Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Arun / Rustington East

Rustington East · Arun

Rustington East: your neighbourhood

Rustington East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 43.2% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (14.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across Arun (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 9% across Arun (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,318 out of 5,362.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 5,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,364

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,364 out of 5,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 4,774.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,518 out of 2,703.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 2,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,758 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,931 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 4,774.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

352 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,232 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Rustington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rustington East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rustington East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rustington East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243312
October 2024187
November 2024286
December 2024287
January 2025275
February 20253217
March 2025265
April 20252911
May 20253313
June 20252816
July 20252419
August 20253816
September 2025234
October 20253312
November 20252419
December 2025326
January 2026309
February 20261912
March 20265616
April 20263117
May 20264818
June 20264817
July 20265016
August 20265213
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →