Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Chichester West · Chichester

Chichester West: your neighbourhood

Chichester West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 15% across Chichester (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 37.2% across Chichester (2.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.3% here, compared with 13.2% across Chichester (2.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,836 out of 6,373.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 6,374.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,372

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,372 out of 6,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 5,398.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,378 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,655 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

766 out of 5,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,737 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Chichester West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chichester West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chichester West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chichester West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024298
October 2024455
November 2024386
December 2024268
January 2025378
February 2025347
March 2025397
April 20253512
May 20254415
June 20254111
July 20254215
August 20252510
September 2025349
October 2025268
November 20254616
December 2025279
January 2026284
February 2026369
March 20263710
April 20264119
May 20263919
June 20263417
July 20264422
August 20264215
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chichester →