Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Henfield · Horsham

Henfield: your neighbourhood

Henfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 28.9% here, compared with 22.8% across Horsham (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 11% across Horsham (3.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 12.5% across Horsham (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,725 out of 5,969.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

276 out of 5,970.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,969

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,969 out of 5,969.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,749 out of 4,969.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,233 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,151 out of 4,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,710 out of 4,974.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

752 out of 4,969.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,603 out of 4,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

410 out of 2,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Henfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 4,974.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Henfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Henfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Henfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024200
October 2024205
November 2024180
December 2024300
January 2025291
February 2025181
March 2025244
April 2025125
May 2025153
June 2025181
July 2025339
August 2025206
September 2025161
October 2025205
November 2025201
December 2025245
January 2026161
February 2026173
March 2026337
April 2026136
May 2026348
June 2026296
July 2026293
August 20261712
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Horsham →