Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Colgate & Rusper · Horsham

Colgate & Rusper: your neighbourhood

Colgate & Rusper electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across Horsham (8.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.4% here, compared with 22.8% across Horsham (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 11% across Horsham (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

924 out of 5,998.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

114 out of 5,997.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,998

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,998 out of 5,998.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,943 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

870 out of 2,428.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

216 out of 2,428.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,322 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.6%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,354 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

451 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

162 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Colgate & Rusper

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 4,816.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colgate & Rusper ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colgate & Rusper ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colgate & Rusper
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024132
October 2024282
November 2024262
December 2024305
January 2025132
February 2025351
March 2025258
April 20252814
May 20253810
June 2025228
July 20253218
August 20254517
September 20253311
October 20252114
November 2025385
December 2025284
January 2026283
February 2026169
March 20264114
April 20264012
May 20264415
June 2026409
July 2026398
August 2026386
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Horsham →