Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Harbour Villages · Chichester

Harbour Villages: your neighbourhood

Harbour Villages electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.1% here, compared with 37.2% across Chichester (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Chichester (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.7% here, compared with 14.8% across Chichester (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,959 out of 10,896.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

399 out of 10,901.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,899

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,899 out of 10,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,993 out of 9,046.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,904 out of 4,582.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 4,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,822 out of 9,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,994 out of 9,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 9,050.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,056 out of 9,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

687 out of 4,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,830 out of 9,050.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 4,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Harbour Villages

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 9,050.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harbour Villages ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harbour Villages ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harbour Villages
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024266
October 20243412
November 2024448
December 2024306
January 2025314
February 2025279
March 2025234
April 20254312
May 20253510
June 20253516
July 20253514
August 20253316
September 20252815
October 2025515
November 2025362
December 2025403
January 20263611
February 2026317
March 2026378
April 2026436
May 2026239
June 20263211
July 2026479
August 20263614
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chichester →