Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Roffey North · Horsham

Roffey North: your neighbourhood

Roffey North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Horsham (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.4% here, compared with 37% across Horsham (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 22.8% across Horsham (2.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,542 out of 6,202.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,197

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,197 out of 6,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,660 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,209 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

334 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,052 out of 5,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,967 out of 5,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 5,135.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,135.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Roffey North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 5,135.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roffey North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roffey North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roffey North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024154
October 20241410
November 2024146
December 202452
January 2025105
February 2025124
March 2025126
April 2025205
May 2025204
June 2025163
July 2025174
August 2025125
September 2025132
October 2025185
November 2025137
December 2025132
January 2026172
February 2026207
March 2026103
April 2026161
May 2026214
June 20262111
July 20261311
August 2026126
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Horsham →