Skip to content
West Sussex Counts — West Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Crawley, in numbers

All statistics: Crawley

Crawley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Crawley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 94,310 people in 1996; 124,462 people in 2025. 32% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 94,310 to 124,462 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 704 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Crawley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199694,310
199796,656
199898,332
199999,351
200099,966
2001100,440
200299,195
200398,712
200498,887
200599,703
2006100,746
2007101,610
2008102,827
2009103,843
2010105,478
2011107,053
2012108,974
2013110,190
2014111,522
2015112,952
2016114,243
2017115,083
2018116,472
2019117,144
2020117,793
2021118,607
2022120,049
2023122,643
2024123,758
2025124,462
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Crawley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £969 a month in January 2015; £1,488 a month in August 2026. 53.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £969 to £1,488 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Crawley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015969
February 2015972
March 2015975
April 2015978
May 2015981
June 2015982
July 2015984
August 2015987
September 2015991
October 2015993
November 2015996
December 2015999
January 20161,004
February 20161,009
March 20161,013
April 20161,016
May 20161,022
June 20161,028
July 20161,033
August 20161,034
September 20161,037
October 20161,041
November 20161,045
December 20161,048
January 20171,050
February 20171,054
March 20171,056
April 20171,058
May 20171,058
June 20171,060
July 20171,063
August 20171,066
September 20171,068
October 20171,069
November 20171,070
December 20171,070
January 20181,072
February 20181,076
March 20181,078
April 20181,079
May 20181,077
June 20181,077
July 20181,077
August 20181,076
September 20181,077
October 20181,078
November 20181,080
December 20181,080
January 20191,080
February 20191,081
March 20191,082
April 20191,084
May 20191,086
June 20191,089
July 20191,092
August 20191,095
September 20191,096
October 20191,099
November 20191,101
December 20191,102
January 20201,102
February 20201,103
March 20201,103
April 20201,104
May 20201,105
June 20201,108
July 20201,109
August 20201,111
September 20201,111
October 20201,110
November 20201,109
December 20201,108
January 20211,108
February 20211,109
March 20211,109
April 20211,109
May 20211,109
June 20211,111
July 20211,114
August 20211,117
September 20211,120
October 20211,123
November 20211,125
December 20211,127
January 20221,130
February 20221,133
March 20221,140
April 20221,147
May 20221,154
June 20221,160
July 20221,163
August 20221,168
September 20221,171
October 20221,174
November 20221,179
December 20221,184
January 20231,190
February 20231,197
March 20231,205
April 20231,213
May 20231,220
June 20231,227
July 20231,237
August 20231,247
September 20231,254
October 20231,262
November 20231,270
December 20231,284
January 20241,296
February 20241,307
March 20241,314
April 20241,324
May 20241,333
June 20241,342
July 20241,351
August 20241,360
September 20241,372
October 20241,382
November 20241,392
December 20241,399
January 20251,405
February 20251,411
March 20251,416
April 20251,421
May 20251,425
June 20251,435
July 20251,441
August 20251,447
September 20251,448
October 20251,452
November 20251,453
December 20251,458
January 20261,463
February 20261,470
March 20261,475
April 20261,478
May 20261,482
June 20261,484
July 20261,486
August 20261,488
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Crawley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,390 in August 1996; £332,384 in July 2026. 534.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £332,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Crawley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,704
February 199556,273
March 199555,086
April 199553,886
May 199553,374
June 199553,576
July 199552,433
August 199552,856
September 199552,346
October 199553,410
November 199552,258
December 199552,383
January 199651,570
February 199652,201
March 199653,174
April 199653,345
May 199653,925
June 199653,565
July 199654,068
August 199652,390
September 199652,391
October 199653,386
November 199655,031
December 199656,410
January 199755,220
February 199755,876
March 199755,382
April 199757,355
May 199759,030
June 199760,395
July 199762,148
August 199763,667
September 199765,113
October 199765,604
November 199765,753
December 199767,609
January 199866,988
February 199867,002
March 199866,479
April 199870,501
May 199872,037
June 199873,656
July 199873,184
August 199874,149
September 199874,622
October 199873,223
November 199872,748
December 199872,597
January 199974,181
February 199973,753
March 199974,350
April 199974,737
May 199977,354
June 199979,084
July 199981,432
August 199982,682
September 199983,284
October 199983,547
November 199984,430
December 199986,133
January 200088,692
February 200089,957
March 200090,943
April 200092,879
May 200095,875
June 200099,345
July 2000100,155
August 2000102,944
September 2000103,728
October 2000104,362
November 2000103,589
December 2000103,837
January 2001104,736
February 2001104,846
March 2001105,700
April 2001105,366
May 2001104,992
June 2001106,174
July 2001109,030
August 2001112,670
September 2001113,975
October 2001114,342
November 2001116,095
December 2001115,762
January 2002113,736
February 2002112,910
March 2002114,077
April 2002119,297
May 2002123,365
June 2002124,862
July 2002127,911
August 2002129,671
September 2002133,281
October 2002135,446
November 2002137,139
December 2002137,712
January 2003137,008
February 2003140,225
March 2003142,229
April 2003144,255
May 2003144,219
June 2003147,985
July 2003153,916
August 2003156,849
September 2003156,522
October 2003156,394
November 2003155,006
December 2003158,233
January 2004157,815
February 2004157,532
March 2004157,987
April 2004158,976
May 2004160,878
June 2004160,745
July 2004160,722
August 2004167,068
September 2004172,875
October 2004175,078
November 2004170,435
December 2004168,747
January 2005170,367
February 2005173,013
March 2005170,502
April 2005169,738
May 2005171,463
June 2005172,045
July 2005170,813
August 2005167,740
September 2005167,768
October 2005169,151
November 2005170,084
December 2005168,768
January 2006167,853
February 2006169,007
March 2006170,862
April 2006173,141
May 2006172,543
June 2006173,298
July 2006174,573
August 2006175,364
September 2006179,165
October 2006179,644
November 2006182,458
December 2006182,581
January 2007185,160
February 2007183,534
March 2007183,602
April 2007183,075
May 2007189,240
June 2007191,903
July 2007196,163
August 2007195,941
September 2007199,960
October 2007198,332
November 2007200,604
December 2007195,169
January 2008198,199
February 2008195,198
March 2008198,117
April 2008193,775
May 2008196,721
June 2008193,414
July 2008192,433
August 2008183,038
September 2008178,250
October 2008173,096
November 2008172,227
December 2008168,593
January 2009164,564
February 2009157,931
March 2009156,763
April 2009155,372
May 2009158,790
June 2009160,774
July 2009164,513
August 2009166,196
September 2009169,400
October 2009172,792
November 2009173,724
December 2009176,207
January 2010177,460
February 2010179,967
March 2010180,801
April 2010181,303
May 2010179,853
June 2010180,260
July 2010180,130
August 2010183,831
September 2010182,722
October 2010179,164
November 2010175,135
December 2010172,975
January 2011172,888
February 2011171,492
March 2011170,273
April 2011174,416
May 2011178,010
June 2011179,475
July 2011177,914
August 2011177,297
September 2011176,197
October 2011174,129
November 2011176,870
December 2011177,580
January 2012177,092
February 2012175,558
March 2012175,896
April 2012180,958
May 2012179,114
June 2012180,484
July 2012177,589
August 2012180,566
September 2012179,576
October 2012180,523
November 2012180,859
December 2012183,994
January 2013185,308
February 2013181,400
March 2013178,411
April 2013178,980
May 2013187,947
June 2013193,476
July 2013194,810
August 2013192,872
September 2013193,765
October 2013195,081
November 2013196,917
December 2013200,545
January 2014202,097
February 2014203,312
March 2014202,070
April 2014206,296
May 2014209,442
June 2014212,466
July 2014215,192
August 2014217,669
September 2014223,391
October 2014225,222
November 2014227,526
December 2014226,316
January 2015227,699
February 2015229,658
March 2015231,832
April 2015232,771
May 2015234,129
June 2015236,343
July 2015240,471
August 2015243,947
September 2015246,921
October 2015250,370
November 2015249,717
December 2015251,811
January 2016252,460
February 2016256,150
March 2016260,147
April 2016262,969
May 2016259,716
June 2016261,479
July 2016262,204
August 2016268,851
September 2016267,921
October 2016268,871
November 2016270,852
December 2016271,499
January 2017271,230
February 2017268,960
March 2017269,739
April 2017270,279
May 2017270,569
June 2017271,882
July 2017277,397
August 2017280,876
September 2017280,693
October 2017275,641
November 2017279,484
December 2017278,718
January 2018278,603
February 2018275,311
March 2018277,430
April 2018281,514
May 2018281,798
June 2018282,743
July 2018282,777
August 2018282,193
September 2018278,424
October 2018276,477
November 2018275,885
December 2018276,379
January 2019275,940
February 2019275,020
March 2019277,031
April 2019277,163
May 2019278,459
June 2019279,189
July 2019279,949
August 2019277,618
September 2019275,179
October 2019274,634
November 2019276,233
December 2019280,792
January 2020279,407
February 2020278,456
March 2020276,367
April 2020276,138
May 2020279,444
June 2020276,790
July 2020275,393
August 2020275,845
September 2020281,920
October 2020287,994
November 2020288,108
December 2020284,681
January 2021279,773
February 2021278,532
March 2021275,927
April 2021278,611
May 2021279,601
June 2021283,875
July 2021285,979
August 2021289,408
September 2021292,786
October 2021299,890
November 2021301,186
December 2021304,565
January 2022302,161
February 2022302,844
March 2022302,756
April 2022303,822
May 2022307,236
June 2022306,886
July 2022308,755
August 2022311,160
September 2022321,166
October 2022326,174
November 2022326,573
December 2022320,839
January 2023320,155
February 2023319,549
March 2023321,159
April 2023320,843
May 2023318,978
June 2023316,090
July 2023311,959
August 2023315,440
September 2023316,634
October 2023318,192
November 2023316,113
December 2023315,574
January 2024312,385
February 2024307,996
March 2024308,633
April 2024307,635
May 2024314,624
June 2024308,156
July 2024310,964
August 2024310,698
September 2024317,311
October 2024316,729
November 2024313,940
December 2024315,241
January 2025322,627
February 2025327,857
March 2025331,934
April 2025330,569
May 2025328,675
June 2025323,808
July 2025324,831
August 2025327,070
September 2025331,346
October 2025335,138
November 2025340,079
December 2025338,061
January 2026336,317
February 2026333,358
March 2026332,954
April 2026336,470
May 2026335,957
June 2026339,520
July 2026332,384
Source →

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,754 out of 118,493.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,136 out of 118,493.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

118,493

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

118,493 out of 118,493.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,773 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,570 out of 45,504.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,758 out of 45,504.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,019 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

Average home price

£332,000

July 2026 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £332,384.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,899 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,171 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Crawley local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,488

August 2026 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,682 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

People living in the area

124,462

Mid-2025 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,015 out of 45,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,733 out of 93,567.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,432 out of 45,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Crawley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,649 out of 93,567.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →