Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Chichester, in numbers

All statistics: Chichester

Chichester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Chichester local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 102,137 people in 1996; 130,224 people in 2025. 27.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 102,137 to 130,224 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,018 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996102,137
1997103,803
1998104,994
1999105,957
2000106,382
2001106,494
2002106,990
2003107,512
2004108,157
2005108,773
2006109,686
2007110,603
2008111,796
2009112,474
2010113,411
2011113,995
2012115,042
2013116,120
2014116,870
2015118,447
2016119,711
2017121,442
2018122,185
2019122,815
2020123,032
2021124,517
2022126,318
2023128,114
2024129,206
2025130,224
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Chichester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £896 a month in January 2015; £1,333 a month in August 2026. 48.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £896 to £1,333 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £39 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015896
February 2015898
March 2015899
April 2015899
May 2015901
June 2015903
July 2015907
August 2015910
September 2015913
October 2015915
November 2015916
December 2015918
January 2016919
February 2016920
March 2016921
April 2016924
May 2016925
June 2016930
July 2016933
August 2016940
September 2016946
October 2016952
November 2016953
December 2016951
January 2017948
February 2017948
March 2017950
April 2017953
May 2017955
June 2017957
July 2017960
August 2017963
September 2017967
October 2017968
November 2017968
December 2017967
January 2018968
February 2018972
March 2018974
April 2018973
May 2018970
June 2018968
July 2018966
August 2018967
September 2018968
October 2018969
November 2018970
December 2018969
January 2019970
February 2019971
March 2019974
April 2019976
May 2019978
June 2019980
July 2019982
August 2019984
September 2019988
October 2019990
November 2019991
December 2019991
January 2020991
February 2020993
March 2020993
April 2020994
May 2020994
June 2020995
July 2020995
August 2020996
September 2020997
October 2020997
November 2020996
December 2020995
January 2021994
February 2021996
March 2021998
April 20211,001
May 20211,004
June 20211,006
July 20211,008
August 20211,011
September 20211,014
October 20211,016
November 20211,019
December 20211,025
January 20221,033
February 20221,039
March 20221,045
April 20221,052
May 20221,060
June 20221,066
July 20221,072
August 20221,082
September 20221,091
October 20221,100
November 20221,105
December 20221,110
January 20231,113
February 20231,114
March 20231,117
April 20231,125
May 20231,137
June 20231,146
July 20231,150
August 20231,154
September 20231,162
October 20231,172
November 20231,183
December 20231,190
January 20241,200
February 20241,207
March 20241,214
April 20241,217
May 20241,222
June 20241,226
July 20241,233
August 20241,237
September 20241,244
October 20241,249
November 20241,255
December 20241,260
January 20251,263
February 20251,271
March 20251,276
April 20251,282
May 20251,285
June 20251,290
July 20251,292
August 20251,294
September 20251,296
October 20251,300
November 20251,303
December 20251,307
January 20261,312
February 20261,316
March 20261,319
April 20261,322
May 20261,325
June 20261,326
July 20261,328
August 20261,333
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chichester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,722 in August 1996; £432,078 in July 2026. 404% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £80,000 to £432,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199580,122
February 199584,182
March 199583,373
April 199583,102
May 199581,567
June 199581,106
July 199582,545
August 199581,459
September 199582,733
October 199581,636
November 199584,539
December 199582,962
January 199683,232
February 199683,891
March 199686,148
April 199687,831
May 199685,696
June 199685,246
July 199685,303
August 199685,722
September 199685,979
October 199687,096
November 199687,292
December 199687,319
January 199788,352
February 199787,422
March 199790,512
April 199790,582
May 199793,622
June 199794,000
July 199796,825
August 199799,253
September 199799,468
October 199799,198
November 199798,416
December 199798,847
January 199899,671
February 1998101,338
March 1998103,113
April 1998104,426
May 1998104,738
June 1998106,815
July 1998107,030
August 1998109,978
September 1998108,365
October 1998108,222
November 1998106,677
December 1998110,058
January 1999111,486
February 1999113,886
March 1999110,859
April 1999112,354
May 1999112,731
June 1999114,315
July 1999115,092
August 1999117,186
September 1999123,604
October 1999124,595
November 1999124,520
December 1999123,074
January 2000128,084
February 2000128,526
March 2000135,231
April 2000138,276
May 2000145,962
June 2000141,875
July 2000140,656
August 2000141,585
September 2000144,976
October 2000148,488
November 2000150,573
December 2000151,635
January 2001145,014
February 2001141,541
March 2001141,182
April 2001152,491
May 2001156,227
June 2001160,876
July 2001160,013
August 2001161,153
September 2001162,789
October 2001163,375
November 2001164,706
December 2001163,635
January 2002162,375
February 2002162,624
March 2002167,429
April 2002171,079
May 2002173,240
June 2002174,916
July 2002179,288
August 2002186,177
September 2002191,238
October 2002198,379
November 2002202,419
December 2002207,423
January 2003204,549
February 2003204,774
March 2003209,116
April 2003214,359
May 2003216,786
June 2003213,394
July 2003219,620
August 2003225,636
September 2003229,379
October 2003225,231
November 2003222,692
December 2003225,096
January 2004235,687
February 2004235,181
March 2004242,775
April 2004232,510
May 2004232,634
June 2004228,496
July 2004233,238
August 2004242,879
September 2004250,326
October 2004253,659
November 2004257,128
December 2004251,541
January 2005250,822
February 2005243,607
March 2005242,174
April 2005244,051
May 2005248,495
June 2005254,138
July 2005248,800
August 2005250,466
September 2005252,497
October 2005259,981
November 2005256,584
December 2005242,516
January 2006243,032
February 2006238,927
March 2006247,611
April 2006249,246
May 2006257,578
June 2006264,870
July 2006266,680
August 2006270,319
September 2006274,465
October 2006275,783
November 2006269,790
December 2006265,129
January 2007270,705
February 2007280,299
March 2007281,814
April 2007280,526
May 2007284,792
June 2007284,617
July 2007286,652
August 2007286,009
September 2007294,189
October 2007295,643
November 2007294,655
December 2007285,696
January 2008279,549
February 2008272,934
March 2008275,434
April 2008278,020
May 2008287,708
June 2008291,852
July 2008293,491
August 2008293,739
September 2008290,542
October 2008292,565
November 2008285,751
December 2008277,101
January 2009249,140
February 2009234,984
March 2009232,224
April 2009240,743
May 2009245,468
June 2009246,953
July 2009256,028
August 2009259,349
September 2009268,468
October 2009272,435
November 2009276,910
December 2009272,621
January 2010270,964
February 2010268,910
March 2010271,817
April 2010274,072
May 2010281,613
June 2010281,991
July 2010283,517
August 2010287,346
September 2010292,098
October 2010294,538
November 2010290,131
December 2010282,381
January 2011285,630
February 2011282,288
March 2011281,092
April 2011281,121
May 2011286,298
June 2011293,673
July 2011291,265
August 2011289,129
September 2011290,696
October 2011290,144
November 2011288,663
December 2011284,034
January 2012276,392
February 2012273,297
March 2012275,894
April 2012285,253
May 2012289,870
June 2012289,963
July 2012286,165
August 2012286,889
September 2012298,295
October 2012301,647
November 2012298,766
December 2012283,800
January 2013284,091
February 2013286,861
March 2013288,036
April 2013283,157
May 2013291,645
June 2013291,384
July 2013299,590
August 2013294,782
September 2013301,005
October 2013303,588
November 2013301,901
December 2013299,131
January 2014295,193
February 2014299,550
March 2014304,035
April 2014306,869
May 2014308,443
June 2014313,328
July 2014315,885
August 2014319,968
September 2014324,344
October 2014326,852
November 2014326,649
December 2014324,958
January 2015328,444
February 2015329,583
March 2015328,518
April 2015325,643
May 2015326,952
June 2015335,347
July 2015343,189
August 2015346,684
September 2015346,089
October 2015348,512
November 2015354,223
December 2015355,224
January 2016347,438
February 2016348,083
March 2016348,583
April 2016355,447
May 2016351,857
June 2016357,344
July 2016366,802
August 2016374,590
September 2016377,438
October 2016368,397
November 2016364,530
December 2016357,803
January 2017368,010
February 2017376,651
March 2017380,174
April 2017374,572
May 2017371,346
June 2017375,839
July 2017380,795
August 2017384,620
September 2017384,672
October 2017387,003
November 2017383,416
December 2017383,162
January 2018380,075
February 2018385,136
March 2018389,052
April 2018387,825
May 2018388,346
June 2018383,233
July 2018387,630
August 2018391,334
September 2018403,175
October 2018404,856
November 2018401,830
December 2018392,907
January 2019389,455
February 2019380,112
March 2019373,623
April 2019374,158
May 2019379,973
June 2019382,522
July 2019387,882
August 2019384,942
September 2019388,036
October 2019384,665
November 2019385,457
December 2019383,751
January 2020380,895
February 2020381,796
March 2020389,131
April 2020416,374
May 2020413,220
June 2020412,060
July 2020388,796
August 2020398,417
September 2020410,512
October 2020413,356
November 2020414,525
December 2020406,544
January 2021408,456
February 2021406,419
March 2021407,357
April 2021400,296
May 2021400,691
June 2021403,616
July 2021396,573
August 2021406,980
September 2021409,614
October 2021422,555
November 2021420,509
December 2021423,604
January 2022435,646
February 2022436,053
March 2022441,881
April 2022436,782
May 2022432,857
June 2022430,082
July 2022443,498
August 2022459,666
September 2022465,742
October 2022466,419
November 2022465,131
December 2022458,994
January 2023446,321
February 2023441,064
March 2023442,063
April 2023454,413
May 2023452,134
June 2023452,685
July 2023449,064
August 2023452,981
September 2023456,070
October 2023452,571
November 2023453,084
December 2023440,142
January 2024440,366
February 2024426,060
March 2024433,120
April 2024432,601
May 2024444,339
June 2024444,377
July 2024439,012
August 2024446,008
September 2024456,575
October 2024462,213
November 2024449,104
December 2024441,729
January 2025439,770
February 2025451,484
March 2025449,535
April 2025448,453
May 2025440,698
June 2025439,899
July 2025438,058
August 2025440,979
September 2025448,835
October 2025450,510
November 2025449,559
December 2025439,132
January 2026439,228
February 2026436,140
March 2026439,697
April 2026437,111
May 2026437,152
June 2026432,369
July 2026432,078
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,627 out of 124,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,341 out of 124,068.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

124,068

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

124,068 out of 124,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,992 out of 104,710.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,181 out of 54,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,169 out of 54,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,628 out of 104,709.

Source and method →

Average home price

£432,000

July 2026 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £432,078.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,365 out of 104,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,892 out of 104,709.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Chichester local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Retained same-authority audited source snapshot; exact ward-code set, geometries and all requested months checked. A --refresh run always downloads revised source data.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,333

August 2026 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,536 out of 104,710.

Source and method →

People living in the area

130,224

Mid-2025 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,807 out of 54,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,131 out of 104,709.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,157 out of 54,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,716 out of 104,709.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →