Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Roffey South · Horsham

Roffey South: your neighbourhood

Roffey South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across Horsham (8.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.3% here, compared with 22.8% across Horsham (4.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.6% here, compared with 11.5% across Horsham (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,195 out of 6,538.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

261 out of 6,539.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,537

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,537 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,895 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,458 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,821 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,464 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

711 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 3,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,146 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 3,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Roffey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 5,445.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roffey South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roffey South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roffey South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024152
October 2024216
November 2024240
December 2024291
January 2025363
February 2025246
March 2025389
April 2025246
May 2025147
June 2025261
July 2025206
August 2025265
September 2025362
October 2025175
November 2025162
December 2025192
January 2026172
February 2026205
March 2026296
April 2026215
May 20263211
June 2026365
July 20263510
August 20263711
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Horsham →