Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Chichester, in numbers

Average home prices reached £432,000 in Chichester.

Chichester local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Housing costs, access to services and planned development affect different parts of this city, coast and rural district differently.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chichester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,722 in August 1996; £432,078 in July 2026. 404% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £80,000 to £432,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chichester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199580,122
February 199584,182
March 199583,373
April 199583,102
May 199581,567
June 199581,106
July 199582,545
August 199581,459
September 199582,733
October 199581,636
November 199584,539
December 199582,962
January 199683,232
February 199683,891
March 199686,148
April 199687,831
May 199685,696
June 199685,246
July 199685,303
August 199685,722
September 199685,979
October 199687,096
November 199687,292
December 199687,319
January 199788,352
February 199787,422
March 199790,512
April 199790,582
May 199793,622
June 199794,000
July 199796,825
August 199799,253
September 199799,468
October 199799,198
November 199798,416
December 199798,847
January 199899,671
February 1998101,338
March 1998103,113
April 1998104,426
May 1998104,738
June 1998106,815
July 1998107,030
August 1998109,978
September 1998108,365
October 1998108,222
November 1998106,677
December 1998110,058
January 1999111,486
February 1999113,886
March 1999110,859
April 1999112,354
May 1999112,731
June 1999114,315
July 1999115,092
August 1999117,186
September 1999123,604
October 1999124,595
November 1999124,520
December 1999123,074
January 2000128,084
February 2000128,526
March 2000135,231
April 2000138,276
May 2000145,962
June 2000141,875
July 2000140,656
August 2000141,585
September 2000144,976
October 2000148,488
November 2000150,573
December 2000151,635
January 2001145,014
February 2001141,541
March 2001141,182
April 2001152,491
May 2001156,227
June 2001160,876
July 2001160,013
August 2001161,153
September 2001162,789
October 2001163,375
November 2001164,706
December 2001163,635
January 2002162,375
February 2002162,624
March 2002167,429
April 2002171,079
May 2002173,240
June 2002174,916
July 2002179,288
August 2002186,177
September 2002191,238
October 2002198,379
November 2002202,419
December 2002207,423
January 2003204,549
February 2003204,774
March 2003209,116
April 2003214,359
May 2003216,786
June 2003213,394
July 2003219,620
August 2003225,636
September 2003229,379
October 2003225,231
November 2003222,692
December 2003225,096
January 2004235,687
February 2004235,181
March 2004242,775
April 2004232,510
May 2004232,634
June 2004228,496
July 2004233,238
August 2004242,879
September 2004250,326
October 2004253,659
November 2004257,128
December 2004251,541
January 2005250,822
February 2005243,607
March 2005242,174
April 2005244,051
May 2005248,495
June 2005254,138
July 2005248,800
August 2005250,466
September 2005252,497
October 2005259,981
November 2005256,584
December 2005242,516
January 2006243,032
February 2006238,927
March 2006247,611
April 2006249,246
May 2006257,578
June 2006264,870
July 2006266,680
August 2006270,319
September 2006274,465
October 2006275,783
November 2006269,790
December 2006265,129
January 2007270,705
February 2007280,299
March 2007281,814
April 2007280,526
May 2007284,792
June 2007284,617
July 2007286,652
August 2007286,009
September 2007294,189
October 2007295,643
November 2007294,655
December 2007285,696
January 2008279,549
February 2008272,934
March 2008275,434
April 2008278,020
May 2008287,708
June 2008291,852
July 2008293,491
August 2008293,739
September 2008290,542
October 2008292,565
November 2008285,751
December 2008277,101
January 2009249,140
February 2009234,984
March 2009232,224
April 2009240,743
May 2009245,468
June 2009246,953
July 2009256,028
August 2009259,349
September 2009268,468
October 2009272,435
November 2009276,910
December 2009272,621
January 2010270,964
February 2010268,910
March 2010271,817
April 2010274,072
May 2010281,613
June 2010281,991
July 2010283,517
August 2010287,346
September 2010292,098
October 2010294,538
November 2010290,131
December 2010282,381
January 2011285,630
February 2011282,288
March 2011281,092
April 2011281,121
May 2011286,298
June 2011293,673
July 2011291,265
August 2011289,129
September 2011290,696
October 2011290,144
November 2011288,663
December 2011284,034
January 2012276,392
February 2012273,297
March 2012275,894
April 2012285,253
May 2012289,870
June 2012289,963
July 2012286,165
August 2012286,889
September 2012298,295
October 2012301,647
November 2012298,766
December 2012283,800
January 2013284,091
February 2013286,861
March 2013288,036
April 2013283,157
May 2013291,645
June 2013291,384
July 2013299,590
August 2013294,782
September 2013301,005
October 2013303,588
November 2013301,901
December 2013299,131
January 2014295,193
February 2014299,550
March 2014304,035
April 2014306,869
May 2014308,443
June 2014313,328
July 2014315,885
August 2014319,968
September 2014324,344
October 2014326,852
November 2014326,649
December 2014324,958
January 2015328,444
February 2015329,583
March 2015328,518
April 2015325,643
May 2015326,952
June 2015335,347
July 2015343,189
August 2015346,684
September 2015346,089
October 2015348,512
November 2015354,223
December 2015355,224
January 2016347,438
February 2016348,083
March 2016348,583
April 2016355,447
May 2016351,857
June 2016357,344
July 2016366,802
August 2016374,590
September 2016377,438
October 2016368,397
November 2016364,530
December 2016357,803
January 2017368,010
February 2017376,651
March 2017380,174
April 2017374,572
May 2017371,346
June 2017375,839
July 2017380,795
August 2017384,620
September 2017384,672
October 2017387,003
November 2017383,416
December 2017383,162
January 2018380,075
February 2018385,136
March 2018389,052
April 2018387,825
May 2018388,346
June 2018383,233
July 2018387,630
August 2018391,334
September 2018403,175
October 2018404,856
November 2018401,830
December 2018392,907
January 2019389,455
February 2019380,112
March 2019373,623
April 2019374,158
May 2019379,973
June 2019382,522
July 2019387,882
August 2019384,942
September 2019388,036
October 2019384,665
November 2019385,457
December 2019383,751
January 2020380,895
February 2020381,796
March 2020389,131
April 2020416,374
May 2020413,220
June 2020412,060
July 2020388,796
August 2020398,417
September 2020410,512
October 2020413,356
November 2020414,525
December 2020406,544
January 2021408,456
February 2021406,419
March 2021407,357
April 2021400,296
May 2021400,691
June 2021403,616
July 2021396,573
August 2021406,980
September 2021409,614
October 2021422,555
November 2021420,509
December 2021423,604
January 2022435,646
February 2022436,053
March 2022441,881
April 2022436,782
May 2022432,857
June 2022430,082
July 2022443,498
August 2022459,666
September 2022465,742
October 2022466,419
November 2022465,131
December 2022458,994
January 2023446,321
February 2023441,064
March 2023442,063
April 2023454,413
May 2023452,134
June 2023452,685
July 2023449,064
August 2023452,981
September 2023456,070
October 2023452,571
November 2023453,084
December 2023440,142
January 2024440,366
February 2024426,060
March 2024433,120
April 2024432,601
May 2024444,339
June 2024444,377
July 2024439,012
August 2024446,008
September 2024456,575
October 2024462,213
November 2024449,104
December 2024441,729
January 2025439,770
February 2025451,484
March 2025449,535
April 2025448,453
May 2025440,698
June 2025439,899
July 2025438,058
August 2025440,979
September 2025448,835
October 2025450,510
November 2025449,559
December 2025439,132
January 2026439,228
February 2026436,140
March 2026439,697
April 2026437,111
May 2026437,152
June 2026432,369
July 2026432,078
Source →

People living in the area

130,224

Mid-2025 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£432,000

July 2026 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £432,078.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,333

August 2026 · Chichester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.1% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.1% in Fernhurst to 37.2% in Chichester Central — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fernhurst12.1%3232,679
Loxwood12.3%3642,952
Sidlesham with Selsey North12.7%3412,681
Lavant12.8%1831,435
Harting13.3%2031,527
Harbour Villages15%6874,582
North Mundham & Tangmere15.7%5283,357
The Witterings16.1%7574,701
Chichester West16.6%4722,849
Selsey South17.1%4972,908
Southbourne18.1%5673,141
Fittleworth18.1%2491,377
Westbourne18.6%2841,528
Midhurst19%6613,479
Chichester North20.1%5692,833
Easebourne21.5%2881,340
Chichester South22.5%6923,075
Goodwood23%3541,542
Petworth23.8%3861,619
Chichester East27.9%8322,978
Chichester Central37.2%5691,528
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Loxwood to 7.4% in Selsey South — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loxwood2.7%1927,173
Fernhurst2.8%1926,792
Fittleworth2.9%963,358
Harting3%1073,625
Southbourne3.4%2748,113
Chichester North3.5%2316,654
Harbour Villages3.7%39910,901
North Mundham & Tangmere3.7%3038,130
Goodwood3.8%1333,481
Easebourne3.9%1162,943
Westbourne4%1393,466
Lavant4.2%1373,251
Midhurst4.4%3227,329
Petworth4.9%1753,551
Chichester South5%3426,875
The Witterings5.1%52410,325
Chichester West5.2%3296,374
Chichester Central5.5%1602,931
Chichester East5.5%3626,572
Sidlesham with Selsey North5.8%3435,918
Selsey South7.4%4686,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.6% to 37.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.6% in Chichester East to 37.6% in Selsey South — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chichester East17.6%1,1576,568
Chichester South18.7%1,2896,878
North Mundham & Tangmere19%1,5468,129
Fernhurst23.7%1,6106,792
Southbourne23.9%1,9378,112
Loxwood25.4%1,8227,173
Goodwood25.5%8873,483
Westbourne26.3%9113,462
Chichester North27.1%1,8036,655
Harbour Villages27.2%2,95910,896
Harting27.4%9923,624
Chichester West28.8%1,8366,373
Lavant28.8%9383,253
Chichester Central28.9%8472,928
Midhurst29.9%2,1887,329
Easebourne29.9%8812,944
Fittleworth30.4%1,0213,360
Petworth31.4%1,1133,549
The Witterings33.6%3,46610,324
Sidlesham with Selsey North34.4%2,0385,919
Selsey South37.6%2,3726,309
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Housing pressure reaches beyond house prices

Nightly-paid temporary accommodation held 106 households in June 2026. This is one part of temporary accommodation, not all homelessness.

The district also reported 160 affordable homes enabled in 2025/26 against a target of 167. Supply and immediate housing need require separate measures.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

threat

Growth needs working water infrastructure

Housing delivery must keep pace with wastewater capacity and protection of the harbour.

Capacity, nutrient pollution and water supply are different constraints. Their boundaries differ; a district-wide label can mislead.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

District totals can conceal local changes

Police neighbourhood trends differ within Chichester. City-centre activity cannot be inferred from the district average.

Published police locations are approximate and omit unmapped incidents. Counts do not measure every crime or the risk to an individual.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2 · Evidence 3

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Station, Southgate and Canal Basin

Southern Gateway and the station

A long-running plan to reconnect the station and canal with homes, workplaces and public space. The latest annual report still lists feasibility and options work.

proposed — Planning and feasibility. A long-running plan to reconnect the station and canal with homes, workplaces and public space. The latest annual report still lists feasibility and options work. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: District council, county council and landowners

What the source says: Planning and feasibility. A long-running plan to reconnect the station and canal with homes, workplaces and public space. The latest annual report still lists feasibility and options work.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The original collection uses its own local area labels. These have not been matched to current official ward boundaries; no whole-ward benefit footprint is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Southern Gateway masterplan →

Source checked 2026-10-16. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Growth needs working water infrastructure →

Plans need visible delivery milestones →

Reconnect the station, canal and city centre →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

City; site not confirmed

Innovation hub

The council is testing demand and viability for another business hub.

proposed — Feasibility. The council is testing demand and viability for another business hub. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: District council and business partners

What the source says: Feasibility. The council is testing demand and viability for another business hub.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The original collection uses its own local area labels. These have not been matched to current official ward boundaries; no whole-ward benefit footprint is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Projects agreed for 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-16. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plans need visible delivery milestones →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Priory Park

White Pavilion repairs

Architects were appointed to cost three repair options.

proposed — Design. Architects were appointed to cost three repair options. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: District council

What the source says: Design. Architects were appointed to cost three repair options.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The original collection uses its own local area labels. These have not been matched to current official ward boundaries; no whole-ward benefit footprint is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Projects agreed for 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-16. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plans need visible delivery milestones →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

11 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

City and district boundaries differ; area labels are part of every measure.

Project status records describe the latest reviewed official evidence, not continuous live tracking.

Actions marked proposal are Counts analysis, not council commitments or proven effects.

Independent analytical review remains outstanding.