Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Horsham, in numbers

Your area: Horsham

Horsham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 23.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Roffey North to 23.4% in Denne — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roffey North9%2392,667
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington9.1%3333,670
Storrington & Washington11%4674,231
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham11.6%2662,292
Southwater South & Shipley12%3292,745
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding12.1%1501,238
Henfield12.2%3252,667
Rudgwick12.4%1441,162
Billingshurst12.7%5624,416
Broadbridge Heath13.3%3352,511
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead13.4%3032,258
Southwater North13.5%3092,290
Forest13.7%5023,672
Steyning & Ashurst13.7%3802,775
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote13.8%3132,270
Holbrook East14.1%3372,386
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley14.2%4683,307
Trafalgar14.6%3962,717
Holbrook West18.4%4962,698
Roffey South22.8%7103,119
Colgate & Rusper22.9%5572,430
Denne23.4%1,1354,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Colgate & Rusper to 4.6% in Henfield — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colgate & Rusper1.9%1145,997
Southwater North2.3%1536,548
Holbrook East2.7%1575,918
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding2.7%833,063
Broadbridge Heath2.8%1796,355
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington2.9%2508,707
Billingshurst3.1%33110,632
Rudgwick3.2%962,968
Southwater South & Shipley3.4%2226,625
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham3.6%2075,759
Trafalgar3.6%2246,176
Holbrook West3.8%2386,336
Roffey North3.8%2366,198
Steyning & Ashurst3.9%2356,103
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote3.9%2075,355
Forest3.9%3528,923
Roffey South4%2616,539
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead4%2185,454
Storrington & Washington4.1%3859,372
Denne4.1%43010,388
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley4.4%3287,389
Henfield4.6%2765,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.2% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.2% in Broadbridge Heath to 32.8% in Storrington & Washington — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadbridge Heath11.2%7126,356
Southwater North14%9146,550
Colgate & Rusper15.4%9245,998
Holbrook East17.5%1,0335,919
Roffey South18.3%1,1956,538
Billingshurst18.4%1,96010,633
Southwater South & Shipley18.9%1,2556,625
Forest19.4%1,7358,923
Denne20%2,08110,388
Holbrook West21.6%1,3696,336
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham23.5%1,3565,763
Trafalgar24.8%1,5316,176
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead24.8%1,3545,456
Roffey North24.9%1,5426,202
Rudgwick25%7422,967
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding26.1%8013,065
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley27.2%2,0117,391
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote28.3%1,5175,354
Henfield28.9%1,7255,969
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington30.8%2,6798,705
Steyning & Ashurst31.7%1,9366,101
Storrington & Washington32.8%3,0799,373
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 15.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Holbrook East to 15.1% in Henfield — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holbrook East9.2%4434,829
Colgate & Rusper9.4%4514,816
Broadbridge Heath9.4%4504,796
Southwater North9.8%4975,047
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding10.1%2622,582
Rudgwick10.8%2612,419
Billingshurst11.8%9958,446
Holbrook West11.8%6235,285
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington12.2%9027,381
Denne12.5%1,0758,632
Southwater South & Shipley12.6%6705,338
Steyning & Ashurst12.6%6565,190
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead12.7%5894,627
Forest12.9%9277,169
Trafalgar13%6595,088
Roffey South13.1%7115,448
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham13.8%6624,803
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley14.4%8966,234
Roffey North14.5%7435,124
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote14.6%6574,492
Storrington & Washington15%1,1917,947
Henfield15.1%7524,969
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2% to 41%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.2% in Southwater South & Shipley to 41% in Holbrook East — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southwater South & Shipley31.2%1,6645,338
Roffey North32.4%1,6605,124
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead33.5%1,5494,627
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote34.2%1,5374,492
Roffey South34.8%1,8955,448
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley35.2%2,1946,234
Henfield35.2%1,7494,969
Billingshurst35.6%3,0058,446
Southwater North35.8%1,8055,047
Storrington & Washington35.8%2,8457,947
Broadbridge Heath36.5%1,7514,796
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham37%1,7794,803
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington37.3%2,7567,381
Holbrook West38.7%2,0475,285
Denne39%3,3708,632
Rudgwick40%9672,419
Colgate & Rusper40.3%1,9434,816
Steyning & Ashurst40.4%2,0955,190
Trafalgar40.4%2,0585,088
Forest40.6%2,9087,169
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding40.9%1,0562,582
Holbrook East41%1,9824,829
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.9% to 15.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.9% in Nuthurst & Lower Beeding to 15.6% in Roffey South — a gap of 8.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding6.9%861,238
Southwater North7.8%1782,290
Rudgwick8.3%971,163
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington8.8%3243,669
Colgate & Rusper8.9%2162,428
Holbrook East9%2142,386
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead9.8%2222,257
Broadbridge Heath10.4%2602,509
Holbrook West11.3%3042,696
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley11.3%3733,305
Steyning & Ashurst11.4%3162,774
Billingshurst11.5%5064,415
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham11.5%2632,290
Southwater South & Shipley11.7%3202,746
Roffey North12.5%3342,667
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote12.6%2852,269
Storrington & Washington12.7%5364,229
Trafalgar12.9%3502,715
Henfield13%3472,667
Denne13.7%6634,855
Forest13.7%5033,670
Roffey South15.6%4873,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.5% to 17.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.5% in Southwater North to 17.3% in Forest — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southwater North4.5%1032,290
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington5%1843,670
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding5.4%671,238
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote5.9%1352,270
Rudgwick6.4%741,162
Colgate & Rusper6.7%1622,430
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead6.9%1562,258
Steyning & Ashurst8.8%2432,775
Holbrook East9.4%2242,386
Holbrook West9.5%2562,698
Trafalgar10.1%2742,717
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham12%2742,292
Southwater South & Shipley12.3%3392,745
Roffey North12.4%3322,667
Broadbridge Heath13.3%3332,511
Billingshurst13.6%6024,416
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley14.5%4803,307
Storrington & Washington14.6%6184,231
Roffey South15.4%4793,119
Henfield15.4%4102,667
Denne15.9%7744,854
Forest17.3%6343,672
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BillingshurstBramber, Upper Beeding & WoodmancoteBroadbridge HeathColgate & RusperCowfold, Shermanbury & West GrinsteadDenneForestHenfieldHolbrook EastHolbrook WestItchingfield, Slinfold & WarnhamNuthurst & Lower BeedingPulborough, Coldwaltham & AmberleyRoffey NorthRoffey SouthRudgwickSouthwater NorthSouthwater South & ShipleySteyning & AshurstStorrington & WashingtonTrafalgarWest Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.