Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Selsey South · Chichester

Selsey South: your neighbourhood

Selsey South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 37.2% across Chichester (12.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 37.6% here, compared with 27.1% across Chichester (10.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 15% across Chichester (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,372 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

468 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,309

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,309 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,362 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,643 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

500 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,874 out of 5,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,580 out of 5,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 5,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,276 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,250 out of 5,594.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

142 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Selsey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 5,594.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selsey South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selsey South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selsey South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024264
October 2024234
November 2024186
December 2024381
January 2025247
February 2025143
March 2025214
April 20253710
May 2025447
June 2025286
July 2025477
August 20253914
September 20252215
October 2025185
November 2025234
December 2025227
January 2026147
February 2026215
March 20262810
April 2026277
May 2026365
June 2026408
July 20263618
August 20267621
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chichester →