Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Arun / Courtwick with Toddington

Courtwick with Toddington · Arun

Courtwick with Toddington: your neighbourhood

Courtwick with Toddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 28.4% across Arun (13.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 9% across Arun (11.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 26.4% across Arun (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,708 out of 11,783.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

586 out of 11,783.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,787

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,787 out of 11,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,090 out of 8,975.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,574 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

944 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,021 out of 8,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,627 out of 8,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

415 out of 8,964.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,778 out of 8,975.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

726 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,575 out of 8,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

960 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Courtwick with Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

316 out of 8,964.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Courtwick with Toddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Courtwick with Toddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Courtwick with Toddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246928
October 20249817
November 202410622
December 2024976
January 2025757
February 20258411
March 20257915
April 20259716
May 20258223
June 20259225
July 20257828
August 20259619
September 2025778
October 20257914
November 20257011
December 2025709
January 2026629
February 20267416
March 20268112
April 20266023
May 202611533
June 20267614
July 20269230
August 20269530
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Arun →