Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Horsham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £442,000 in Horsham.

Horsham local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Horsham district includes a busy market town and many rural communities. Town-centre access, nature reserves and reliable household services are practical local priorities. Scheme announcements should be checked against later approvals and delivery.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Horsham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,378 in August 1996; £441,654 in July 2026. 436.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £79,000 to £442,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Horsham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,952
February 199580,864
March 199583,121
April 199584,596
May 199583,348
June 199580,754
July 199579,188
August 199580,136
September 199579,354
October 199580,269
November 199578,396
December 199579,110
January 199678,671
February 199678,525
March 199678,459
April 199678,408
May 199679,990
June 199681,408
July 199681,082
August 199682,378
September 199682,319
October 199683,479
November 199683,280
December 199683,546
January 199783,323
February 199783,746
March 199784,539
April 199787,682
May 199790,024
June 199792,451
July 199793,579
August 199793,327
September 199793,966
October 199796,358
November 199799,675
December 1997101,684
January 199899,484
February 1998100,597
March 199898,735
April 1998103,848
May 1998103,343
June 1998105,829
July 1998107,076
August 1998110,709
September 1998115,607
October 1998112,988
November 1998111,786
December 1998109,904
January 1999109,961
February 1999107,702
March 1999106,957
April 1999107,685
May 1999111,534
June 1999114,360
July 1999118,388
August 1999120,247
September 1999122,089
October 1999124,147
November 1999127,064
December 1999128,013
January 2000131,321
February 2000127,656
March 2000131,525
April 2000134,879
May 2000144,544
June 2000146,043
July 2000145,106
August 2000143,858
September 2000145,329
October 2000148,366
November 2000152,782
December 2000154,222
January 2001152,013
February 2001150,953
March 2001151,310
April 2001153,270
May 2001152,303
June 2001152,848
July 2001157,224
August 2001161,848
September 2001163,962
October 2001164,450
November 2001170,219
December 2001173,221
January 2002175,445
February 2002173,302
March 2002176,836
April 2002176,267
May 2002176,348
June 2002174,957
July 2002182,877
August 2002189,235
September 2002198,046
October 2002201,589
November 2002205,530
December 2002207,512
January 2003209,513
February 2003206,800
March 2003209,431
April 2003209,540
May 2003214,485
June 2003214,920
July 2003215,640
August 2003216,863
September 2003217,797
October 2003218,474
November 2003217,259
December 2003215,950
January 2004218,995
February 2004219,362
March 2004219,798
April 2004219,527
May 2004227,350
June 2004231,080
July 2004234,842
August 2004236,560
September 2004240,863
October 2004243,930
November 2004242,550
December 2004242,943
January 2005239,491
February 2005236,022
March 2005232,718
April 2005235,646
May 2005239,163
June 2005239,509
July 2005238,362
August 2005235,857
September 2005238,491
October 2005239,007
November 2005246,416
December 2005245,896
January 2006248,363
February 2006243,887
March 2006244,511
April 2006243,922
May 2006246,763
June 2006249,235
July 2006250,636
August 2006254,923
September 2006258,792
October 2006258,904
November 2006259,929
December 2006261,132
January 2007265,118
February 2007264,696
March 2007267,006
April 2007270,650
May 2007277,979
June 2007278,964
July 2007280,559
August 2007280,904
September 2007288,229
October 2007294,059
November 2007298,334
December 2007297,499
January 2008294,016
February 2008291,014
March 2008292,978
April 2008291,953
May 2008286,260
June 2008282,037
July 2008281,277
August 2008282,059
September 2008267,416
October 2008256,501
November 2008257,494
December 2008255,622
January 2009250,047
February 2009225,756
March 2009226,409
April 2009227,452
May 2009239,252
June 2009243,437
July 2009245,982
August 2009252,052
September 2009254,804
October 2009259,840
November 2009260,749
December 2009260,226
January 2010262,548
February 2010264,343
March 2010269,612
April 2010270,206
May 2010272,442
June 2010272,141
July 2010275,210
August 2010277,418
September 2010280,898
October 2010276,673
November 2010274,807
December 2010269,074
January 2011270,226
February 2011267,852
March 2011273,888
April 2011274,360
May 2011277,096
June 2011269,016
July 2011271,018
August 2011270,437
September 2011274,285
October 2011271,632
November 2011271,661
December 2011269,685
January 2012274,475
February 2012269,553
March 2012272,127
April 2012272,550
May 2012277,920
June 2012280,613
July 2012282,689
August 2012285,379
September 2012283,708
October 2012281,308
November 2012278,606
December 2012280,031
January 2013277,045
February 2013280,482
March 2013281,897
April 2013285,530
May 2013284,267
June 2013288,298
July 2013290,182
August 2013296,846
September 2013293,990
October 2013300,806
November 2013294,769
December 2013296,811
January 2014295,102
February 2014303,465
March 2014306,804
April 2014308,117
May 2014310,316
June 2014314,641
July 2014320,019
August 2014320,622
September 2014320,758
October 2014321,050
November 2014323,273
December 2014325,111
January 2015324,728
February 2015329,370
March 2015332,867
April 2015336,143
May 2015331,692
June 2015334,397
July 2015336,971
August 2015341,812
September 2015342,852
October 2015344,825
November 2015347,777
December 2015349,352
January 2016352,477
February 2016357,488
March 2016359,305
April 2016360,248
May 2016357,520
June 2016360,185
July 2016366,422
August 2016373,449
September 2016373,409
October 2016371,957
November 2016373,385
December 2016377,079
January 2017377,898
February 2017373,219
March 2017373,238
April 2017380,591
May 2017383,854
June 2017385,072
July 2017381,392
August 2017381,298
September 2017381,585
October 2017381,391
November 2017388,361
December 2017388,601
January 2018387,977
February 2018382,741
March 2018383,082
April 2018380,227
May 2018381,273
June 2018375,944
July 2018377,797
August 2018380,962
September 2018393,958
October 2018395,994
November 2018395,056
December 2018388,071
January 2019388,208
February 2019382,341
March 2019377,493
April 2019370,917
May 2019370,238
June 2019374,679
July 2019377,142
August 2019377,994
September 2019377,664
October 2019380,697
November 2019384,318
December 2019387,120
January 2020386,392
February 2020384,561
March 2020371,992
April 2020371,850
May 2020371,869
June 2020378,931
July 2020377,036
August 2020379,978
September 2020382,530
October 2020384,446
November 2020381,011
December 2020381,575
January 2021380,675
February 2021380,405
March 2021379,086
April 2021378,074
May 2021381,875
June 2021385,436
July 2021387,657
August 2021391,259
September 2021397,848
October 2021408,015
November 2021413,217
December 2021409,211
January 2022409,272
February 2022412,953
March 2022415,405
April 2022409,531
May 2022412,979
June 2022423,148
July 2022434,974
August 2022433,469
September 2022436,060
October 2022438,611
November 2022439,160
December 2022434,120
January 2023434,395
February 2023440,694
March 2023440,682
April 2023437,215
May 2023425,810
June 2023425,444
July 2023420,704
August 2023425,182
September 2023427,526
October 2023425,994
November 2023418,019
December 2023413,383
January 2024412,294
February 2024416,433
March 2024412,828
April 2024416,898
May 2024416,970
June 2024421,054
July 2024426,281
August 2024428,253
September 2024427,836
October 2024424,331
November 2024424,070
December 2024423,731
January 2025424,016
February 2025429,283
March 2025434,835
April 2025441,298
May 2025435,292
June 2025437,889
July 2025438,767
August 2025444,069
September 2025447,752
October 2025446,353
November 2025451,593
December 2025443,236
January 2026443,608
February 2026439,867
March 2026443,538
April 2026439,865
May 2026439,863
June 2026436,790
July 2026441,654
Source →

People living in the area

152,016

Mid-2025 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£442,000

July 2026 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £441,654.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,474

August 2026 · Horsham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 23.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Roffey North to 23.4% in Denne — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roffey North9%2392,667
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington9.1%3333,670
Storrington & Washington11%4674,231
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham11.6%2662,292
Southwater South & Shipley12%3292,745
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding12.1%1501,238
Henfield12.2%3252,667
Rudgwick12.4%1441,162
Billingshurst12.7%5624,416
Broadbridge Heath13.3%3352,511
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead13.4%3032,258
Southwater North13.5%3092,290
Forest13.7%5023,672
Steyning & Ashurst13.7%3802,775
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote13.8%3132,270
Holbrook East14.1%3372,386
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley14.2%4683,307
Trafalgar14.6%3962,717
Holbrook West18.4%4962,698
Roffey South22.8%7103,119
Colgate & Rusper22.9%5572,430
Denne23.4%1,1354,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Colgate & Rusper to 4.6% in Henfield — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colgate & Rusper1.9%1145,997
Southwater North2.3%1536,548
Holbrook East2.7%1575,918
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding2.7%833,063
Broadbridge Heath2.8%1796,355
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington2.9%2508,707
Billingshurst3.1%33110,632
Rudgwick3.2%962,968
Southwater South & Shipley3.4%2226,625
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham3.6%2075,759
Trafalgar3.6%2246,176
Holbrook West3.8%2386,336
Roffey North3.8%2366,198
Steyning & Ashurst3.9%2356,103
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote3.9%2075,355
Forest3.9%3528,923
Roffey South4%2616,539
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead4%2185,454
Storrington & Washington4.1%3859,372
Denne4.1%43010,388
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley4.4%3287,389
Henfield4.6%2765,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in Broadbridge Heath to 32.8% in Storrington & Washington — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadbridge Heath11.2%7126,356
Southwater North14%9146,550
Colgate & Rusper15.4%9245,998
Holbrook East17.5%1,0335,919
Roffey South18.3%1,1956,538
Billingshurst18.4%1,96010,633
Southwater South & Shipley18.9%1,2556,625
Forest19.4%1,7358,923
Denne20%2,08110,388
Holbrook West21.6%1,3696,336
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham23.5%1,3565,763
Trafalgar24.8%1,5316,176
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead24.8%1,3545,456
Roffey North24.9%1,5426,202
Rudgwick25%7422,967
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding26.1%8013,065
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley27.2%2,0117,391
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote28.3%1,5175,354
Henfield28.9%1,7255,969
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington30.8%2,6798,705
Steyning & Ashurst31.7%1,9366,101
Storrington & Washington32.8%3,0799,373
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Protect the reserve’s working partnership

Volunteers have supported facilities and maintenance at Warnham.

Local knowledge and ongoing care help keep public assets useful.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Explain exactly how collection routes have changed

Coffee-pod collection lost funding and reusable items have a new partner.

Households need clear options, especially if they cannot reach drop-off points.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the Bishopric scheme to close walking gaps

Plans address damaged surfaces and town-centre connections.

Safer continuous routes can make shops easier to reach.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Horsham town centre

Bishopric public-space improvements

Proposed works replace damaged surfaces and improve connections while retaining mature trees and the waterfall.

Design and cost review announced; final approvals remained conditions · evidence dated 2026-09-01

Responsible body: Horsham District Council

What the source says: The published January 2027–April 2028 programme is conditional, not a construction guarantee.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bishopric improvement plans move a step closer →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the Bishopric scheme to close walking gaps →

Make maintenance part of every improvement →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Warnham Local Nature Reserve

Warnham nature-reserve improvements

Volunteer support has helped deliver a hub, wildlife garden, boardwalk and habitat features.

Delivered facilities and ongoing maintenance reported · evidence dated 2026-08-06

Responsible body: Horsham District Council

What the source says: The donation figure is cumulative since 2017, not an annual operating budget.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Friends of Warnham reserve support →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect the reserve’s working partnership →

Make maintenance part of every improvement →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Horsham district

Changes to doorstep reuse and recycling

A new partner is planned to collect reusable items while the council retains broken electrical collections.

September change announced; coffee-pod collection moves to alternatives · evidence dated 2026-08-12

Responsible body: Horsham District Council

What the source says: The previous coffee-pod funding ended. Drop-off options differ from a doorstep service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Doorstep recycling collection changes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Explain exactly how collection routes have changed →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.