapton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024377
October 2024457
November 20243912
December 2024387
January 20254315
February 2025515
March 20255011
April 20255711
May 20256820
June 20256015
July 20254916
August 20254316
September 20253212
October 20256212
November 20254617
December 20254515
January 20263115
February 20263920
March 20264230
April 20264336
May 20264631
June 20263816
July 20265728
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →