Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Holbrook West · Horsham

Holbrook West: your neighbourhood

Holbrook West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 15% across Horsham (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 11% across Horsham (2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 37% across Horsham (1.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,369 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,336

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,336 out of 6,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,047 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,137 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,918 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,229 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

623 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

496 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,338 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

256 out of 2,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Holbrook West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holbrook West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holbrook West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holbrook West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024253
November 20243511
December 2024144
January 2025113
February 2025209
March 2025257
April 2025205
May 2025163
June 2025183
July 2025192
August 2025154
September 2025219
October 20251813
November 2025145
December 2025147
January 2026102
February 2026171
March 2026185
April 20261910
May 20262515
June 2026248
July 20262013
August 20261710
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Horsham →