Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Chichester, in numbers

Your area: Chichester

Chichester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Fernhurst to 37.2% in Chichester Central — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fernhurst12.1%3232,679
Loxwood12.3%3642,952
Sidlesham with Selsey North12.7%3412,681
Lavant12.8%1831,435
Harting13.3%2031,527
Harbour Villages15%6874,582
North Mundham & Tangmere15.7%5283,357
The Witterings16.1%7574,701
Chichester West16.6%4722,849
Selsey South17.1%4972,908
Southbourne18.1%5673,141
Fittleworth18.1%2491,377
Westbourne18.6%2841,528
Midhurst19%6613,479
Chichester North20.1%5692,833
Easebourne21.5%2881,340
Chichester South22.5%6923,075
Goodwood23%3541,542
Petworth23.8%3861,619
Chichester East27.9%8322,978
Chichester Central37.2%5691,528
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Loxwood to 7.4% in Selsey South — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loxwood2.7%1927,173
Fernhurst2.8%1926,792
Fittleworth2.9%963,358
Harting3%1073,625
Southbourne3.4%2748,113
Chichester North3.5%2316,654
Harbour Villages3.7%39910,901
North Mundham & Tangmere3.7%3038,130
Goodwood3.8%1333,481
Easebourne3.9%1162,943
Westbourne4%1393,466
Lavant4.2%1373,251
Midhurst4.4%3227,329
Petworth4.9%1753,551
Chichester South5%3426,875
The Witterings5.1%52410,325
Chichester West5.2%3296,374
Chichester Central5.5%1602,931
Chichester East5.5%3626,572
Sidlesham with Selsey North5.8%3435,918
Selsey South7.4%4686,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.6% to 37.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.6% in Chichester East to 37.6% in Selsey South — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chichester East17.6%1,1576,568
Chichester South18.7%1,2896,878
North Mundham & Tangmere19%1,5468,129
Fernhurst23.7%1,6106,792
Southbourne23.9%1,9378,112
Loxwood25.4%1,8227,173
Goodwood25.5%8873,483
Westbourne26.3%9113,462
Chichester North27.1%1,8036,655
Harbour Villages27.2%2,95910,896
Harting27.4%9923,624
Chichester West28.8%1,8366,373
Lavant28.8%9383,253
Chichester Central28.9%8472,928
Midhurst29.9%2,1887,329
Easebourne29.9%8812,944
Fittleworth30.4%1,0213,360
Petworth31.4%1,1133,549
The Witterings33.6%3,46610,324
Sidlesham with Selsey North34.4%2,0385,919
Selsey South37.6%2,3726,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 24.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Chichester North to 24.2% in Sidlesham with Selsey North — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chichester North8.4%4855,759
Fittleworth11.2%3162,809
Loxwood11.6%6905,957
Harbour Villages11.7%1,0569,046
Fernhurst12.1%6675,494
Chichester Central12.4%3382,725
Westbourne13.1%3792,900
Southbourne13.1%8876,782
Easebourne13.2%3312,513
Harting13.2%4043,060
Goodwood13.3%3892,916
Chichester West14.2%7665,398
Lavant14.4%3942,745
Chichester South15.3%8855,780
Chichester East15.3%8625,620
North Mundham & Tangmere16.1%1,0516,537
Midhurst16.4%1,0156,180
The Witterings17.5%1,5448,807
Petworth19.1%5702,985
Selsey South22.8%1,2765,600
Sidlesham with Selsey North24.2%1,2315,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3% to 45.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.3% in Selsey South to 45.7% in Harting — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Selsey South24.3%1,3625,600
Sidlesham with Selsey North24.7%1,2585,086
Petworth31.5%9412,985
Southbourne33.4%2,2656,782
North Mundham & Tangmere33.9%2,2166,537
The Witterings34.1%3,0008,807
Chichester East34.5%1,9395,620
Midhurst34.9%2,1556,180
Chichester South35%2,0245,780
Chichester Central38.3%1,0442,725
Goodwood39.1%1,1402,916
Chichester West39.7%2,1445,398
Loxwood40.3%2,4005,957
Westbourne42.1%1,2202,900
Lavant42.2%1,1592,745
Easebourne43.2%1,0852,513
Fittleworth43.3%1,2152,809
Harbour Villages44.1%3,9939,046
Chichester North44.7%2,5735,759
Fernhurst44.8%2,4595,494
Harting45.7%1,3973,060
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8% to 20.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8% in Fittleworth to 20.3% in Chichester East — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fittleworth8%1111,379
Easebourne9.2%1231,339
Fernhurst9.3%2492,679
Chichester North9.5%2692,834
Harting10%1521,527
Harbour Villages10.1%4634,582
Westbourne10.5%1611,528
Loxwood10.7%3152,952
Southbourne11.1%3483,142
Goodwood11.3%1741,541
Lavant12.3%1761,435
Midhurst12.5%4353,477
North Mundham & Tangmere13.7%4593,357
The Witterings13.7%6434,701
Petworth14.1%2291,621
Chichester West15.3%4362,849
Chichester Central15.8%2421,528
Selsey South17.2%5002,912
Chichester South17.3%5333,074
Sidlesham with Selsey North20.2%5432,682
Chichester East20.3%6062,979
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 32.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Selsey South to 32.7% in Chichester East — a gap of 27.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Selsey South4.9%1422,908
Fittleworth7.9%1091,377
Harbour Villages9.8%4484,582
The Witterings10.1%4774,701
Loxwood10.7%3162,952
Southbourne11.2%3533,141
Chichester North11.7%3312,833
Easebourne11.7%1571,340
Westbourne12.4%1891,528
Fernhurst12.5%3362,679
Sidlesham with Selsey North12.7%3402,681
Harting14.7%2251,527
Chichester Central16.2%2481,528
Lavant16.6%2381,435
Goodwood17.2%2651,542
Midhurst17.9%6243,479
Chichester West20.6%5862,849
North Mundham & Tangmere21.3%7163,357
Petworth21.6%3491,619
Chichester South23.7%7303,075
Chichester East32.7%9742,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Chichester CentralChichester EastChichester NorthChichester SouthChichester WestEasebourneFernhurstFittleworthGoodwoodHarbour VillagesHartingLavantLoxwoodMidhurstNorth Mundham & TangmerePetworthSelsey SouthSidlesham with Selsey NorthSouthbourneThe WitteringsWestbourne
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.