Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Horsham, in numbers

All statistics: Horsham

Horsham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Horsham local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 116,458 people in 1996; 152,016 people in 2025. 30.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 116,458 to 152,016 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 945 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Horsham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996116,458
1997118,719
1998118,998
1999120,876
2000121,524
2001122,272
2002122,694
2003123,798
2004124,920
2005125,949
2006127,190
2007128,294
2008129,073
2009129,790
2010130,916
2011131,540
2012132,145
2013132,807
2014134,201
2015135,832
2016138,257
2017139,862
2018141,468
2019142,932
2020144,377
2021147,500
2022148,682
2023149,550
2024151,071
2025152,016
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Horsham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £930 a month in January 2015; £1,474 a month in August 2026. 58.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £930 to £1,474 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £54 more a month (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Horsham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015930
February 2015933
March 2015935
April 2015936
May 2015937
June 2015941
July 2015945
August 2015947
September 2015949
October 2015950
November 2015955
December 2015959
January 2016962
February 2016964
March 2016968
April 2016975
May 2016981
June 2016986
July 2016991
August 2016994
September 2016996
October 2016997
November 20161,000
December 20161,003
January 20171,005
February 20171,007
March 20171,009
April 20171,013
May 20171,016
June 20171,017
July 20171,017
August 20171,019
September 20171,021
October 20171,022
November 20171,021
December 20171,022
January 20181,027
February 20181,034
March 20181,040
April 20181,043
May 20181,045
June 20181,047
July 20181,048
August 20181,046
September 20181,045
October 20181,046
November 20181,047
December 20181,048
January 20191,052
February 20191,054
March 20191,053
April 20191,052
May 20191,052
June 20191,055
July 20191,055
August 20191,055
September 20191,056
October 20191,057
November 20191,059
December 20191,062
January 20201,063
February 20201,064
March 20201,065
April 20201,068
May 20201,071
June 20201,074
July 20201,076
August 20201,076
September 20201,079
October 20201,079
November 20201,081
December 20201,081
January 20211,083
February 20211,084
March 20211,087
April 20211,088
May 20211,089
June 20211,089
July 20211,092
August 20211,097
September 20211,103
October 20211,106
November 20211,108
December 20211,116
January 20221,125
February 20221,136
March 20221,141
April 20221,148
May 20221,153
June 20221,159
July 20221,161
August 20221,165
September 20221,172
October 20221,177
November 20221,182
December 20221,183
January 20231,187
February 20231,192
March 20231,197
April 20231,202
May 20231,205
June 20231,213
July 20231,221
August 20231,230
September 20231,238
October 20231,243
November 20231,249
December 20231,260
January 20241,277
February 20241,296
March 20241,311
April 20241,319
May 20241,323
June 20241,328
July 20241,337
August 20241,345
September 20241,351
October 20241,356
November 20241,366
December 20241,375
January 20251,383
February 20251,387
March 20251,391
April 20251,396
May 20251,403
June 20251,411
July 20251,416
August 20251,420
September 20251,422
October 20251,426
November 20251,430
December 20251,435
January 20261,439
February 20261,442
March 20261,444
April 20261,449
May 20261,455
June 20261,460
July 20261,465
August 20261,474
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Horsham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,378 in August 1996; £441,654 in July 2026. 436.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £79,000 to £442,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Horsham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,952
February 199580,864
March 199583,121
April 199584,596
May 199583,348
June 199580,754
July 199579,188
August 199580,136
September 199579,354
October 199580,269
November 199578,396
December 199579,110
January 199678,671
February 199678,525
March 199678,459
April 199678,408
May 199679,990
June 199681,408
July 199681,082
August 199682,378
September 199682,319
October 199683,479
November 199683,280
December 199683,546
January 199783,323
February 199783,746
March 199784,539
April 199787,682
May 199790,024
June 199792,451
July 199793,579
August 199793,327
September 199793,966
October 199796,358
November 199799,675
December 1997101,684
January 199899,484
February 1998100,597
March 199898,735
April 1998103,848
May 1998103,343
June 1998105,829
July 1998107,076
August 1998110,709
September 1998115,607
October 1998112,988
November 1998111,786
December 1998109,904
January 1999109,961
February 1999107,702
March 1999106,957
April 1999107,685
May 1999111,534
June 1999114,360
July 1999118,388
August 1999120,247
September 1999122,089
October 1999124,147
November 1999127,064
December 1999128,013
January 2000131,321
February 2000127,656
March 2000131,525
April 2000134,879
May 2000144,544
June 2000146,043
July 2000145,106
August 2000143,858
September 2000145,329
October 2000148,366
November 2000152,782
December 2000154,222
January 2001152,013
February 2001150,953
March 2001151,310
April 2001153,270
May 2001152,303
June 2001152,848
July 2001157,224
August 2001161,848
September 2001163,962
October 2001164,450
November 2001170,219
December 2001173,221
January 2002175,445
February 2002173,302
March 2002176,836
April 2002176,267
May 2002176,348
June 2002174,957
July 2002182,877
August 2002189,235
September 2002198,046
October 2002201,589
November 2002205,530
December 2002207,512
January 2003209,513
February 2003206,800
March 2003209,431
April 2003209,540
May 2003214,485
June 2003214,920
July 2003215,640
August 2003216,863
September 2003217,797
October 2003218,474
November 2003217,259
December 2003215,950
January 2004218,995
February 2004219,362
March 2004219,798
April 2004219,527
May 2004227,350
June 2004231,080
July 2004234,842
August 2004236,560
September 2004240,863
October 2004243,930
November 2004242,550
December 2004242,943
January 2005239,491
February 2005236,022
March 2005232,718
April 2005235,646
May 2005239,163
June 2005239,509
July 2005238,362
August 2005235,857
September 2005238,491
October 2005239,007
November 2005246,416
December 2005245,896
January 2006248,363
February 2006243,887
March 2006244,511
April 2006243,922
May 2006246,763
June 2006249,235
July 2006250,636
August 2006254,923
September 2006258,792
October 2006258,904
November 2006259,929
December 2006261,132
January 2007265,118
February 2007264,696
March 2007267,006
April 2007270,650
May 2007277,979
June 2007278,964
July 2007280,559
August 2007280,904
September 2007288,229
October 2007294,059
November 2007298,334
December 2007297,499
January 2008294,016
February 2008291,014
March 2008292,978
April 2008291,953
May 2008286,260
June 2008282,037
July 2008281,277
August 2008282,059
September 2008267,416
October 2008256,501
November 2008257,494
December 2008255,622
January 2009250,047
February 2009225,756
March 2009226,409
April 2009227,452
May 2009239,252
June 2009243,437
July 2009245,982
August 2009252,052
September 2009254,804
October 2009259,840
November 2009260,749
December 2009260,226
January 2010262,548
February 2010264,343
March 2010269,612
April 2010270,206
May 2010272,442
June 2010272,141
July 2010275,210
August 2010277,418
September 2010280,898
October 2010276,673
November 2010274,807
December 2010269,074
January 2011270,226
February 2011267,852
March 2011273,888
April 2011274,360
May 2011277,096
June 2011269,016
July 2011271,018
August 2011270,437
September 2011274,285
October 2011271,632
November 2011271,661
December 2011269,685
January 2012274,475
February 2012269,553
March 2012272,127
April 2012272,550
May 2012277,920
June 2012280,613
July 2012282,689
August 2012285,379
September 2012283,708
October 2012281,308
November 2012278,606
December 2012280,031
January 2013277,045
February 2013280,482
March 2013281,897
April 2013285,530
May 2013284,267
June 2013288,298
July 2013290,182
August 2013296,846
September 2013293,990
October 2013300,806
November 2013294,769
December 2013296,811
January 2014295,102
February 2014303,465
March 2014306,804
April 2014308,117
May 2014310,316
June 2014314,641
July 2014320,019
August 2014320,622
September 2014320,758
October 2014321,050
November 2014323,273
December 2014325,111
January 2015324,728
February 2015329,370
March 2015332,867
April 2015336,143
May 2015331,692
June 2015334,397
July 2015336,971
August 2015341,812
September 2015342,852
October 2015344,825
November 2015347,777
December 2015349,352
January 2016352,477
February 2016357,488
March 2016359,305
April 2016360,248
May 2016357,520
June 2016360,185
July 2016366,422
August 2016373,449
September 2016373,409
October 2016371,957
November 2016373,385
December 2016377,079
January 2017377,898
February 2017373,219
March 2017373,238
April 2017380,591
May 2017383,854
June 2017385,072
July 2017381,392
August 2017381,298
September 2017381,585
October 2017381,391
November 2017388,361
December 2017388,601
January 2018387,977
February 2018382,741
March 2018383,082
April 2018380,227
May 2018381,273
June 2018375,944
July 2018377,797
August 2018380,962
September 2018393,958
October 2018395,994
November 2018395,056
December 2018388,071
January 2019388,208
February 2019382,341
March 2019377,493
April 2019370,917
May 2019370,238
June 2019374,679
July 2019377,142
August 2019377,994
September 2019377,664
October 2019380,697
November 2019384,318
December 2019387,120
January 2020386,392
February 2020384,561
March 2020371,992
April 2020371,850
May 2020371,869
June 2020378,931
July 2020377,036
August 2020379,978
September 2020382,530
October 2020384,446
November 2020381,011
December 2020381,575
January 2021380,675
February 2021380,405
March 2021379,086
April 2021378,074
May 2021381,875
June 2021385,436
July 2021387,657
August 2021391,259
September 2021397,848
October 2021408,015
November 2021413,217
December 2021409,211
January 2022409,272
February 2022412,953
March 2022415,405
April 2022409,531
May 2022412,979
June 2022423,148
July 2022434,974
August 2022433,469
September 2022436,060
October 2022438,611
November 2022439,160
December 2022434,120
January 2023434,395
February 2023440,694
March 2023440,682
April 2023437,215
May 2023425,810
June 2023425,444
July 2023420,704
August 2023425,182
September 2023427,526
October 2023425,994
November 2023418,019
December 2023413,383
January 2024412,294
February 2024416,433
March 2024412,828
April 2024416,898
May 2024416,970
June 2024421,054
July 2024426,281
August 2024428,253
September 2024427,836
October 2024424,331
November 2024424,070
December 2024423,731
January 2025424,016
February 2025429,283
March 2025434,835
April 2025441,298
May 2025435,292
June 2025437,889
July 2025438,767
August 2025444,069
September 2025447,752
October 2025446,353
November 2025451,593
December 2025443,236
January 2026443,608
February 2026439,867
March 2026443,538
April 2026439,865
May 2026439,863
June 2026436,790
July 2026441,654
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,443 out of 146,778.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,182 out of 146,778.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

146,778

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

146,778 out of 146,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,615 out of 120,664.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,998 out of 62,370.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,196 out of 62,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,586 out of 120,663.

Source and method →

Average home price

£442,000

July 2026 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £441,654.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72,167 out of 120,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,612 out of 120,663.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Horsham local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,474

August 2026 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,075 out of 120,664.

Source and method →

People living in the area

152,016

Mid-2025 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,055 out of 62,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,669 out of 120,663.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,155 out of 62,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 120,663.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →