Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
West Sussex Counts / Council areas / Chichester / Sidlesham with Selsey North

Sidlesham with Selsey North · Chichester

Sidlesham with Selsey North: your neighbourhood

Sidlesham with Selsey North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 37.2% across Chichester (12.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.2% here, compared with 14.8% across Chichester (9.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 34.4% here, compared with 27.1% across Chichester (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,038 out of 5,919.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

343 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,918

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,918 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,587 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,533 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,395 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 5,086.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,943 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

340 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Sidlesham with Selsey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,069.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sidlesham with Selsey North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sidlesham with Selsey North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sidlesham with Selsey North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024176
October 2024269
November 2024148
December 2024231
January 2025235
February 2025211
March 2025329
April 20252214
May 20252410
June 20252217
July 20253319
August 20252413
September 20252114
October 20252919
November 2025217
December 20252211
January 2026214
February 2026187
March 20263712
April 20261312
May 20261613
June 20263613
July 20263830
August 20263827
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chichester →